» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ed Hooks

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: An Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues from More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: An Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues from More Than 300 Contemporary Plays more books like this

by Ed Hooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This invaluable resource is the intelligent actor's alternative to scene books. It lists over 1,000 audition-suitable monologues and dialogues from more than 300 plays and provides important background information on the plot and characters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Acting for Animators, Revised Edition: A Complete Guide to Performance Animation

Acting for Animators, Revised Edition: A Complete Guide to Performance Animation more books like this

by Ed Hooks, Paul Naas (Illustrator), Brad Bird (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised edition offers the theories and practices Hooks has developed in his workshops, with expanded coverage of acting in video games, story structure, and the work on emotion in the human face being done by Paul Ekman.

see all copies from $20.60!

new only from $20.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Audition Book: Winning Strategies for Breaking Into Theater, Film, and Television

The Audition Book: Winning Strategies for Breaking Into Theater, Film, and Television more books like this

by Ed Hooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text tells actors of all levels how to audition for commercials, television, movies, voice-overs, corporate and industrial films, and the stage. The author explores all aspects of auditioning, examines the strategies that work and tells the reader what to expect in each situation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Acting Strategies for the Cyber Age

Acting Strategies for the Cyber Age more books like this

by Ed Hooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The entertainment industry is a lot different now than it was fifty years ago. With the advent of the internet, digital technology, and broadband communication, the twenty-first century actor will have to dip into a new bag of tricks, promoting himself and communicating in ways that previous generations could not possibly imagine. Acting ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Ultimate Scene & Monologue Sourcebook: An Actor's Reference to Over 1,000 Monologues and Scenes from More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

The Ultimate Scene & Monologue Sourcebook: An Actor's Reference to Over 1,000 Monologues and Scenes from More Than 300 Contemporary Plays more books like this

by Ed Hooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All actors and acting teachers need this invaluable guide to finding just the right piece for every audition. The unique format of the book is ideal for acting teachers who want their students to understand each monologue in context. This remarkable book describes the characters, action, and mood for more than 1,000 scenes in over 300 plays. Using ...

see all copies from $10.92!

new only from $11.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Audition Book

Audition Book more books like this

by Ed Hooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you are in actor, no matter how successful or well-known, you have to audition. Being able to do it is still the best way to break into theatre, film and television. But not all auditions are alike. A television commercial must be approached differently from a movie or stage show. This guide examines the various kinds of audition actors are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

Acting in Animation: A Look at 12 Films

Acting in Animation: A Look at 12 Films more books like this

by Ed Hooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised edition offers the theories and practices Hooks has developed in his workshops, with expanded coverage of acting in video games, story structure, and the work on emotion in the human face being done by Paul Ekman.

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $15.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Acting for Animators: A Complete Guide to Performance Animation

Acting for Animators: A Complete Guide to Performance Animation more books like this

by Ed Hooks, Mike Caputo (Illustrator), Brad Bird (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Until now, animators who have wanted to learn about acting have had no option but to study the subject side by side with stage and moive actors, a group that uses acting techniques in a wholly different way. Ed Hooks offers a better alternative with Acting for Animators, the first book about acting theory and technique written specifically for the ...

see all copies from $37.64!

new only from $99.00!

The Actor's Field Guide: Acting Notes on the Run

The Actor's Field Guide: Acting Notes on the Run more books like this

by Ed Hooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From a veteran actor, teacher and author, here is a quick-reference guide aimed at working actors. Each entry includes a brief introduction to the topic, followed by several pages of bulleted tips that offer quick solutions to acting problems. There are also brief essays that expand on trickier aspects.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Aviation Year No. 1 more books like this

by Hooks, Michael J. (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avia Books Ltd. / Ducimus Books Ltd Date Published: 1977

Description: Quarto, VG+/none, black boards w/ white title, shelfwear, corners bumped. Transportation. 5-98-664747. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook, Updated and Expanded Edition: an Actor's Reference to Over 1, 000 Scenes and Monologues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook, Updated and Expanded Edition: an Actor's Reference to Over 1, 000 Scenes and Monologues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Hooks, Ed other copies of this book

price: $10.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Back Stage Books ISBN-13: 9780823099498 ISBN: 0823099490

Description: Good. 0823099490 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aviation Year 1977

by Hooks, M.J., Ed other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUCIMUS BKS LTD Date Published: 1977

Description: 4to, HARD, PICTORIAL COVER, FINE. pp. 118. DETAILS OF INTERNATIONAL AVIATION EVENTS, COMPREHENSIVE. INCL. NEW MUSEUM & RESTORED AIRCRAFT. ILS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aviation Year 1977

by Hooks, M.J., Ed other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUCIMUS BKS LTD Date Published: 1977

Description: 4to, HARD, PICTORIAL COVER, MINT, pp. 118. DETAILS OF INTERNATIONAL AVIATION EVENTS, COMPREHENSIVE. INCL. NEW MUSEUM & RESTORED AIRCRAFT. ILS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Ultimate Audition Book: 222 Monologues, Two Minutes and Under

The Ultimate Audition Book: 222 Monologues, Two Minutes and Under

by Jocelyn A Beard (Editor)

see all from $2.75!

new only from $11.89!

The Animator's Survival Kit: A Manual of Methods, Principles and Formulas for Classical, Computer, Games, Stop Motion and Internet Animators

The Animator's Survival Kit: A Manual of Methods, Principles and Formulas for Classical, Computer, Games, Stop Motion and Internet Animators

by Richard Williams

see all from $10.98!

new only from $10.98!

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff, Bob Fosse (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.74!

Acting; the first six lessons

Acting; the first six lessons

by Richard Boleslavsky

see all from $8.00!

new only from $17.63!

The Art of the Hunchback of Notre Dame

The Art of the Hunchback of Notre Dame

by Stephen Rebello

see all from $8.80!

new only from $65.00!

Steppenwolf at 25: A Photographic Celebration of an Actor's Theater

Steppenwolf at 25: A Photographic Celebration of an Actor's Theater

by Victor Skrebneski (Photographer), Don DeLillo (Text by), Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (Text by)

see all from $3.41!

new only from $3.41!