» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Hood

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Hood

Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Hood more books like this

by Thomas Hood, Walter Copeland Jerrold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1906. Hood, English poet and editor of various prominent magazines and periodicals, is chiefly remembered for his humorous work (including Miss Kilmansegg, which appeared in the New Monthly Magazine). However, Hood wrote a number of serious poems for which he is also known including: the popular Song of the Shirt (published anonymously in Punch in ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $37.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Before I Go to Sleep

Before I Go to Sleep more books like this

by Thomas Hood, Maryjane Begin-Callanan (Illustrator), Maryjane Begin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On a summer evening when it''s too hot to sleep, a child amuses himself by imagining all the animals he would like to be, including a tap dancing giraffe, a musical chimpanzee, and a goat in socks. The fun goes on until the boy is ready to sleep.'

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Regulation Inside Government

Regulation Inside Government more books like this

by Professor Christopher Hood, Dr. Colin Scott, Matthew Thomas James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Regulation Inside Government analyses the army of inspectors, auditors, grievance-chasers, standard-setters and other bodies overseeing contemporary public organizations. Based on an unprecedented two-year inside study of British government by a team of leading scholars, this book provides an original analytical perspective on regulation within ...

see all copies from $58.26!

new only from $141.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood

The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood more books like this

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: ODE TO RICHARD MARTIN, ESQUIRE, M.P. FOR GALWAY. ' Martin, in this, has proved himself a very good Man!"?Boxiana. How many sing of wars, Of Greek and Trojan jars? The ...

see all copies from $2.51!

new only from $19.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Comic poems more books like this

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.53!

new only from $17.99!

Faithless Nelly Gray: A Pathetic Ballad Written by Thomas Hood

Faithless Nelly Gray: A Pathetic Ballad Written by Thomas Hood more books like this

by Thomas Hood, Robert Seaver (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected poems

Selected poems more books like this

by Thomas Hood, Joy Flint

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

H. D.'s Imagist poems are celebrated for their lyrical concision and the concreteness of their imagery.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $15.02! | first editions

Humorous poems

Humorous poems more books like this

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $18.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essential Aquinas: Writings on Philosophy, Religion, and Society

The Essential Aquinas: Writings on Philosophy, Religion, and Society more books like this

by John Y B Hood, Thomas Aquinas, Saint

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides a substantial selection and new translation of texts from the full range of Aquinas' writings.

see all copies from $84.00!

new only from $87.00!

The Works of Thomas Hood: Comic and Serious in Prose and Verse with All the Original Illustrations V5

The Works of Thomas Hood: Comic and Serious in Prose and Verse with All the Original Illustrations V5 more books like this

by Thomas Hood, His Son and Daughter By His Son and Daughter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1873. Volume Ten of Ten. Hood, English poet and editor of various prominent magazines and periodicals, is chiefly remembered for his humorous work (including Miss Kilmansegg, which appeared in the New Monthly Magazine). However, Hood wrote a number of serious poems for which he is also known including: the popular Song of the Shirt (published ...

see all copies from $11.40!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Poems of Thomas Hood: , more books like this

by Thomas Hood, John Clubbe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Classic Tales of Horror, Crime & Murder

Classic Tales of Horror, Crime & Murder more books like this

by Media Books Audio Publishing (Manufactured by), W. W. Jacobs, Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These classic tales feature stories by Bram Stoker, Jack London, Edgar Allan Poe, and Robert Louis Stevenson.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Primer of dermatopathology more books like this

by Antoinette F Hood, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$135.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring nearly 400 clear, sharp photomicrographs, the Third Edition of this primer is a user-friendly guide to interpreting skin biopsies. Abnormalities are grouped according to location in the skin and morphologic characteristics. Each abnormality is discussed in an easy-to-follow three-column format. The first column lists the disease entities ...

see all copies from $42.73!

Before I Go to Sleep San more books like this

by Thomas Hood, Maryjane Begin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Exquisite illustrations . . . it will inspire many a pleasant dream".--School Library Journal, starred review. "For children who find that the summer hours between bedtime and darkness are hard to pass, this book offers welcome relief".--Publishers Weekly. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $61.92!

view cover

The Comic Annual

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.22!

new only from $18.35! | first editions

The Works of Thomas Hood: Comic and Serious, in Prose and Verse more books like this

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

view cover

The Works of Thomas Hood more books like this

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III. 1835. He b involved in Difficulties by the Failure of a Firm?Birth of only Son ?Illness of Mrs. Hood?Acquaintance with Dr. Elliot?Goes to Germany?Nearly ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $18.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Whims and Oddities, in Prose and Verse (1828)

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $17.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poems

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.80! | first editions

view cover

Selected poems of Hood, Praed and Beddoes more books like this

by Thomas Hood, Thomas Lovell Beddoes, Susan J. Wolfson, Peter J. Manning, Winthrop Mackworth Praed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text offers a trio of regency poets, each of whom has a fascinating individual voice. The purpose of these threesomes is to offer 50 pages of the poetry of each poet, properly edited, and to call into question the notion of the "minor" poet.

see all copies from $11.94!

view cover

The Song of the Shirt - Pamphlet

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.23!

new only from $5.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poems of Wit and Humour

by Thomas Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $18.35! | first editions

Raymond Hood more books like this

by Robert A. M. Stern, Thomas P. Catalano, Raymond Hood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.40!

first editions

Whimsicalities and warnings more books like this

by Thomas Hood

see all copies from $15.76!

Poems of Thomas Hood

by Hood Thomas

see all copies from $13.19!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Raymond Hood

Raymond Hood

by Walter H Kilham

see all from $4.65!

new only from $9.07!

Complete poems

Complete poems

by John Keats

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.19!

Mystery of Edwin Drood

Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dermatology and Dermatopathology: A Dynamic Interface

Dermatology and Dermatopathology: A Dynamic Interface

by Paul Bozzo, Richard C Miller, M.D

see all from $3.89!

new only from $34.00!

The complete poems 1927-1979

The complete poems 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

see all from $2.06!

new only from $2.82!

Jesus I Never Knew

Jesus I Never Knew

by Philip Yancey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!