» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Adrian House

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Francis of Assisi: A Revolutionary Life

Francis of Assisi: A Revolutionary Life more books like this

by Adrian House, Karen Armstrong (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The result of four years of curiosity, this biography details the fascinating life of this esteemed saint, putting soft emphasis on Francis' respect for women and for the environment.

see all copies from $3.44!

new only from $10.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Safari: The Lives of George and Joy Adamson more books like this

by Adrain House, Adrian House

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To the world, George and Joy Adamson are the idyllic couple portrayed in the book and movie Born Free. Now, based on close personal acquaintance, interviews, and unrestricted access to their journals and private papers, House presents quite a different--and far more dramatic--story. Photos. Maps.

see all copies from $5.14!

new only from $99.00!

Nations in Transit 2003: Democratization in East Central Europe and Eurasia

Nations in Transit 2003: Democratization in East Central Europe and Eurasia more books like this

by Adrian Karatnycky, Freedom House

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nations in Transit is Freedom House's incisive and authoritative assessment of post-Communist reform in 27 countries of Central and Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union. In this annual research effort, leading regional and country specialists review key indicators of democratization and the rule of law and present their findings through in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Freedom in the World 2003: The Annual Survey of Political Rights and Civil Liberties

Freedom in the World 2003: The Annual Survey of Political Rights and Civil Liberties more books like this

by Adrian Karatnycky, Freedom House

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1978, Freedom House regional experts, consultants and human rights specialists have produced an annual survey of the global state of freedom. Monitoring progress and decline in political rights and civil liberties, the report covers 192 nations and 18 related and disputed territories. It is a useful reference for the media, policy makers, ...

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $4.97! | first editions

Freedom in the World: 1999-2000

Freedom in the World: 1999-2000 more books like this

by Adrian Karatnycky (Editor), Freedom House (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of the individual's status in the world's political systems. It is designed to monitor the progress and decline of political rights and civil liberties in 192 nations and 60 related and disputed territories. This volume covers the year 1999 to 2000.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $25.68!

The great safari : the lives of George and Joy Adamson more books like this

by Adrian House

The Adamsons' public image, mediated through their books and films, was one of loving co-operation in a second Eden. The reality, as revealed in this book, was much more interesting and much more volatile. Drawing on diaries, letters, unpublished drafts, the reminiscences of those who knew the Adamsons well, and not least on his own experience as ...

see all copies from $16.54!

signed copies | first editions

Sampler 2: Art, Pop, and Contemporary Music Graphics

Sampler 2: Art, Pop, and Contemporary Music Graphics more books like this

by Adrian Shaughnessy, Julian House, Intro

This work documents the best graphic design from the contemporary music scene, one of the principal arenas of experimental graphic design. The book features CD covers, record sleeves and packaging and inserts.

see all copies from $8.96!

new only from $140.64!

Sampler 2: Contemporary Music Graphics

Sampler 2: Contemporary Music Graphics more books like this

by Intro, Adrian Shaughnessy, Julian House

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sampler 2 is far more than just a remix. Like its predecessors, it captures and celebrates some of the most innovative and challenging graphic design work from the contemporary music scene, yet offers an even more penetrating and comprehensive examination of radical music packaging. Traditionally occupying the margins of graphic design practice, ...

see all copies from $18.34!

new only from $80.00!

Great safari : lives of George and Joy Adamson

Great safari : lives of George and Joy Adamson more books like this

by Adrian House

The Adamsons' public image, mediated through their books and films, was one of loving co-operation in a second Eden. The reality, as revealed in this book, was much more volatile. Drawing on diaries, letters, unpublished drafts, the reminiscences of those who knew the Adamsons well, and not least on his own experience as an editor of the Adamsons' ...

see all copies from $42.48!

first editions

Freedom in the World 2001-2002: The Annual Survey of Political Rights and Civil Liberties more books like this

by Adrian Karatnycky (Editor), Freedom House (Editor)

Freedom in the World is an institutional effort by Freedom House to monitor the progress and decline of political rights and civil liberties in 192 nations and 17 related and disputed territories. These year-end reviews of freedom began in 1955, when they were called the Balance Sheet of Freedom and, still later, the Annual Survey of the Progress ...

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $45.00!

Education (Schools) Bill : [Bill 4 of Session 1997/98].

by Gillian Allen, Adrian Crompton, Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons. Library

see all copies from $15.30!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Today's Best Nonfiction Selected and Edited By Reader's Digest: the Great Safari, Royal Children, Unreasonable Behaviour, Memoirs of a Fellow Wanderer

by Adrian House, Ingrid Seward, Con McCullin With Lewis Chester, A. Wainwright other copies of this book

price: $33.68

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition of This Edition Binding: Pictorial Cloth Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Ltd Date Published: 1994

Description: Black & White & Colour Illustrations. Fine. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Please email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Today's Best Non-Fiction more books like this

by Adrian House, Ingrid Seward, Don McCullin, Lewis Chester, A. Wainwright other copies of this book

price: $13.94

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Ltd Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Today's Best Non-Fiction: the Great Safari, Royal Children, Unreasonable Behaviour, Memoirs of a Fellwanderer more books like this

by Adrian House, Ingrid Seward, Don McCullin, Lewis Chester, A. Wainwright other copies of this book

price: $15.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Ltd. Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 544 pages with colour and b/w photographs throughout. Superb condition, virtually no wear at all. Bound-in bookmark. Usually posted within one working day from UK. Full money-back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & M Books, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Karen Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.64!

Sampler : contemporary music graphics.

Sampler : contemporary music graphics.

by Adrian Shaughnessy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.00!

Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller

Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller

by Judith Thurman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.78!

Central Asia: Political & Economic Challenges

Central Asia: Political & Economic Challenges

by Alexei Vassiliev (Editor)

see all from $3.99!

new only from $3.99!

Freedom in the World: The Annual Survey of Political Rights and Civil Liberties, 1996-1997

Freedom in the World: The Annual Survey of Political Rights and Civil Liberties, 1996-1997

by Adrian Karatnycky (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.74!

How to Be a Graphic Designer, Without Losing Your Soul

How to Be a Graphic Designer, Without Losing Your Soul

by Adrian Shaughnessy

see all from $13.01!

new only from $13.01!