» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by R L Hunter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Research Methods for Criminology and Criminal Justice: A Primer

Research Methods for Criminology and Criminal Justice: A Primer more books like this

by Mark L Dantzker, Ronald D Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Research should be enjoyable - whether it is a college student completing a project for a degree or a professor meeting requirements or expectations associated with his or her position. Learning the basics for conducting research is the first step. This text is a reader-friendly primer which has as its strength the facility to positively and ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $22.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Active Directory Cookbook

Active Directory Cookbook more books like this

by Laura E Hunter, Robbie Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you need practical hands-on support for Active Directory, the new edition of this extremely popular Cookbook provides quick solutions to more than 300 common - and uncommon - problems you might encounter when deploying, administering, and automating Active Directory to manage users in Windows Server 2008 and Exchange 2007. With valuable input ...

see all copies from $10.65!

new only from $32.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spy Hunter: Inside the FBI Investigation of the Walker Espionage Case

Spy Hunter: Inside the FBI Investigation of the Walker Espionage Case more books like this

by Robert W Hunter, Lynn Dean Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The agent who caught master spy John Walker and brought an end to what many call the most damaging espionage ring in U.S. history tells in startling detail the whole story of Walker's pursuit and capture. 20 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

Windows Server 2003 Networking Recipes

Windows Server 2003 Networking Recipes more books like this

by Robbie Allen, Laura E Hunter, Bradley J Dinerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Windows Server 2003 Networking Recipes is ideal for network managers and Windows Server 2003 system administrators responsible for setting up and running computers and networks. Think of this book as the comprehensive, task-based guide to installing, deploying, and configuring the various networking protocols and services supported by Windows ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Network+ Study Guide & Practice Exams: Exams: Exam N10-003

Network+ Study Guide & Practice Exams: Exams: Exam N10-003 more books like this

by Robert J Shimonski, Laura E Hunter, Norris L Johnson, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Network+ Study Guide" covers all the objectives on the CompTIA exam, including the features and functions of networking components, and ensuring that readers have the knowledge and skills needed to install, configure and troubleshoot basic networking hardware, protocols and services. It covers exam topics such as media and topologies, ...

see all copies from $4.96!

new only from $27.60!

Health Statistics: Shaping Policy and Practice to Improve the Population's Health

Health Statistics: Shaping Policy and Practice to Improve the Population's Health more books like this

by Daniel J Friedman (Editor), Edward L Hunter (Editor), R Gibson Parrish (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Health statistics" has been an essential tool for improving the health of populations for centuries, yet no single book covers the key elements in developing, using, and improving them. This volume fills that crucial gap by providing a comprehensive account of the essential concepts and complex underpinnings of health statistics. It gives a broad ...

see all copies from $7.08!

new only from $9.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Helping When It Hurts: A Practical Guide to Helping Relationships

Helping When It Hurts: A Practical Guide to Helping Relationships more books like this

by Robert L Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hunter proposes that anyone experiencing hurt over a major loss, illness, or injury needs to hear four key messages: you are not alone; your feelings matter; all is not lost; and you can still help yourself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Drafting a Conservation Blueprint: A Practitioner's Guide to Planning for Biodiversity

Drafting a Conservation Blueprint: A Practitioner's Guide to Planning for Biodiversity more books like this

by Craig R Groves, Malcolm L Hunter (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Drafting a Conservation Blueprint" lays out for the first time in book form a step-by-step planning process for conserving the biological diversity of entire regions. In an engaging and accessible style, the author explains how to develop a regional conservation plan and offers experience-based guidance that brings together relevant information ...

see all copies from $51.00!

new only from $51.00!

Crime and Criminality: Causes and Consequences

Crime and Criminality: Causes and Consequences more books like this

by Ronald D Hunter, Mark L Dantzker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Criminology, Theories of Crime Causation, and Criminal and Deviant Behavior. This thorough primer fills the void between voluminous expensive texts and unsuitable paperback readers with a text that covers all significant issues and concepts relevant to students of sociology, criminology and criminal justice. The authors define, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.49! | first editions

World Without Secrets: Business, Crime, and Privacy in the Age of Ubiquitous Computing

World Without Secrets: Business, Crime, and Privacy in the Age of Ubiquitous Computing more books like this

by R L Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The future of computing-the future of business Rapid technological innovation is moving us towards a world of ubiquitous computing-a world in which we are surrounded by smart machines that are always on, always aware, and always monitoring us. These developments will create a world virtually without secrets in which information is widely ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

She more books like this

by Rebecca St James, Lynda Hunter-Bjorklund, Rebecca St James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twentysomething single recording artist Rebecca St. James teams up with fortysomething radio talk show host and mother of three Lynda Hunter Bjorklund to present a multi-generational look at why women feel out of control and vulnerable.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Active Directory Cookbook more books like this

by Robbie Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Those of you who run networks on Windows 2000 know the benefits of using Active Directory for managing user information and permissions. You also know what a bear it can be. The newer version included with Windows Server 2003 has over 100 new and updated features to simplify deployment, but once it's in place many system administrators still find ...

see all copies from $3.52!

new only from $5.28!

view cover

Apollonius of Rhodes: Argonautica Book III more books like this

by Apollonius, R L Hunter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Argonautica of Apollonius of Rhodes, composed in the third century BC and the only extant Greek epic between Homer and the later Roman empire, tells of Jason's successful expedition with the Argonauts to recover the Golden Fleece from Colchis on the Black Sea. Book III relates the story of Jason and Medea, a young Colchian princess who falls ...

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $31.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Hesiodic Catalogue of Women: Constructions and Reconstructions more books like this

by Richard Hunter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Catalogue of Women, ascribed to Hesiod, one of the greatest figures of early hexameter poetry, maps the Greek world, its evolution and its heroic myths through the mortal women who bore children to the gods. In this collection a team of international scholars offers an attempt to explore the poem's meaning, significance and reception. ...

see all copies from $36.61!

new only from $37.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Prehistoric Adaptation in the American Southwest more books like this

by Rosalind L Hunter-Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is about post-Pleistocene adaptive change among the aboriginal cultures of the mountains and deserts of Arizona and New Mexico. Conceived essentially as a natural science alternative to the prevailing culture history paradigm, it offers both a general theoretical framework for interpreting the archaeological record of the American South ...

see all copies from $20.37!

new only from $21.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Harvard Business Review on Business and the Environment more books like this

by Amory Lovins, Harvard Business School Press, L Hunter Lovins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Harvard Business Review Paperback Series" brings managers and professionals the fundamental information they need to stay competitive in a fast-moving world. Gathered in a highly accessible format are the leading minds and landmark ideas that have established the Harvard Business Review as required reading for forward-thinking businesspeople ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $16.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thornton and Tully's Scientific Books, Libraries, and Collectors: A Study of Bibliography and the Book Trade in Relation to the History of Science more books like this

by John Leonard Thornton, Andrew Hunter (Editor), R. I. Tully

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$209.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 25 years since the third edition of this book, scientific publishing has developed new forms and the academic discipline and popular appreciation of the history of science has grown. This edition discusses these changes and ponders the implications of developments in publishing by the end of the 20th century, while concentrating upon the ...

see all copies from $15.85!

new only from $15.85!

view cover

From Autarchy to Market: Polish Economics and Politics, 1945-1995 more books like this

by Richard J Hunter, Jr., Leo V Ryan, C.S.V.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study examines Poland's recent economic and political development. It explores the creation and collapse of the system of central planning, the pre-Solidarity Movement, and the "Polish August" of 1980, leading to the imposition of martial law in December, 1981.

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $84.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Living Dogs and Dead Lions

by R Lanny Hunter, Lanny Hunter, V Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Theocritus and the Archaeology of Greek Poetry more books like this

by Richard Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The poems of Theocritus are our best witness to a brilliant poetic culture that flourished in the first half of the third century BC. This book considers the context from which these poems grew and, in particular, the manner in which they engage with and recreate the poetic forms of the Greek archaic age. The focus is not on the familiar bucolic ...

see all copies from $37.90!

new only from $37.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

She Teen: Safe Healthy Empowered more books like this

by Rebecca St James, Dr. Lynda Hunter Bjorklund

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Grammy Award-winning artist St. James and co-author Bjorklund offer this eye-catching, full-color bookzine that hits all the hot issues girls are dealing with--sex and purity, body image and eating disorders, boundaries and purpose--and encourages them to be all God made them to be.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What Your Doctor and Your Pastor Want You to Know about Depression more books like this

by R Lanny Hunter, Victor L Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Hunter and Rev. Hunter draw on extensive research, years of clinical and pastoral practice, and their own experiences of suffering from depression to offer a resource that fully integrates the medical, emotional, spiritual, and psychological understandings of depression. This book will help you find the help you need, not just to treat ...

see all copies from $7.72!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stuart Davis: American Painter more books like this

by William C Agee, John R Lane, Robert Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.07!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

Inside Rad: How to Build Fully Functional Computer Systems in 90 Days or Less more books like this

by James Kerr, R L Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Documents the implementation of RAD and Information Engineering concepts in a step-by-step account of a successful software development project. Organized by project phases, the authors examine the pitfalls and opportunities they encountered while planning and implementing a successful RAD project. The book contains numerous diagrams and detailed ...

see all copies from $5.49!

new only from $54.55!

view cover

Residential Architecture in Southern California: Mediterranean to Modern, 1939 more books like this

by Walter L Reichardt (Editor), Paul R Hunter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fascinating and valuable resource to the various styles of domestic architecture in Southern California was first published by the Southern California Chapter of the American Institute of Architects in 1939. Over 200 photographs and many plans snow the growth of what might be called the California style in single-family housing. The heritage ...

see all copies from $10.67!

new only from $22.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Spy: The Inside Story of How the FBI's Robert Hanssen Betrayed America

Spy: The Inside Story of How the FBI's Robert Hanssen Betrayed America

by David Wise

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

Green to Gold: How Smart Companies Use Environmental Strategy to Innovate, Create Value, and Build Competitive Advantage

Green to Gold: How Smart Companies Use Environmental Strategy to Innovate, Create Value, and Build Competitive Advantage

by Daniel Esty, Andrew Winston

see all from $2.68!

new only from $6.80!

Active Directory(r) for Microsoft(r) Windows(r) Server 2003 Technical Reference

Active Directory(r) for Microsoft(r) Windows(r) Server 2003 Technical Reference

by Mike Mulcare, Stan Reimer

see all from $5.08!

new only from $8.78!

Historical Atlas of California,

Historical Atlas of California,

by Warren A Beck

see all from $2.55!

new only from $76.00!

How to Be a People Helper

How to Be a People Helper

by Gary Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Reengineering the Corporation: A Manifesto for Business Revolution

Reengineering the Corporation: A Manifesto for Business Revolution

by Michael Hammer, James Champy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!