» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John R Hubbard

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Data Structures with Java

Data Structures with Java more books like this

by John R Hubbard, Anita Huray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For a freshman/sophomore-level course in Data Structures in Computer Science. This text teaches the use of direct source code implementations and the use of the Java libraries; it helps students prepare for later work on larger Java software solutions by adhering to software engineering principles and techniques such as the UML and the Java ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.95! | first editions

Schaum's Outline of Programming with C++

Schaum's Outline of Programming with C++ more books like this

by John R Hubbard, Hubbard John

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Master programming with C++ with Schaum's - the high-performance study guide. It will help you cut study time, hone problem-solving skills, and achieve your personal best on exams and projects! Students love "Schaum's Outlines" because they produce results. Each year, hundreds of thousands of students improve their test scores and final grades ...

see all copies from $6.88!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Schaum's Outline of Fundamentals of Computing with C++

Schaum's Outline of Fundamentals of Computing with C++ more books like this

by John R Hubbard, Hubbard John

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This powerful study tool is the best tutor you can have if you want top grades and thorough understanding of the fundamentals of computing with C++, the computing language taught at 83 percent of all colleges. This student-friendly study guide leads you step-by-step through the entire computer science course, giving you 420 problems with fully ...

see all copies from $3.69!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Schaum's Outline of Data Structures with Java

Schaum's Outline of Data Structures with Java more books like this

by J R Hubbard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Master the fundamentals of data structures with Java with "Schaum's" - the high-performance study guide. It will help you cut study time, hone problem-solving skills, and achieve your personal best on exams and projects! Students love "Schaum's Outlines" because they produce results. Each year, hundreds of thousands of students improve their test ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Schaum's Outline of Programming with Java

Schaum's Outline of Programming with Java more books like this

by John R Hubbard, Hubbard John

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduced by Sun Microsystems in 1995, Java transformed the way people use the Internet. This up-to-the-minute study guide on programming with Java simplifies and demonstrates the central concepts of the program through examples and solved problems. Updated to reflect the newest version of Java, "Schaum's Outline of Programming with Java, Second ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $4.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of Stress Medicine

Handbook of Stress Medicine more books like this

by John R Hubbard, M.D., Ph.D. (Editor), Edward A Workman, Ed.D., M.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Psychological stress is often overlooked by medical doctors as a major factor in physiologically based illness; however, clinical studies show that stress has a vital impact on both the mental and physical well-being of patients. Handbook of Stress Medicine: An Organ System Approach focuses on the relationship between stress and the physiology and ...

see all copies from $12.09!

new only from $32.10!

Healthy, Wealthy, and Wise: Five Steps to a Better Health Care System

Healthy, Wealthy, and Wise: Five Steps to a Better Health Care System more books like this

by John F Cogan, Daniel P Kessler, R Glenn Hubbard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The U.S. health care industry has accomplished amazing advances over the past forty years. Dramatic improvements in technology have expanded the length and improved the quality of life. Survey evidence shows that Americans are remarkably satisfied with the quality of health care that they receive. Yet the U.S. health care system has several well ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Substance Abuse in the Mentally and Physically Disabled

Substance Abuse in the Mentally and Physically Disabled more books like this

by Peter R Martin, John R Hubbard, M.D., Ph.D., Hubbard/Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This up-to-the-minute reference explores current trends, disease etiology and associations, novel assessment tools, and modern laboratory tests to promote coordinated treatment of comorbid substance abuse, psychiatric disease, and general medical conditions - recognizing the causal relationship between substance abuse and medical and psychiatric ...

see all copies from $29.89!

new only from $55.15!

Maxims of Life & Business: With Selected Prayers

Maxims of Life & Business: With Selected Prayers more books like this

by John Wanamaker, Charlie Tremendous Jones (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With Forewords by Elbert Hubbard and Russell Conwell. "Maxims of Life & Business With Selected Prayers" is a dynamic book that encapsulates the life and wisdom of John Wanamaker with brief biographical information along with many of his wise sayings and fervent prayers. You will discover the unchanging principles that motivated this innovative ...

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $2.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Primary Care Medicine for Specialists and Non-Specialists: A Practitioner's Guide

Primary Care Medicine for Specialists and Non-Specialists: A Practitioner's Guide more books like this

by John R Hubbard, M.D., Ph.D., Abner P Doubleday, Robert P Albanese

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by the enthusiastic response of psychiatrists and psychiatric residents to the recently published Primary Care Medicine for Psychiatrists: A Practitioner's Guide, the current volume is a concise, first-source guide to help specialists and other healthcare providers (especially psychiatrists, OB/GYN, and cardiologists) treat many general ...

see all copies from $15.97!

new only from $15.97! | first editions

view cover

Schaum's Easy Outline: Programming with C++ more books like this

by John R Hubbard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents boiled-down essentials of the top-selling "Schaum's Outline" series for the student with limited time. What could be better than the bestselling "Schaum's Outline" series? For students looking for a quick nuts-and-bolts overview, it would have to be "Schaum's Easy Outline" series. Every book in this series is a pared-down, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions

Advances in X-Ray Analysis more books like this

by John V Gilfrich (Editor), C R Hubbard (Editor), Ting C Huang (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$175.09  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $174.09!

new only from $184.00!

view cover

Primary Care Medicine for Psychiatrists: A Practitioner's Guide more books like this

by John R Hubbard, M.D., Ph.D. (Editor), Delmar Short (Editor)

Directly addressing the specific needs of psychiatrists and other mental health professionals, this pioneering book is a first response guide to medical, surgical, neurological, and special psychiatric problems that may be encountered in clinical practice. The text features both the expert contributions of medical specialists and the guidance of ...

see all copies from $57.73!

Electrophysiological analysis of synaptic transmission more books like this

by John I. Hubbard, Rodolfo R. Llinás, David M. J. Quastel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $97.50!

first editions

Have you lived before this life? : A scientific survey : a study of death and evidence of past lives more books like this

by L. Ron Hubbard, Pat Brice, Laurel Rock, John Mustard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

C++-Programmierung (It-Studienausgabe)

by John R. Hubbard

see all copies from $53.95!

Programmer En Java

by John R. Hubbard

see all copies from $58.38!

new only from $58.38!

Structures De Donnčes En C++

by John R. Hubbard

see all copies from $114.63!

new only from $114.63!

Structures De Donnčes En Java

by John R. Hubbard

see all copies from $110.13!

new only from $110.13!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Schaum's Outline of Data Structures With Java used book

Schaum's Outline of Data Structures With Java

by John R. Hubbard other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071361286 ISBN: 0071361286

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unknown Worlds: Fantasy Fiction, April 1942; Volume V (5), Number 6 the Room (Hubbard); Pobby (Rice); the Compleat Werewolf (Boucher); Prelude to Armageddon (Cartmill); Jesus Shoes (Bosworth). more books like this

by John W. Campbell, Catherine Tarrant; L. Ron Hubbard, Cleve Cartmill, Anthony Boucher, Jane Rice, Alan R. Bosworth other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Street & Smith Publications, Date Published: 1942.

Description: Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/3" tall, 130 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and a one inch tear to paper at spine top and two short edge tears, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Los Alamos County, New Mexico more books like this

by Pajarito Ornithological Survey And James R. Travis, John P. Hubbard other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Alamos National Laboratory Date Published: 1992

Description: very good condition, clean, one small corner bend cover & a few pp. within; 9.5x11-inch. format softcover, 279 pages: a beautiful laid out and illustrated publication, drawings and descriptions of each of 110 birds, pen-and-ink drawings by Patricia Stein, where they nested, maps for each bird with their location identified, birds in the 5, 400 to 10, 500 foot elevation range; based on surveys done during the 1984-1988 breeding season; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hathaway Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Franco Financed His War more books like this

by Hubbard, John R. other copies of this book

price: $25.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: No publishing info. VG. 9.5x6.5. 17pp. Ex-libris-M.O.D. From the library of the Ministry of Defence, this reveals the extent to which the Franco regime purchased war materials from abroad, and the impact foreign aid, for both the Nationalists and their Republican opponents, had upon the Spanish Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Programing With C++

by John R. Hubbard other copies of this book

price: $15.72

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The McGraw-Hill Company Date Published: 2006

Description: Size 24cm, (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Delphi 2.0. Das Bhv Buch. Inkl. Cd-Rom

by John R. Hubbard other copies of this book

price: $56.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: BHV Software GmbH & Co. K Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783893603336 ISBN: 3893603336

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Handbook for preclears

Handbook for preclears

by L. Ron Hubbard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mind-Brain Continuum: Sensory Processes

Mind-Brain Continuum: Sensory Processes

by Rodolfo R Llinas (Editor), Patricia S Churchland (Editor)

see all from $27.00!

new only from $47.50!

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Biology

Biology

by Neil A Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Principles and Practice of Geriatric Psychiatry

Principles and Practice of Geriatric Psychiatry

by Marc E Agronin, Gabe J Maletta

see all from $13.92!

new only from $13.93!

Gastrointestinal Health Third Edition: The Proven Nutritional Program to Prevent, Cure, or Alleviate Irritable Bowel Syndrome (Ibs), Ulcers, Gas, Constipation, Heartburn, and Many Other Digestive Disorders

Gastrointestinal Health Third Edition: The Proven Nutritional Program to Prevent, Cure, or Alleviate Irritable Bowel Syndrome (Ibs), Ulcers, Gas, Constipation, Heartburn, and Many Other Digestive Disorders

by Steven R Peikin, M.D.

see all from $2.50!

new only from $2.50!