» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gloria T Hull

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Color, Sex, and Poetry

Color, Sex, and Poetry more books like this

by Gloria T Hull

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is a biographical/critical study of three poets--Angelina Weld Grimke, Alice Dunbar-Nelson, and Georgia Douglas Johnson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

But Some of Us Are Brave: All the Women Are White, All the Blacks Are Men: Black Women's Studies

But Some of Us Are Brave: All the Women Are White, All the Blacks Are Men: Black Women's Studies more books like this

by Gloria T Hull (Editor), Barbara Smith (Editor), Patricia Bell Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the Outstanding Women of Colour Award, and the Women Educator's Curriculum Material Award. This ground-breaking collection provides a wealth of materials needed to develop course units on black women, from political theory to literary essays on major writers to work on black women's contributions to the blues. Bibliographies and a ...

see all copies from $5.70!

new only from $10.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soul Talk: The New Spirituality of African American Women

Soul Talk: The New Spirituality of African American Women more books like this

by Akasha Gloria Hull, Ph.D., Gloria T Hull

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a narrative that incorporates interviews, critique, stories, and practical guidance, Akasha Gloria Hull discusses the unique brand of spirituality that African-American women have fostered from the late twentieth century on, a spirituality that includes Christianity, Buddhism, African spirutality, Native American teachings, and much more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Works of Alice Dunbar-Nelson Volume 1

The Works of Alice Dunbar-Nelson Volume 1 more books like this

by Alice Moore Dunbar-Nelson, Gloria T Hull (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These works are as multi-faceted as their writer, who was a teacher, editor, public speaker, and campaign manager of mixed white, black, and Indian descent, born in New Orleans in 1875. Her pieces span the full range of literary genres - from short stories, fluffy romances, mystical novelettes, poetry, and autobiographical pieces to realistic ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $54.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Give us each day : the diary of Alice Dunbar-Nelson. more books like this

by Alice Moore Dunbar-Nelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $81.51! | first editions

Healing Heart: Poems, 1973-1988 more books like this

by Gloria T Hull

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.54! | signed copies | first editions

Give Us Each Day more books like this

by Gloria T Hull (Editor), Alice Moore Dunbar-Nelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $40.55! | first editions

The Works of Alice Dunbar-Nelson Volume 2

The Works of Alice Dunbar-Nelson Volume 2 more books like this

by Alice Moore Dunbar-Nelson, Gloria T Hull (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spanning the gamut of literary genres, from autobiographical short stories to poetry, journalism, and novelettes, this is a comprehensive collection of one of America's most seminal women writers.

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $19.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Works of Alice Dunbar-Nelson Volume 3

The Works of Alice Dunbar-Nelson Volume 3 more books like this

by Alice Moore Dunbar-Nelson, Gloria T Hull (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spanning the gamut of literary genres, from autobiographical short stories to poetry, journalism, and novelettes, this is a comprehensive collection of one of America's most seminal women writers.

see all copies from $55.97!

new only from $55.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All the Women Are White, All the Blacks Are Men, But Some of Us Are Brave: Black Women's Studies more books like this

by Gloria T Hull

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.54!

first editions

Color, Sex & Poetry: Three Women Writers of the Harlem Renaissance more books like this

by Gloria T Hull

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.06!

The Works of Alice Dunbar-Nelson more books like this

by Alice Moore Dunbar-Nelson, Gloria T. Hull

The writings of Afro-American women in the 19th century have remained buried in obscurity, accessible only in research libraries or in expensive and hard-to-find reprints. Many of these books have never been reprinted at all: in some instances only one or two copies are extant. Oxford University Press, in collaboration with the Schomburg Library ...

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Works of Alice Dunbar-Nelson, Vol. 1

by Dunbar-Nelson, Alice Ed By Hull, Gloria T. other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Oxford U Date Published: 1988

Description: VG. pp. 224, rubbing, edges lightly soiled, light chipping, light corner creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Healing Heart: Poems 1973-1988

by Hull, Gloria T. other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kitchen Table Press Date Published: 01/05/1989 ISBN-13: 9780913175163 ISBN: 0913175161

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Iola Leroy or Shadows Uplifted

Iola Leroy or Shadows Uplifted

by Frances E W Harper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.85!

Black boy

Black boy

by Richard Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.38!

Elements of Style

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.21!

Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution

Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution

by Adrienne Cecile Rich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.57!

Selected poems

Selected poems

by W. H. Auden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.33!

The Collected Works of Phillis Wheatley

The Collected Works of Phillis Wheatley

by Phillis Wheatley, John C Shields (Editor)

see all from $2.96!

new only from $21.93!