» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Harry Houdini

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Magician Among the Spirits

A Magician Among the Spirits more books like this

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $21.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Houdini's paper magic; the whole art of performing with paper, including paper tearing, paper folding and paper puzzles more books like this

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.79!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions

Houdini on Magic

Houdini on Magic more books like this

by Harry Houdini, Morris Young (Editor), Walter B Gibson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Houdini shares secrets of how he escaped, exposes fake spiritualists, gives instructions for eye-catching tricks, and provides other fascinating material. 155 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Houdini's Paper Magic

Houdini's Paper Magic more books like this

by Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The whole art of performing with paper, including paper tearing, paper folding and paper puzzles. Houdini describes in detail the methods of performing a myriad of paper tricks, such as cigarette paper tear, production of confetti, floating ball, ring and program, ballot or pellet test, shaving stick, Japanese butterflies, and many others.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $9.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Houdini's Big Little Book of Magic: Fascinating Puzzles, Tricks and Mysterious Stunts

Houdini's Big Little Book of Magic: Fascinating Puzzles, Tricks and Mysterious Stunts

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.81!

new only from $17.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miracle Mongers and Their Methods: A Complete Expose

Miracle Mongers and Their Methods: A Complete Expose more books like this

by Harry Houdini, Amazing Randi (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The legendary magician and illusionist Harry Houdini turns a critical eye to the astonishing claims of those in his own profession. Using personal research and observations, Houdini reveals the cunning techniques employed by fire-eaters, sword swallowers, and other masters of deception to mystify and amaze audiences around the world. This classic ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $17.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unmasking of Robert Houndin

The Unmasking of Robert Houndin

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $21.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Book of Magic: Fascinating Puzzles, Tricks and Mysterious Stunts

Book of Magic: Fascinating Puzzles, Tricks and Mysterious Stunts more books like this

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.64!

new only from $26.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Right Way to Do Wrong

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

The Right Way to Do Wrong: An Expose of Successful Criminals (1906)

The Right Way to Do Wrong: An Expose of Successful Criminals (1906) more books like this

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The legendary Harry Houdini started the tradition of magicians debunking charlatans and revealing secrets of the trade that continues today through the likes Penn and Teller or James "The Amazing" Randi. But Houdini went even further here, in this delightful 1906 novelty: he revealed the working secrets of thieves, swindlers, and con artists. ...

see all copies from $11.58!

new only from $13.74!

Secrets and Mysteries Now Revealed for the First Time - Handcuffs, Iron Box, Coffin, Rope Chair, Mail Bag, Tramp Chair, Glass Case, Paper Bag, Straight Jacket. a Complete Guide and Reliable Authority Upon All Magic Tricks

Secrets and Mysteries Now Revealed for the First Time - Handcuffs, Iron Box, Coffin, Rope Chair, Mail Bag, Tramp Chair, Glass Case, Paper Bag, Straight Jacket. a Complete Guide and Reliable Authority Upon All Magic Tricks

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $26.57!

new only from $26.57!

Miracle Mongers and Their Methods: A Complete Expose more books like this

by James Randi, Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

The Right Way to Do Wrong: An Expos of Successful Criminals

The Right Way to Do Wrong: An Expos of Successful Criminals more books like this

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The legendary Harry Houdini started the tradition of magicians debunking charlatans and revealing secrets of the trade that continues today through the likes Penn and Teller or James "The Amazing" Randi. But Houdini went even further here, in this delightful 1906 novelty: he revealed the working secrets of thieves, swindlers, and con artists. ...

see all copies from $21.26!

new only from $21.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Miracle Mongers and Their Methods: A Complete Expos more books like this

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Magicians debunking charlatans and revealing secrets of the trade: it's not something that Penn and Teller or James "The Amazing" Randi invented. The legendary Harry Houdini was doing the same thing a century ago, to popular acclaim. In this 1920 book, the master showman-and surprisingly entertaining writer-uncovers the mysteries behind such ...

see all copies from $15.52!

new only from $15.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Miracle Mongers and Their Methods more books like this

by Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harry Houdini (1874-1926) born Erik Weisz (which was changed to Ehrich Weiss when he immigrated to the United States) was a Hungarian American magician, escapologist, stunt performer, as well as a skeptic and investigator of spiritualists, film producer, and actor. He immigrated with his family to the United States in 1878, as a child. He took ...

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $9.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wizard Exposed: Magic Tricks, Interviews and Experiences more books like this

by Harry Houdini, David Meyer (Editor), Howard Thurston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of articles from popular magazines of the 1890s to the 1930s brings to life the great magicians of the past. Illustrated with 400 vintage photos.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $83.05!

view cover

Miracle Mongers more books like this

by Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - - All wonder, '' said Samuel Johnson, is the effect of novelty on ignorance.'' Yet we are so created that without something to wonder at we should find life scarcely worth living. That ...

see all copies from $8.46!

new only from $8.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magic and Mystery: the Incredible Psychic Investigations of Houdini and Dunninger

by Harry And Joseph Dunninger And Various Others Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Miracle Mongers: An Expose more books like this

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harry Houdini was a Hungarian escape artist and magician. He had an intense interest in investigating spirituality. He was also an actor, film producer, and amateur aviator. In this volume Houdini discusses, fire-eaters, sword swallowers, poison eaters, human ostriches, and many other unusual phenomena. This is a great book for any amateur ...

see all copies from $14.42!

new only from $14.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Houdini's book of magic more books like this

by Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Night Side of Nature, Or, Ghosts and Ghost Seers, Volume II

by Harry Houdini Collection Crowe (Libra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.26!

new only from $20.26!

view cover

Twenty Years' Experience as a Ghost Hunter

by Harry Houdini Collection O'Donnell (L

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.43!

new only from $17.43!

Miracle mongers and their methods; a complete exposé of the modus operandi of fire eaters, heat resisters, poison eaters, venomous reptile defiers, sword swallowers, human ostriches, strong men, etc. more books like this

by Harry Houdini, Herman Finkelstein Collection (Library of Congress), McManus-Young Collection (Library of Congress)

see all copies from $120.00!

first editions

view cover

The Friend of Progress, Monthly: November, 1864 to August, 1865 (1864) more books like this

by Houdini Collection Harry Houdini Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $22.97!

view cover

Miracle Mongers and Their Methods

by Houdini Harry Houdini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harry Houdini was a Hungarian escape artist and magician. He had an intense interest in investigating spirituality. He was also an actor, film producer, and amateur aviator. In this volume Houdini discusses, fire-eaters, sword swallowers, poison eaters, human ostriches, and many other unusual phenomena. This is a great book for any amateur ...

see all copies from $13.66!

new only from $13.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Secrets of Houdini

Secrets of Houdini

by J C Cannell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.49!

Mulholland's Book of Magic

Mulholland's Book of Magic

by John Mulholland

see all from $5.00!

new only from $5.42!

Gnostic Gospels

Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

Cradle of the Middle Class: The Family in Oneida County, New York, 1790-1865

Cradle of the Middle Class: The Family in Oneida County, New York, 1790-1865

by Professor Mary P Ryan

see all from $4.85!

new only from $33.37!

The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini

The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini

by Ruth Brandon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Flim-Flam!: Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

Flim-Flam!: Psychics, ESP, Unicorns, and Other Delusions

by James Randi

see all from $4.10!

new only from $8.18!