» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Al Hooper

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Martial Law in Yakima

Martial Law in Yakima more books like this

by Al Hooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $9.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conceptual Issues in Accounting: A New Zealand Perspective

Conceptual Issues in Accounting: A New Zealand Perspective

by Keith Hooper, Howard Davey, et al

see all copies from $88.57!

new only from $88.57!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Use of Radioisotopes in Hydrobiology and Fish Culture more books like this

by Hooper, F. F. Et Al other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: American Fisheries Society Date Published: 1961

Description: Transactions of the American Fisheries Society Volume 90, Number 1: pages 49-57. Reprint, previous owners book stamp, text in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in America: the Illustrated Story of Their Interests and Achievements From Colonial Days to the Present more books like this

by Maryjane Hooper Tonn (Editor), Et Al other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ideal Publishing Corp. Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pictorial blue boards. Front cover appears to be very slightly misaligned, and there is moderate wear to cover corners & edges. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Having been published in the seventies, this book is not slick, but it is a very informative guide to greater and lesser know woman who were influential from colonial days until the early-mid nineteen seventies. Included are Eleanor Roosevelt; Mary Lyon--the founder of Mt. Holyoke Seminary in South Hadley, Mass.; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

English for You and Me

by Johnson, Roy Ivan; Hooper, Laura Et Al other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Ginn and Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Acceptable. Browning along edges, AS IS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tokelau Language 1841-1991 more books like this

by Hooper, Antony Et Al: other copies of this book

price: $17.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: In THE JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY, Volume 100, No.4, December 1992. Wrappers, pp. 343-372. Fine. See also pp. 329-342: Asesela Ravuvu: Security and Confidence as Basic Factors in Pacific Islanders' Migration; pp. 373-386: Peter Dwyer and Monica Minnegal: Cassowaries, Chickens and Change: Animal Domestication by Kubo of Papua New Guinea. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cincinnatus; Devoted to Scientific Agriculture, Horticulture, Education, and Improvement of Rural Taste. May, 1859, Volume IV, Number 5. "Ohio White Sulphur Springs" more books like this

by F.G. Cary, Editor; M.D. Darnell, S.G. Pardee, J.B. Turner, W.R. Staples, W.H. Ongley, E.J. Hooper, M.P. Wilder, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Ongley and Shain, Date Published: 1859.

Description: Very Good. A single issue. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, pages 193 to 240 + fold out plate + 24 ads, gray printed wraps. A very good, moderately shelf worn soft cover periodical, cover with minor wear and soiling, binding solid, paper white (pre civil; war paper of higher quality). Fold out 8 1/2" x 16 two color lithograph of Ohio White Supher Springs. Articles of one and two pages plus editorial on the value of labor, and Transactions of the New York State Agricultural Society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracts of the Anglican Fathers. Vol. II Doctrinal more books like this

by Various Authors; Tyndale, Rodley, Hooper Et Al other copies of this book

price: $41.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: William Edward Painter, 1841, Date Published: 1841

Description: Hardback, 8vo, viii, 310pp, edges browned, slight foxing, text otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt decs and titles, spine faded and spine ends rubbed; Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ham's Customs Year Book 1896 more books like this

by Hooper, E. Grant & Et Al other copies of this book

price: $89.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Effinham Wilson Date Published: 1896

Description: Good book. Brown cloth. Numerous b/w advertisements. 151 pages. A Digest of the Laws & Regulations of H.M. Customs, Together with a Directory to the Ports, Harbours and Bonded Warehouses of the United Kingdom. Covers darkened. Joints cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Meaning of Reading

by Wise, J, Hooper Et Al other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Stamp is on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miles Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States Navy and the Vietnam Conflictvolume 1 the Setting of the Stage to 1959 more books like this

by Hooper, Edwin Bickford Et Al other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Department Of The Navy Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Fine, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Light on Lewis more books like this

by Lewis C. S. [Jocelyn Gibb, Ed. ][Owen Barfield, Nevill Coghill, Walter Hooper Et Al., Contr. ] other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Geoffrey Bles Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's name neatly to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Alphabetical index of Lewis's writings. xxxii, 160p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hawthorne, New Jersey Tercentenary Souvenier Book more books like this

by Lucas, Walter A; Coleman, Ethel M.; Hooper, Elizabeth A.; Kaufman, Alda Et Al other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodds Publising Co Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Signed Presentation plaque pasted onto front paste-down and signed by the committee chairman, vice-chairman, treasurer, secretary, photographer, historian & editor. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, issued to commemorate Hawthorne's tercentenary, 200 pages. Boards worn at head & heel of spine, tips of corners, spine & ¾" margin along top sun faded. Scans available. All orders shipped with USPS delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophy-the Journal of the British Institute of Philosophy-Vol. IV 1929 more books like this

by Collingwood, R.G. Et Al. (Hooper, Sydney E., Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan & Co. 1929

Description: Cloth. Very Good. Limited. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 568 pp. R.G. Collingwood "Form and Content in Art, " C.E.M. Joad on "The One and the Many" an d"Mind and Body, " W.D. Ross "The Ethics of Punishment", " Olaf Stapledon "The Location of Physical Objects", Sir Oliver Lodge "Annual Meeting Address: Beyond Physics, " N. Lossky "The Metaphysics of the Stoics", Edgar S. Brightman "The Importance of Being Conscious", S. Alexander "Philosophy and Art. "Inner hinge slightly cracked, light wea at corners, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophy-the Journal of the British Institute of Philosophy)-Vol. XV 1940 more books like this

by Broad, C.D., Et Al. (Hooper, Sydney E., Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan & Co. 1940

Description: Cloth. Very Good. Limited. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 448 pp. C.d. Broad "Conscience and Conscientious Action" and discussion of Sir Arthur Eddington's "Philosophy of Physical Science, " R.G. Collingwood "Fascism and Nazism", W.R. Inge, C.E.M. Joad, J.O. Wisdom "Hegel's Dialectic in HIstorical Philosophy, " E.F. Carritt on "Hegel and Prussianism. Ink presentation written on frontpapers. Some light staining front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sixth International Heat Transfer Conference, 1978, Vols. 1 and 2; Toronto, Canada, Sixieme Congres International Sur Transfert De Chaleur more books like this

by Rogers, J. T., F.C. Hooper, T.W. Hoffman, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $158.69

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Research Council of Canada Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. 2 volumes; because the glue is cheap, some pages are coming loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Loveswept Book Sampler, Excerpts from "The Delaneys of Killaroo

by Kay Hooper et al other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 38 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine B. Astley, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.