» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Hunter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica more books like this

by Apollonius of Rhodes, Richard Hunter (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Argonautica is the dramatic story of Jason's quest for the Golden Fleece and his relations with the dangerous Colchian princess, Medea. The only extant Greek epic poem to bridge the gap between Homer and late antiquity, it is a major product of the brilliant world of the Ptolemaic court at Alexandria, written by Apollonius of Rhodes in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.81!

Plato's Symposium

Plato's Symposium more books like this

by Richard Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oxford Approaches to Classical Literature (Series Editors: Kathleen Coleman and Richard Rutherford) introduces individual works of Greek and Latin literature to readers who are approaching them for the first time. Each volume sets the work in its literary and historical context, and aims to offer a balanced and engaging assessment of its content, ...

see all copies from $7.81!

new only from $8.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theocritus: A Selection: Idylls 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10, 11 and 13

Theocritus: A Selection: Idylls 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10, 11 and 13 more books like this

by Theocritus, Richard L Hunter (Editor), P E Easterling (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first full-scale commentary on poems by Theocritus since Gow's edition of 1950, and the first to exploit the recent revolution in the study of Hellenistic and Roman poetry; the poems included in this volume (Idylls 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10, 11 and 13) are principally the bucolic poems which, through their influence on Virgil, established the ...

see all copies from $11.79!

new only from $35.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Shadow of Callimachus: Studies in the Reception of Hellenistic Poetry at Rome

The Shadow of Callimachus: Studies in the Reception of Hellenistic Poetry at Rome more books like this

by Richard Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through a series of critical readings this book builds a picture of the Roman reaction to, and adoption of, the Greek poetry of the last three pre-Christian centuries. Although the poetry of the greatest figure of Greek poetry after Alexander, Callimachus of Cyrene, and his contemporaries stands at the heart of the book, the individual studies ...

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $26.97!

The Measurement of Appearance more books like this

by Richard S Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second edition of this text/reference identifies the appearance attributes of objects and the methods available for measuring them, bringing together much material not previously organized for ready reference. The primary premise here is that 'object appearance' involves not only color, but such attributes as gloss, luster and translucency. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $195.75! | first editions

From Autarchy to Market: Polish Economics and Politics, 1945-1995

From Autarchy to Market: Polish Economics and Politics, 1945-1995 more books like this

by Richard J Hunter, Jr., Leo V Ryan, C.S.V.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study examines Poland's recent economic and political development. It explores the creation and collapse of the system of central planning, the pre-Solidarity Movement, and the "Polish August" of 1980, leading to the imposition of martial law in December, 1981.

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $84.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Software Process Improvement

Software Process Improvement more books like this

by Robin B Hunter, PH.D. (Editor), Richard H Thayer (Editor), Mark C Paulk (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The creation of quality software on time and within budget has been a major problem facing the software industry for several decades. Consideration of software development and maintenance as an engineering discipline to control the developmental process can help alleviate these obstacles. This new book focuses on the best practices for software ...

see all copies from $5.40!

new only from $45.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theocritus and the Archaeology of Greek Poetry

Theocritus and the Archaeology of Greek Poetry more books like this

by Richard Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The poems of Theocritus are our best witness to a brilliant poetic culture that flourished in the first half of the third century BC. This book considers the context from which these poems grew and, in particular, the manner in which they engage with and recreate the poetic forms of the Greek archaic age. The focus is not on the familiar bucolic ...

see all copies from $37.90!

new only from $37.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magritte/Torczyner: Letters Between Friends more books like this

by Rene Magritte, Richard Miller (Translator), Sam Hunter (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.48! | first editions

Admin Spec Educ Purs of Dig Aea7h

Admin Spec Educ Purs of Dig Aea7h more books like this

by Kern Alexander (Editor), Richard C Hunter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The administration of public schools encompasses myriad generic issues having to do with curriculum content, instructional methodology, human resource and financial management, and of course, the guidance and counseling of students. Woven into this tapestry is the obligation to individualize educational programs to accommodate the needs of a wide ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $47.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enforcing the Law: The Case of the Clean Water Acts

Enforcing the Law: The Case of the Clean Water Acts more books like this

by Susan Hunter, Richard W Waterman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides an analysis of the EPA enforcement of the Clean Water Act and its amendments. The book uses extensive EPA data, including a survey of the EPA and state level environmental officials, to examine enforcement from the perspective of the enforcement personnel.

see all copies from $3.54!

new only from $67.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinical Dermatology

Clinical Dermatology more books like this

by Richard P J B Weller, John A A Hunter, John A Savin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This best selling text has been completely revised and refreshed in the fourth edition. The authors aim to enthuse family doctors (for whom they are primarily writing) to enjoy the challenge of diagnosing and treating skin conditions. "Clinical Dermatology" contains over 500 high quality pictures and diagrams matched with many colourful phrases to ...

see all copies from $62.54!

new only from $70.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Adv in Educational Admin V9 more books like this

by Frank Brown (Editor), Richard C Hunter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The No Child Left Behind (NCLB) Act is designed to close the achievement gap between disadvantaged and disadvantaged children through its Title I program. Title I provides disadvantaged students with compensatory education. Only Title I schools are required to meet NCLB accountability guidelines but some states apply federal accountability ...

see all copies from $47.50!

new only from $47.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Critical Moments in Classical Literature: Studies in the Ancient View of Literature and Its Uses more books like this

by R L Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through a series of innovative critical readings Richard Hunter builds a picture of how the ancients discussed the meaning of literary works and their importance in society. He pays particular attention to the interplay of criticism and creativity by not treating criticism in isolation from the works which the critics discussed. Attention is given ...

see all copies from $65.96!

new only from $79.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spitfire Pilot: A Personal Account of the Battle of Britain more books like this

by David Crook, Sandy Hunter (Afterword by), Richard Overy (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.01  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spitfire Pilot is the exhilarating and moving memoir of D. M. Crook, an airman in the legendary 609 Squadron--one of the most successful RAF units in the Battle of Britain. Beginning with his fond recollections of his halcyon days in training--acrobatics, night flying, and languorous days spent playing sport--Crook goes on to recount in thrilling ...

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $10.50!

view cover

Wandering Poets in Ancient Greek Culture: Travel, Locality and Pan-Hellenism more books like this

by Richard Hunter (Editor), Ian Rutherford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although recent scholarship has focused on the city-state as the context for the production of Greek poetry, for poets and performers travel was more the norm than the exception. This book traces this central aspect of ancient culture from its roots in the near Eastern societies which preceded the Greeks, through the way in which early semi ...

see all copies from $83.26!

new only from $83.26!

view cover

Strategic Organizational Diagnosis and Design: Developing Theory for Application more books like this

by Richard M Burton, Borge Obel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Strategic organizational design begins with the existing organization and its situation to diagnose and assess what should be done to have a more efficient and effective organization. The theoretical model is a dynamic multiple contingency theory of organization which provides the basic knowledge for the Organizational Consultant - a knowledge ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $106.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Argonautica of Apollonius more books like this

by R L Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years the subtlety and complexity of Apollonius' Argonautica have been better appreciated, but in Dr Hunter's view the purposes and aesthetic of the epic are still not readily understood and much basic analysis remains to be done. The present book seeks to offer some of that analysis and to place the Argonautica within its social and ...

see all copies from $32.01!

new only from $32.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jazz Harp

by R L Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.67!

new only from $12.99! | first editions

view cover

Challenges of Urban Education and Efficacy of School Reform more books like this

by Richard C Hunter (Editor), Frank Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$105.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Urban education is the primary target of the school reform movement and remains the most difficult to assess and repair. The crisis in urban school systems mirrors many of the problems found in big cities - poor economic conditions for schools and families, personnel shortages and high turnover rates, improper facilities and materials, and ...

see all copies from $103.16!

new only from $103.16!

view cover

Technology and Education: Issues in Administration, Policy and Applications in K12 Schools

by Sharon Y Tettegah (Editor), Richard C Hunter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In today's society where most students own MP3 players, engage in constant instant messaging and downloading from the Internet, more than ever school administrators and staff should be aware of issues in administration, policy, and applications. This book provides a comprehensive presentation of current policies and practices of technology in K12 ...

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $105.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

It Risk: Turning Business Threats Into Competitive Advantage more books like this

by George Westerman, Richard Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are you exposing your business to IT risk, and leaving profit opportunities on the table? You might be if you are managing your IT risk using more traditional approaches. "IT Risk", a new book based on research conducted by MIT's Center for Information Systems Research and Gartner, Inc., helps companies focus on the most pressing risks and ...

see all copies from $17.99!

new only from $20.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tradition and Innovation in Hellenistic Poetry more books like this

by Marco Fantuzzi, Richard Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$133.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hellenistic poets of the third and second centuries BC were concerned with the need both to mark their continuity with the classical past and to demonstrate their independence from it. In this revised and expanded translation of Muse e modelli: la poesia ellenistica da Alessandro Magno ad Augusto, Greek poetry of the third and second centuries BC ...

see all copies from $121.06!

new only from $121.06!

view cover

Visitor's Guide to Cotswolds more books like this

by Hunter Publishing, Richard Sale

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Righteous Indignation: Driving Psychology more books like this

by Richard Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is about all of the things you feel when you drive your car and when you interact with other drivers. It explains, what you think and feel when you drive. Not only does it explain the deeply evolved primitive motivations that shape your driving psyche, but it also explains how these primeval urges change your persona while you drive. ...

see all copies from $10.28!

new only from $10.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Metamorphoses

Metamorphoses

by Ovid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Oresteia

Oresteia

by Aeschylus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Hornblower & the Hotspur

Hornblower & the Hotspur

by C S Forester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Leadership in Organizations

Leadership in Organizations

by Gary A Yukl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.00!

American Voices: Culture and Community

American Voices: Culture and Community

by Dolores Laguardia

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Introduction to Genetic Analysis

Introduction to Genetic Analysis

by Anthony Griffiths

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.95!