» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Philip K Howard

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America

The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America more books like this

by Philip K Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this attack on legal regulations and bureaucratic red tape, a corporate lawyer shows how rules interfere with common sense and have taken away citizens' power to make decisions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life Without Lawyers: Liberating Americans from Too Much Law

Life Without Lawyers: Liberating Americans from Too Much Law more books like this

by Philip K Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Americans are losing the freedom to make sense of daily choicesa??teachers cana??t maintain order in the classroom, managers are trained to avoid candour, schools ban the game of tag and companies plaster inane warnings on everything: a??Remove Baby Before Folding Strollera??. Philip K. Howarda??s urgent and elegant argument is full of examples, ...

see all copies from $9.51!

new only from $15.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Collapse of the Common Good: How America's Lawsuit Culture Undermines Our Freedom

The Collapse of the Common Good: How America's Lawsuit Culture Undermines Our Freedom more books like this

by Philip K Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In pursuit of fairness at any cost, we have created a society paralyzed by legal fear: Doctors are paranoid and principals powerless. Little league coaches, scared of liability, stop volunteering. Schools and hospitals start to crumble. The common good fades, replaced by a cacophony of people claiming their "individual rights." By turns funny and ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $4.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lost Art of Drawing the Line: How the Common Good Collapses When No One is in Charge

The Lost Art of Drawing the Line: How the Common Good Collapses When No One is in Charge more books like this

by Philip K Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study considers the litigiousness apparent in America, suggesting that individual rights and self-interest have eroded the judicial system.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dinner for Architects

Dinner for Architects more books like this

by Winfried Nerdinger (Editor), Ingrid Li (Translator), Philip K Howard (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The napkin sketch is a familiar concept to architects - the spontaneous drawing executed anywhere, anytime, on any surface available - and many famous buildings are said to have originated in quick scribbles on a tablecloth, matchbook cover, or a napkin during the course of a dinner conversation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Death of Common Sense more books like this

by Philip K Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Distressing, disturbing, devastatingly detailed--this stunning examination of how modern laws are diminishing America exposes the drawbacks of rule-bound government, tells why nothing gets done, reveals the phony pretensions of law, and shows why well-intentioned laws have actually devalued rights. In short, The Death of Common Sense demonstrates ...

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $15.88! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Lost Art of Line Drawing the Line

by Philip K. Howard other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783755042228 ISBN: 3755042223

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st Edition. 2nd Printing. How Fairness Went Too Far. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Stories, May 1954, Volume 28, # 2 ( Small Town; Have It Your Own Way; Window to the West; Little Tin Soldier; Fugitive From Space )( Science Fiction ) used book

Amazing Stories, May 1954, Volume 28, # 2 ( Small Town; Have It Your Own Way; Window to the West; Little Tin Soldier; Fugitive From Space )( Science Fiction ) more books like this

by Browne, Howard (Ed) Philip K Dick; Richard Wilson; Vern Fearing; Bill Peters; Murray Leinster other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Digest Size Softcover Publisher: N.Y. : Ziff-Davis / Amazing Stories, May 1954, Volume 28, # 2, 1st...

Description: Mel Hunter Cover Art. Very Good+ -----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, ink numbers on contents page beside each story, contains: Small Town By PK Dick; Have it Your own Way By Wilson; Window to the West By Fearing; Little tin Soldier By Peters; Fugitive from Space By Leinster, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Stories, July 1954, Volume 28, # 3 ( Miracle in Manhattan; Breakfast at Twilight; Command Performance; the Squirrels; Pi in the Sky; Poison Planet )( Science Fiction ) used book

Amazing Stories, July 1954, Volume 28, # 3 ( Miracle in Manhattan; Breakfast at Twilight; Command Performance; the Squirrels; Pi in the Sky; Poison Planet )( Science Fiction ) more books like this

by Browne, Howard (Ed) Bill Peters; Philip K Dick; Robert K White; Gerry Greenstreet; Philip Weck; Sam Merwin Jr other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Digest Size Softcover Publisher: N.Y. : Ziff-Davis / Amazing Stories, July 1954, Volume 28, # 3, 1st...

Description: Clarence Doore Cover Art. Very Good+ -----------digest size softcover, Very Good+, ink numbers on contents page beside each story, contains: Miracle in Manhattan By Peters; breakfast at Twilight By PK Dick; Command Performance By White; The Squirrels By Greenstreet; Pi in the Sky By Weck; Poison Planet By Merwin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Stories-Volume 43, Number 5-January 1970: a. Lincoln Simulacrum; Moon Trash; Merry Xmas Post/Glute; Questor; the People of the Arrow more books like this

by White, Ted (Editor) (Philip K. Dick; Ross Rocklynne; John Jakes; Howard L. Myers; P. Schuyler Miller) other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ultimate Publishing Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good+ 12mo. 146 pp. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a short crease on the lower right of the front cover. Uncredited cover art; interiors by Ralph Reese; Jeff Jones; and Michael Hinge. This issue contains: A. Lincoln Simulacrum-part two of two by Philip K. Dick; Moon Trash by Ross Rocklynne; Merry Xmas Post/Glute by John Jakes; Questor by Howard L. Myers; The People of the Arrow by P. Schuyler Miller; along with the usual features, including letters from Stephen Fabian ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Galaxy Science Fiction-February 1967 more books like this

by Dick, Philip K.; Howard, Hayden; Vance, Jack other copies of this book

price: $19.85

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Galaxy Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1967

Description: Jack Gaughan-Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Volume 25; Number 3. Includes a classic from Dick 'Return Match'; the conclusion of 'The Palace of Love' by Vance and 'Our Man in Peking' by Howard. Interior illustrations by Bode and Gaughan. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear only, mainly a small tear and bump to the back panel. Spine has chipping to the crown and general wear throughout. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Stories-Volume 27, Number 8-December 1953-January 1954: the Builder; Million Dollar Maybe; the Pin; I Love Lucifer; One Way Street; the Weapon; Eddie for Short; Star Child; the Perfect Woman; the Man Next Door more books like this

by Browne, Howard (Editor) (Philip K. Dick; Evan Hunter; Robert Bloch; William P. McGivern; Jerome Bixby; T. D. Hamm; Wallace... other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ziff Davis Publishing Date Published: 1954

Description: Mel Hunter; Very Good. 12mo. 130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the front hinge; no interior markings. Cover art by Mel Hunter; interiors by Ernest C. Schroeder; Augusto Marin; Sanford Kossin; Ed Emsh; Lee Teaford; Ernie Barth; and Ray Houlihan. This issue contains: The Builder by Philip K. Dick; Million Dollar Maybe by Evan Hunter (Ed McBain; ) The Pin by Robert Bloch; I Love Lucifer by William P. McGivern; One Way Street by Jerome Bixby; The Weapon by T. D. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Stories-Volume 28, Number 3-July 1954: Breakfast at Twilight; Miracle in Manhattan; Command Performance; the Squirrels; Pi in the Sky; Poison Planet more books like this

by Browne, Howard (Editor) (Philip K. Dick; Bill Peters; Robert K. White; Gerry Greenstreet; Philp Weck; Sam Merwin) other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ziff Davis Publishing Date Published: 1954

Description: Clarence Doore; Very Good. 12mo. 130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the lower right corner of the front cover; also, a faint date stamp on the front cover. Cover art by Clarence Doore. This issue contains: Breakfast at Twilight by Philip K. Dick; Miracle in Manhattan by Bill Peters; Command Performance by Robert K. White; The Squirrels by Gerry Greenstreet; Pi in the Sky by Philip Weck; and Poison Planet-a complete novel by Sam Merwin Jr. Scans are available for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unteleported Man / the Mind Monsters (Ace Double G-602)

by Philip K. Dick, Howard L. Cory other copies of this book

price: $24.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. First edition copy. Collectible-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Galaxy Magazine-February 1967-Vol. 15, No. 63

by Dick, Philip K.; Vance, Jack; Lafferty, R. A.; Anvil, Christopher; West, Wallace; Wilson, Richard; Howard, Hayden; Gaughan,... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galaxy Publishing Corp. Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Digest Magazine Cover by GAUGHAN for "Our Man in Peking" by Howard. Also contains "Return Match" by Dick; "Thus We Frustrate Charlemagne" by Lafferty; the concluding installment of THE PALACE OF LOVE by Vance, and other stories. Ley's article is "Who Invented the Crossbow? ". Interior art by GAUGHAN, BODE, MORROW and others. Pages tanned, tiny staple hole at far left front cover, but still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and VERY SCARCE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frost-Giant's Daughter (Conan) more books like this

by Howard, Robert E. (Dick, Philip K.; Bok Hannes) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Future Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1953

Description: Near-Fine/Fine. Near-Fine/Fine in Wraps. In "Fantasy Magazine", Vol. 1, No. 3. August, 1953. (Only four issues of this title were ever published. ) The first appearance of this CONAN tale, edited by L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP. Also features "Out in the Garden" by PHILIP K. DICK and "So Sweet as Magic. " by BRUCE ELLIOTT and a GREAT cover by HANNES BOK. Light soiling to back cover and pages tanned as usual from the cheap paper used, small crease at bottom right front cover and tiny ding to middle right ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Report of the Task Force on Disclosure Simplification: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

by Philip K. Howard other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780788129179 ISBN: 0788129171

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 96. Reviews forms & rules which relate to capital-raising transactions, periodic reporting pursuant to the Exchange Act, proxy solicitations, & tender offers & beneficial ownership reports under the Williams Act. The disclosure process is simplified & capital formation made more efficient & understandable. This is a Government report and is usually printed on demand, it may not be the original. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantasy Fiction-Volume 1, Number 3-August 1953: Out in the Garden; the Frost Giant's Daughter; So Sweet as Magic; a Stray From Cathay; the Other Ones; Much Ado About Plenty; Koenigshaufen's Curve; Foxy's Hollow; Mr Mottle Goes Pouf; Nom D'Un Nom more books like this

by Del Rey, Lester (Editor) (Philip K. Dick; Robert E. Howard; Bruce Elliott; John Wyndham; David Alexander; Charles E. Fritch;... other copies of this book

price: $37.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Future Publications Date Published: 1953

Description: Hannes Bok; Very Good. 12mo. 160 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a small chip from the lower right corners of the first two pages. Cover art by Hannes Bok; interiors by Ebel; Tyler; Eberle; Smith; and Kelly Freas. This issue contains: Out in the Garden by Philip K. Dick; The Frost Giant's Daughter-a Conan story by Robert E. Howard, edited by L. Sprague de Camp; So Sweet as Magic by Bruce Elliott; A Stray from Cathay by John Wyndham; The Other Ones by David Alexander; Much Ado ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantasy Fiction August 1953 more books like this

by Dick, Philip K; Howard, Robert E; De Camp, L. Sprague; Et. Al other copies of this book

price: $40.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Future Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fantasy Fiction digest magazine for August 1953 Vol. 1, No. 3. Near fine condition. A more complete description of condition and/or contents is available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ace Double-the Unteleported Man & the Mind Monsters (Ace Double) more books like this

by Philip K. & Cory, Howard L. Dick other copies of this book

price: $42.04

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ace Double

by Philip K. Dick; Howard L. Cory other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Mass market paperback-creases to both covers, small mark on inside covers, no other marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mind Monsters the Unteleported Man more books like this

by Howard L. Cory Philip K. Dick other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books

Description: Very Good. Very good condition softcover. Ace double book-2 books in one. Copyright 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Me and My Moms, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mind Monsters / the Unteleported Man (Ace Double) more books like this

by Cory, Howard L; Dick, Philip K other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Two books in one, in 'turn over' format. The Mind Monsters, by Cory: "In that planetary game, was he pawn or prime-mover? " The Unteleported Man, by Dick: "Find the equation for non-conformity-or else! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uffda-shop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fantasy Fiction Magazine, 1953 August, Out in the Garden, the Frost Giant's Daughter

by Philip K Dick, Robert E Howard, Leah Drake, Etc other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Vg-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Painting in Renaissance Venice

Painting in Renaissance Venice

by Peter Humfrey

see all from $11.00!

new only from $21.07!

The Nine: Inside the Secret World of the Supreme Court

The Nine: Inside the Secret World of the Supreme Court

by Jeffrey Toobin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.46!

Crucible

Crucible

by Arthur Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Myths of Venice: The Figuration of a State

Myths of Venice: The Figuration of a State

by Professor David Rosand

see all from $20.00!

new only from $27.50!

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

The Case Against Lawyers: How the Lawyers, Politicians, and Bureaucrats Have Turned the Law Into an Instrument of Tyranny--And What We as Citizens Have to Do about It

The Case Against Lawyers: How the Lawyers, Politicians, and Bureaucrats Have Turned the Law Into an Instrument of Tyranny--And What We as Citizens Have to Do about It

by Catherine Crier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!