» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gloria Houston

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
My Great-Aunt Arizona

My Great-Aunt Arizona more books like this

by Gloria Houston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arizona was born in the mountains and, as a school-teacher, she filled children's heads with curiosity about the far-off places she would never see.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.13! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

But No Candy more books like this

by Gloria Houston, Lloyd Bloom (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's nothing seven-year-old Lee likes better than to climb up to her favorite hiding place in the sideyard tree and eat Hershey bars. Then America enters WWII, and Lee loses both her candy and her uncle Ted, who goes off to fight in Europe. "An innocent child's eyes are opened to w wider world in this quiet, sensitive story".--Booklist. Full ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $45.95! | signed copies | first editions

Littlejim

Littlejim more books like this

by Gloria Houston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Through clear, unembellished prose, Houston describes day-to-day life on a farm. . . . This book succeeds in capturing the spirit of immigrant Americans who overcome obstacles to accomplish their dreams".--Publishers Weekly.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.41! | signed copies | first editions

Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree: An Appalachian Story

Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree: An Appalachian Story more books like this

by Gloria Houston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Acclaimed author Gloria Houston has written a tale that is as joyful and timeless as Christmas itself. Jewel-like paintings by two-time Caldecott Medal winner Barbara Cooney capture all of the season's warmth and mountain flavor. "A heartwarming holiday story, simply told and graced with true sentiment rather than sentimentality".--Kirkus Reviews. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.31! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bright Freedom's Song: A Story of the Underground Railroad

Bright Freedom's Song: A Story of the Underground Railroad more books like this

by Gloria Houston, Paula Wiseman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the years before the Civil War, Bright discovers that her parents are providing a safehouse for the Underground Railroad and helps to save a runaway slave named Marcus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Writing Works: Imposing Organizational Structure Within the Writing Process, Mylabschool Edition

How Writing Works: Imposing Organizational Structure Within the Writing Process, Mylabschool Edition more books like this

by Gloria Houston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by award winning, critically acclaimed author, Gloria Houston, this long-awaited text uses a totally new concept in teaching writing by focusing onlearning to write in the real world, not the world of literary writing, using content materials from the entire curriculum. Groundbreaking in the teaching of writing, this text provides ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $29.34!

Littlejim's Dreams

Littlejim's Dreams more books like this

by Gloria Houston, Thomas B Allen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this story set in 1920s Appalachia, 14-year-old Littlejim wants to become a teacher like his Aunt Zony. Unfortunately, his mom is sick and Littlejim is left to help run the family farm. Will Littlejim have to give up his dream of becoming a teacher?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.82! | first editions

Littlejim's Gift

Littlejim's Gift more books like this

by Gloria Houston, Thomas B Allen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Littlejim wants to win the Bible competition. Then he'll get to go to the town Christmas celebration in spite of his recalcitrant father. It's all he wants--except for maybe the red toolbox in Mr. Burleston's store window. Based on her own family's Appalachian traditions, the author spins a warmly-hued tale of Christmas past. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Bright Freedom's Song more books like this

by Gloria Houston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the years before the Civil War, Bright discovers that her parents are providing a safehouse for the Underground Railroad and helps to save a runaway slave named Marcus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.78! | first editions

The Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree: 2an Appalachian Story more books like this

by Gloria Houston, Barbara Cooney (Illustrator)

In this story set in 1918 Ruthie is happy when her family is chosen to select the Christmas tree that will go in the town square. In the springtime, she and her father take a trek into the woods and select the perfect tree. But then Ruthie's father is called-up to fight in World War I. By December the Armistice has been declared but Ruthie's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

My Brother Joey Died more books like this

by Gloria Houston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A child goes through the difficult process of adjusting to the sudden illness and death of a brother.

see all copies from $7.98!

first editions

Mountain Valor

Mountain Valor more books like this

by Gloria Houston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve-year-old Valor McAimee isn't about to sit back and watch the Civil War happen around her. When a band of marauding soldiers threaten her mother's life, Valor takes matters into her own hands. A stirring story of a young girl who discovers that true courage is a gift that comes only from within.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Littlejim's Gift: An Appalachian Christmas Story

Littlejim's Gift: An Appalachian Christmas Story more books like this

by Gloria Houston, Thomas B Allen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A wonderful story set in the Blue Ridge Mountains during World War I . . . Houston weaves time, place, and characters into a plot that unfolds with genuine feelings and conflicts".--"School Library Journal".

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Mountain Valour more books like this

by Houston, Gloria other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1994

Description: Thomas B. Allen artwork. very good+ in very good+ dj, blue boards, remainder mark. 239 pgs, Young adult novel which takes place in North Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston other copies of this book

price: $13.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780780772656 ISBN: 0780772652

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Houston & Cooney: Yr of the Perfect Xmas Tree (Hbk): Yr of the Perfect Xmas Tree: an Appalachian Story new book

Houston & Cooney: Yr of the Perfect Xmas Tree (Hbk): Yr of the Perfect Xmas Tree: an Appalachian Story

by Gloria Houston, Barbara Cooney other copies of this book

price: $23.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803702998 ISBN: 080370299X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree used book

The Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree

by Gloria Houston; Illustrator-Barbara Cooney other copies of this book

price: $55.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: San Val Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780613011938 ISBN: 0613011937

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
When I Was Young in the Mountains

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Cynthia Rylant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

The Whales

The Whales

by Cynthia Rylant (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

The Path to Love: Spiritual Strategies for Healing

The Path to Love: Spiritual Strategies for Healing

by Dr. Deepak Chopra

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.47!

Important Book

Important Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

see all from $2.20!

new only from $3.16!

The Complete Tales and Poems of Winnie-The-Pooh/Wtp

The Complete Tales and Poems of Winnie-The-Pooh/Wtp

by A A Milne, Ernest H Shepard (Illustrator)

see all from $5.87!

new only from $28.62!

Devil's Arithmetic

Devil's Arithmetic

by Jane Yolen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!