» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J Howe

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Millennials Rising: The Next Great Generation

Millennials Rising: The Next Great Generation more books like this

by Neil Howe, William Strauss, R J Matson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors of the bestselling "13th Gen" present the first in-depth examination of the Millennials--the generation born after 1982. They explain why today's teens are smart, well-behaved, and optimistic, and why you won't hear older people say that. Charts, graphs, & cartoons.

see all copies from $4.22!

new only from $7.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Misfits

Misfits more books like this

by James Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A group of four misfit friends band together and attempt to win their school's seventh-grade elections.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bunnicula Strikes Again

Bunnicula Strikes Again more books like this

by James Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chester the cat notices that all of the garden vegetables have been drained of their juices. He also sees that there are two perfect holes that look just like...FANGS! He suspects that his friend, Bunnicula the vampire-rabbit, is up to his old tricks again--and Chester's determined to stop the madness before it goes to far! Will he be able to stop ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fantasy Art Workshop

Fantasy Art Workshop more books like this

by John Howe, Alan Lee (Afterword by), Terry Gilliam (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Here's how I do it, and why': this is the premise behind John Howe's practical exploration of his artistic inspirations, approaches and techniques.This book will appeal to practical artists and fans of John Howe's work by providing step-by-step demonstrations, sketches and oustanding finished paintings, some designed specifically for this book.It ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bunnicula: A Rabbit-Tale of Mystery

Bunnicula: A Rabbit-Tale of Mystery more books like this

by Deborah Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harold the dog and Chester the cat are the contented pets of the kind Monroe family. Their life is gentle and quite--until the Monroes bring home a new pet, a rabbit they've named Bunnicula because they found it at the local movie theater while watching a screening of DRACULA. Bunnicula looks like your run-of-the-mill bunny to Harold, but Chester ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bunnicula: A Rabbit Tale of Mystery

Bunnicula: A Rabbit Tale of Mystery more books like this

by James Howe, Alan Daniel (Illustrator), Deborah Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harold the dog and Chester the cat are the contented pets of the kind Monroe family. Their life is gentle and quite--until the Monroes bring home a new pet, a rabbit they've named Bunnicula because they found it at the local movie theater while watching a screening of DRACULA. Bunnicula looks like your run-of-the-mill bunny to Harold, but Chester ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American People: Creating a Nation and a Society (Study Edition), Volume II

The American People: Creating a Nation and a Society (Study Edition), Volume II more books like this

by Gary B Nash, Julie Roy Jeffrey, John R Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American People, Fifth Edition, Study Edition offers the same proven structure and connections between the many factors--political, social, economic, technological, religious, cultural, and intellectual--that have shaped American society. The American People, Fifth Edition, and the Study Edition also includes the Chapter Tests located at the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $74.00! | first editions

Horace and Morris But Mostly Dolores

Horace and Morris But Mostly Dolores more books like this

by J Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Horace, Morris, and Dolores are inseparable friends . . . until they're persuaded to join separate boys- and girls-only clubs. Howe's spirited, pun-filled text and Walrod's lively collage art create a gender-bending romp with a message that never overwhelms the sheer fun of the story. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

It's Pumpkin Time

It's Pumpkin Time more books like this

by James Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brother and sister get ready for Halloween early by planting their own pumpkin patch. Readers will discover the simple joys of gardening and enjoy watching the exciting transformation from pumpkin seed to jack-o'-lantern. Color illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $3.29!

new only from $16.29!

Supplement: American People, The: Creating a Nation and a Society, Volume II (Since 1865) (Book Alone) - American People, The: Creating a Nation and a Society, Volume II (Since 1865) (with Study Card) 7/E

Supplement: American People, The: Creating a Nation and a Society, Volume II (Since 1865) (Book Alone) - American People, The: Creating a Nation and a Society, Volume II (Since 1865) (with Study Card) 7/E more books like this

by Gary B Nash, Julie Roy Jeffrey, John Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

/ Providing students with a thought-provoking account of America's past, The American People examines how American society assumed its present shape and developed its present forms of government. / A strong social emphasis underscores the "humanness" of America's history as revealed through the everyday lives of ordinary Americans. / Recovering ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $76.79! | first editions

view cover

The American People: Creating a Nation and a Society, Volume I: To 1877 more books like this

by Gary B Nash, Julie Roy Jeffrey, John R Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a condensed version of The American People, Seventh Edition (the comprehensive version). This engaging text examines U.S. history as revealed through the experiences of all Americans, both ordinary and extraordinary. With a thought-provoking and rich presentation, the authors explore the complex lives of Americans of all national origins ...

see all copies from $26.96!

new only from $54.75!

view cover

It Came from Beneath the Bed! more books like this

by J Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by his Uncle Harold, the doggy-author of the Bunnicula books, a dachshund named Howie shares a selection of creepy stories in this series of books.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American People, Brief Edition: Creating a Nation and a Society, Volume I (to 1877)

by Gary B Nash, Peter J Frederick, John R Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a condensed version of The American People, Sixth Edition (the comprehensive version). This engaging text examines U.S. history as revealed through the experiences of all Americans, both ordinary and extraordinary. With a thought-provoking and rich presentation, the authors explore the complex lives of Americans of all national origins and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

view cover

The Maps of Tolkien's Middle-Earth more books like this

by Brian Sibley, John Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This boxed set includes four large color maps maps of Tolkien's Middle Earth, along with an illustrated book.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Celery Stalks at Midnight more books like this

by James Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bunnicula has gone missing from his cage, leaving a trail of distinctly pale-looking vegetables. He must be found - and fast. Chester the cat, Howie the dachshund and Harold rampage through the town in search of the menacing bunny, only to find the townspeople behaving very strangely.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Crowdsourcing: Why the Power of the Crowd Is Driving the Future of Business more books like this

by Jeff Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this work, Howe reveals that consumers have seen only the tip-of-the-public-ideas iceberg. Known as crowdsourcing, the open source idea is a phenomenon with huge economic, cultural, business, and political implications. Howe examines the inevitable outcome in this entertaining book.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $4.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Forging Dragons more books like this

by John Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The entire collection of John Howe's dragon art, created over his 30-year career, is presented in one breathtaking volume. This book offers a personal exploration by John of the inspirations and techniques he uses to render these amazing beasts. Each dragon is gloriously presented on a double page spread; accompanying this is a series of pages ...

see all copies from $2.05!

new only from $2.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Howliday Inn more books like this

by James Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two pooches named Harold and Chester are less than ecstatic when their owners go on vacation and board them and the family's rabbit, Bunnicula, at the Chateau Bow-Wow. Once there, Chester notices that the other animals are acting a little strange, and when one of them disappears, he decides to investigate.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Totally Joe more books like this

by James Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Structured around the "alphabiography" of 13-year-old Joe Bunch, an effeminately gay teen who is very comfortable with who he is, this humorous, insightful young-adult novel covers a lot of territory as it tackles a variety of teen issues. Part of a funky group of friends who are definitely oddballs, Joe chronicles his life for an English ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Return to Howliday Inn more books like this

by James Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Once again Chester the cat and Harold and Howie the dogs are forced to stay at Chateau Bow-Wow (also known as the Howliday Inn) when their owners go off on vacation. Convinced that they and all the other animals at the kennel are in serious danger, the trio plans an escape.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nighty-Nightmare more books like this

by J Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While on a camping trip with their human owners, Chester (the cat), and Harold and Howie (the dogs), become lost in the woods. The trio become convinced that their newly encountered woodland friends have evil intentions. Will the pets ever be reunited with the Monroe family?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American People: Creating a Nation and a Society, Single Volume Edition more books like this

by Gary B Nash, Julie Roy Jeffrey, John Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing students with a thought-provoking account of America's past, The American People examines how American society assumed its present shape and developed its present forms of government. Emphasizing the interaction of ordinary Americans with extraordinary events, the text combines the discussion of political events with analysis of their ...

see all copies from $4.85!

new only from $98.50!

view cover

Microsoft Visual C++ .Net Step by Step more books like this

by Julian Templeman, Andy Olsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teach yourself the latest version of Visual C++ and begin developing for Microsoft .NET one step at a time. This practical, hands-on tutorial expertly guides you through the fundamentals from writing managed code to running and debugging your first .NET-based applications and XML Web services. Work at your own pace through easy-to-follow lessons ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Creepy-Crawly Birthday more books like this

by James Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The animals first featured in the book "Bunnicula" return for another adventure. Here they think the Monroe's are replacing them with new pets. Will Chester (the cat) and Harold and Howie (the dogs) be able to prove that they alone are the perfect pets for the Monroe family?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Houses We Live in: An Identification Guide to the History and Style of American Domestic Architecture more books like this

by Jeffery Howe, James Neal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a guide to the architectural styles of American houses. Highly illustrated with photographs and overlays to identify key recognition features, it covers a variety of architectural styles from colonial to modern America. In a section by section treatment, The Houses We Live In details how the various styles were developed, its ...

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $6.75! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fright Before Christmas

The Fright Before Christmas

by James Howe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Generations: The History of America's Future, 1584 to 2069

Generations: The History of America's Future, 1584 to 2069

by William Strauss, Neil Howe

see all from $4.50!

new only from $9.48!

Hell Beasts: How to Draw Grotesque Fantasy Creatures

Hell Beasts: How to Draw Grotesque Fantasy Creatures

by Jim Pavelec

see all from $3.56!

new only from $3.81!

Invasion of the Mind Swappers from Asteroid 6!

Invasion of the Mind Swappers from Asteroid 6!

by J Howe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Microsoft Visual C# .Net Step by Step

Microsoft Visual C# .Net Step by Step

by John Sharp, Jon Jagger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.00!