In this attack on legal regulations and bureaucratic red tape, a corporate lawyer shows how rules interfere with common sense and have taken away citizens' power to make decisions.
Americans are losing the freedom to make sense of daily choicesa??teachers cana??t maintain order in the classroom, managers are trained to avoid candour, schools ban the game of tag and companies plaster inane warnings on everything: a??Remove Baby Before Folding Strollera??. Philip K. Howarda??s urgent and elegant argument is full of examples, ...
In pursuit of fairness at any cost, we have created a society paralyzed by legal fear: Doctors are paranoid and principals powerless. Little league coaches, scared of liability, stop volunteering. Schools and hospitals start to crumble. The common good fades, replaced by a cacophony of people claiming their "individual rights." By turns funny and ...
The napkin sketch is a familiar concept to architects - the spontaneous drawing executed anywhere, anytime, on any surface available - and many famous buildings are said to have originated in quick scribbles on a tablecloth, matchbook cover, or a napkin during the course of a dinner conversation.
Distressing, disturbing, devastatingly detailed--this stunning examination of how modern laws are diminishing America exposes the drawbacks of rule-bound government, tells why nothing gets done, reveals the phony pretensions of law, and shows why well-intentioned laws have actually devalued rights. In short, The Death of Common Sense demonstrates ...
Description: Mel Hunter Cover Art. Very Good+ -----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, ink numbers on contents page beside each story, contains: Small Town By PK Dick; Have it Your own Way By Wilson; Window to the West By Fearing; Little tin Soldier By Peters; Fugitive from Space By Leinster, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Description: Clarence Doore Cover Art. Very Good+ -----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, ink numbers on contents page beside each story, contains: Miracle in Manhattan By Peters; breakfast at Twilight By PK Dick; Command Performance By White; The Squirrels By Greenstreet; Pi in the Sky By Weck; Poison Planet By Merwin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good+ 12mo. 146 pp. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a short crease on the lower right of the front cover. Uncredited cover art; interiors by Ralph Reese; Jeff Jones; and Michael Hinge. This issue contains: A. Lincoln Simulacrum-part two of two by Philip K. Dick; Moon Trash by Ross Rocklynne; Merry Xmas Post/Glute by John Jakes; Questor by Howard L. Myers; The People of the Arrow by P. Schuyler Miller; along with the usual features, including letters from Stephen Fabian ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Galaxy Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1967
Description: Jack Gaughan-Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Volume 25; Number 3. Includes a classic from Dick 'Return Match'; the conclusion of 'The Palace of Love' by Vance and 'Our Man in Peking' by Howard. Interior illustrations by Bode and Gaughan. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear only, mainly a small tear and bump to the back panel. Spine has chipping to the crown and general wear throughout. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve. read more
by
Browne, Howard (Editor) (Philip K. Dick; Evan Hunter; Robert Bloch; William P. McGivern; Jerome Bixby; T. D. Hamm; Wallace...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ziff Davis Publishing
Date Published: 1954
Description: Mel Hunter; Very Good. 12mo. 130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge; no interior markings. Cover art by Mel Hunter; interiors by Ernest C. Schroeder; Augusto Marin; Sanford Kossin; Ed Emsh; Lee Teaford; Ernie Barth; and Ray Houlihan. This issue contains: The Builder by Philip K. Dick; Million Dollar Maybe by Evan Hunter (Ed McBain; ) The Pin by Robert Bloch; I Love Lucifer by William P. McGivern; One Way Street by Jerome Bixby; The Weapon by T. D. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ziff Davis Publishing
Date Published: 1954
Description: Clarence Doore; Very Good. 12mo. 130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the lower right corner of the front cover; also, a faint date stamp on the front cover. Cover art by Clarence Doore. This issue contains: Breakfast at Twilight by Philip K. Dick; Miracle in Manhattan by Bill Peters; Command Performance by Robert K. White; The Squirrels by Gerry Greenstreet; Pi in the Sky by Philip Weck; and Poison Planet-a complete novel by Sam Merwin Jr. Scans are available for ... read more
by
Dick, Philip K.; Vance, Jack; Lafferty, R. A.; Anvil, Christopher; West, Wallace; Wilson, Richard; Howard, Hayden; Gaughan,...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Galaxy Publishing Corp.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine/Fine. Digest Magazine Cover by GAUGHAN for "Our Man in Peking" by Howard. Also contains "Return Match" by Dick; "Thus We Frustrate Charlemagne" by Lafferty; the concluding installment of THE PALACE OF LOVE by Vance, and other stories. Ley's article is "Who Invented the Crossbow? ". Interior art by GAUGHAN, BODE, MORROW and others. Pages tanned, tiny staple hole at far left front cover, but still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and VERY SCARCE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Future Publications, Inc.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near-Fine/Fine. Near-Fine/Fine in Wraps. In "Fantasy Magazine", Vol. 1, No. 3. August, 1953. (Only four issues of this title were ever published. ) The first appearance of this CONAN tale, edited by L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP. Also features "Out in the Garden" by PHILIP K. DICK and "So Sweet as Magic. " by BRUCE ELLIOTT and a GREAT cover by HANNES BOK. Light soiling to back cover and pages tanned as usual from the cheap paper used, small crease at bottom right front cover and tiny ding to middle right ... read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 96. Reviews forms & rules which relate to capital-raising transactions, periodic reporting pursuant to the Exchange Act, proxy solicitations, & tender offers & beneficial ownership reports under the Williams Act. The disclosure process is simplified & capital formation made more efficient & understandable. This is a Government report and is usually printed on demand, it may not be the original. read more
by
Del Rey, Lester (Editor) (Philip K. Dick; Robert E. Howard; Bruce Elliott; John Wyndham; David Alexander; Charles E. Fritch;...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Future Publications
Date Published: 1953
Description: Hannes Bok; Very Good. 12mo. 160 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a small chip from the lower right corners of the first two pages. Cover art by Hannes Bok; interiors by Ebel; Tyler; Eberle; Smith; and Kelly Freas. This issue contains: Out in the Garden by Philip K. Dick; The Frost Giant's Daughter-a Conan story by Robert E. Howard, edited by L. Sprague de Camp; So Sweet as Magic by Bruce Elliott; A Stray from Cathay by John Wyndham; The Other Ones by David Alexander; Much Ado ... read more
Edition: First Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Future
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fantasy Fiction digest magazine for August 1953 Vol. 1, No. 3. Near fine condition. A more complete description of condition and/or contents is available upon request. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Two books in one, in 'turn over' format. The Mind Monsters, by Cory: "In that planetary game, was he pawn or prime-mover? " The Unteleported Man, by Dick: "Find the equation for non-conformity-or else! " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
The Case Against Lawyers: How the Lawyers, Politicians, and Bureaucrats Have Turned the Law Into an Instrument of Tyranny--And What We as Citizens Have to Do about It