» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Tony Horwitz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Confederates in the Attic: Dispatches from the Unfinished Civil War

Confederates in the Attic: Dispatches from the Unfinished Civil War more books like this

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A portrait of Civil War societies and the amateur historians who populate them throughout the South. Horwitz, the grandson of Russian immigrants who were obsessed with the conflict, spent a year visiting such societies to piece together his account. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Voyage Long and Strange: On the Trail of Vikings, Conquistadors, Lost Colonists, and Other Adventurers in Early America

A Voyage Long and Strange: On the Trail of Vikings, Conquistadors, Lost Colonists, and Other Adventurers in Early America more books like this

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "Blue Latitudes" takes readers on a thrilling and eye-opening voyage to pre-Mayflower America. An irresistible blend of history, myth, and misadventure, this work captures the wonder and drama of first contact.

see all copies from $2.52!

new only from $6.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Voyage Long and Strange: Rediscovering the New World

A Voyage Long and Strange: Rediscovering the New World more books like this

by Tony Horwitz (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "Blue Latitudes" takes readers on a thrilling and eye-opening voyage to pre-Mayflower America. An irresistible blend of history, myth, and misadventure, "A Voyage Long and Strange" captures the wonder and drama of first contact.

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $11.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before more books like this

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A traveler recreates the 18th century journeys of Captain James Cook through locales such as Tahiti, New Zealand, Alaska, and Hawaii. He conveys a sense of sailor-life with extracts from the journals of Cook and those of Joseph Banks, a well-to-do botanist who, along with his retinue, accompanied Cook through the Pacific. The author and a buddy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Baghdad Without a Map and Other Misadventures in Arabia

Baghdad Without a Map and Other Misadventures in Arabia more books like this

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Journalist Tony Horowitz went to Arabia without a job, and spent two years visiting 13 Muslim countries and Israel, writing copy for whoever could be persuaded to take it. Not long after he arrived in Yemen he was advised never to drink the water, eat the food or chew the hallucinatory leaf Qat. Unfortunately Tony had to confess he had already ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One for the Road: An Outback Adventure

One for the Road: An Outback Adventure more books like this

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A high-spirited, comic ramble into the savage Outback populated by irreverent, beer-guzzling frontiersmen." --"Chicago Tribune" "A fascinating insight into what we're all about on the highways and byways along the outback track." --"The Telegraph" (Sydney) Swept off to live in Sydney by his Australian bride, American writer Tony Horwitz longs ...

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Baghdad Without a Map and Other Misadventures in Arabia more books like this

by Tony Horowitz, Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tony Horwitz has a keen eye, a wicked sense of humor, and gall in almost suicidal measure. In an era when every American in the Middle East is a potential hostage, he entered Beirut under a rain of artillery shells, attended the Ayatollah's tumultous funeral in Iran, and met Muammer Qadiffi in Libya. This extraordinary travel adventure is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.00! | first editions

The Devil May Care: Fifty Intrepid Americans and Their Quest for the Unknown

The Devil May Care: Fifty Intrepid Americans and Their Quest for the Unknown more books like this

by Tony Horwitz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stripped naked and pursued across cactus-studded plains by a band of armed Blackfoot Indians, John Colter escaped certain death to become the one of the most durable characters in western American history. But Colter's harrowing tale was not beyond the ordinary when compared to the adventures of other American explorers. In The Devil May Care, ...

see all copies from $3.17!

new only from $56.61! | first editions

Blue Latitudes

Blue Latitudes more books like this

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A traveler recreates the 18th century journeys of Captain James Cook through locales such as Tahiti, New Zealand, Alaska, and Hawaii. He conveys a sense of sailor-life with extracts from the journals of Cook and those of Joseph Banks, a well-to-do botanist who, along with his retinue, accompanied Cook through the Pacific. The author and a buddy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Blue Atitudes: Boldy Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Into the Blue: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

Into the Blue: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Captain James Cook's three epic journeys between 1768 and 1779 were the last great voyages of discovery. Sailing some 170,000 miles, Cook's ships reached every continent and every ocean, from the Arctic to the Antarctic, from Kamchatka to Java to Easter Island to the coast of Oregon. Before Cook set off, one third of the world's map remained, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.04!

One for Road-V817 more books like this

by Tony Horwitz, Pat Mulcahy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young American journalist provides a richly observed, thoroughly enjoyable chronicle of a hitchhiking trip across the Australian outback. With the range of recent American interest in Australia (Crocodile Dundee, The Fatal Shore), Horowitz's journey should attract widespread attention.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confederates in the Attic more books like this

by Tony Horwitz, Arthur Addison (Read by)

see all copies from $8.83!

new only from $86.00!

Into the Blue: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

Into the Blue: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Captain James Cook's three epic journeys between 1768 and 1779 were the last great voyages of discovery. Sailing some 170,000 miles, Cook's ships reached every continent and every ocean, from the Arctic to the Antarctic, from Kamchatka to Java to Easter Island to the coast of Oregon. Before Cook set off, one third of the world's map remained, ...

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $29.78! | first editions

view cover

Into the Blue: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

Captain James Cook's three epic journeys in the 18th century were the last great voyages of discovery. His ships sailed some 150,000 miles, from the Arctic to the Antarctic, from Tasmania to Oregon, from Easter Island to Siberia. Before Cook set off for the Pacific in 1768, one third of the globe remained blank. By the time of his violent death in ...

see all copies from $16.51!

view cover

Into the Blue: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone before

by Tony Horwitz

Captain James Cook's three epic journeys in the 18th century were the last great voyages of discovery. His ships sailed some 150,000 miles, from the Arctic to the Antarctic, from Tasmania to Oregon, from Easter Island to Siberia. Before Cook set off for the Pacific in 1768, one third of the globe remained blank. By the time of his violent death in ...

see all copies from $30.96!

new only from $30.96!

Cook

by Tony; Steffen Horwitz, Heike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.68!

new only from $48.81!

Australiens Outback

by Julia; Horwitz Edenhofer, Tony

see all copies from $34.24!

new only from $35.97!

latitudes azuis; incursoes audaciosas aos lugares por onde passou o CAPITAO COOK

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965047395 ISBN: 0965047393

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Confederates in the Attic: Dispatches From the Unfinished Civil War

by Tony Horwitz other copies of this book

price: $8.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965059312 ISBN: 0965059316

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confererates in the Attic more books like this

by Horwitz, Tony other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Some soil on edges. Includes maps on pastedowns & feps. DJ has a few rubs on front & back, slight curling of spine on top & bottom. Polyprop. protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latitudes Azules

by Tony Horwitz other copies of this book

price: $58.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788478711291 ISBN: 8478711295

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Blue used book

Into the Blue

by Tony Horwitz other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747564553 ISBN: 0747564558

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Condfederates in the Attic

by Horwitz, Tony other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: SC Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In a Sunburned Country

In a Sunburned Country

by Bill Bryson (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Enemy of God: A Novel of Arthur

Enemy of God: A Novel of Arthur

by Bernard Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.38!

Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au Of...

Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au Of...

by Ronald T Takaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.05!

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $3.45!

new only from $10.98!

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

by Laurence Bergreen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!

Excalibur: A Novel of Arthur

Excalibur: A Novel of Arthur

by Bernard Cornwell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.70!