» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Holroyd

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Strange Eventful History: The Dramatic Lives of Ellen Terry, Henry Irving and Their Remarkable Families

A Strange Eventful History: The Dramatic Lives of Ellen Terry, Henry Irving and Their Remarkable Families more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ellen Terry was a natural actress who filled the theatre with a magical radiance. "The Times" called her the 'uncrowned queen of England' but behind her public success lay a darker story. The child-bride of G. F. Watts, she eloped with a friend of Oscar Wilde at 21 and gave birth to 2 illegitimate children. But her greatest partnership was on ...

see all copies from $16.50!

new only from $16.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lytton Strachey

Lytton Strachey more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lytton Strachey, genius, wit, iconoclast, biographer, pacifist and homosexual campaigner, was at the nexus of the literary and artistic life of Bloomsbury. In the 1960s he was seen as a progenitor of the hippy cult. In the 1990s he appears as a far more subversive and challenging figure. He revolutionized the writing of biography and smuggled ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.84! | signed copies | first editions

Works on Paper

Works on Paper more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The acclaimed biographer of George Bernard Shaw and Lytton Strachey collects selections from his own lectures, essays, and reviews written over the last quarter of a century mainly on the craft of biography and autobiography, but also covering what Holroyd describes as his "enthusiasms and alibis."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bernard Shaw: 1856-1898: The Search for Love more books like this

by Michael Holroyd, J M Fox (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third and final volume of Michael Holroyd's Olympian biography of George Bernard Shaw, The Lure of Fantasy brings the magnificent live of Shaw to a triumphant climax. Volume 3 opens with Shaw's impassioned (and unheeded) campaign for a just peace after World War I, and ends some three decades later with his death at age 95. Holroyd brings to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bernard Shaw

Bernard Shaw more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Playwright, wit, socialist, polemicist, vegetarian and charmer, Bernard Shaw was a controversial literary figure, the scourge of Victorian values and middle-class pretensions. This biography of Bernard Shaw presents a portrait of an age and a man who was born 50 years too soon.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Laugh more books like this

by Michael Holroyd, George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

Bernard Shaw: The One-Volume Definitive Edition

Bernard Shaw: The One-Volume Definitive Edition more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Playwright, wit, socialist, polemicist, vegetarian and charmer, Shaw was a controversial literary figure, the scourge of Victorian values and middle-class pretensions. Holroyd has cut his huge biography to a manageable single-volume life - the definitive Shaw for general readers and students alike.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lytton Strachey: The New Biography

Lytton Strachey: The New Biography more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lytton Strachey was one of the leaders of the Bloomsbury group of artists and intellectuals who included Virginia & Leonard Woolf, E. M. Forster, John Maynard Keynes, Vanessa & Clive Bell, Roger Fry, and Duncan Grant. A wit and iconoclast, he was a conscientious objector during the First World War, and an open homosexual at a time when it was not ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pygmalion and Major Barbara

Pygmalion and Major Barbara more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw, Michael Holroyd (Introduction by), Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Bernard Shaw was the greatest British dramatist after Shakespeare, a satirist equal to Jonathan Swift, and a playwright whose most profound gift was his ability to make audiences think by provoking them to laughter. In one of his best-loved plays, "Pygmalion, " which later became the basis for the musical "My Fair Lady, " Shaw compels the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Augustus John: A Biography more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mosaic: A Family Memoir Revisited

Mosaic: A Family Memoir Revisited more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A follow-up to Michael Holroyd's previous memoir, BASIL STREET BLUES, this volume expands on it and reveals some of the events in its aftermath (such as family reactions and fan letters). It also covers some entirely new material, including a pivotal love affair in the author's life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.05! | first editions

The Illustrated Queen Victoria more books like this

by Michael Holroyd, Lytton Strachey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basil Street Blues: A Memoir

Basil Street Blues: A Memoir more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novelist and biographer Holroyd tells the story of his family's life from their glory days as officers in colonial India and wealthy tea-plantation owners to shabbier times, when Holroyd's parents divorced and managed to squander what little family money was left. Anecdotes from English prep school abound, as do tales of the various ways he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bernard Shaw V 1: The Search for Love (1856-1898) more books like this

by Michael Holroyd, LuAnn Walther (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first of three volumes on the life of George Bernard Shaw, covering the last half of the 19th century. "First-rate . . . there should be no need for another biography of (Shaw) for perhaps a century".--The New York Times Book Review. 32 pages of photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mosaic: Portraits in Fragments

Mosaic: Portraits in Fragments more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

This is a book about surprises - at any rate, it has surprised me.' In 1999, Michael Holroyd published Basil Street Blues, in which one of our finest biographers turned his attentions to something more personal - his own family. But rather than the story being over, in fact it was just beginning. For as the letters from readers started to arrive, ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $16.41! | first editions

Mosaic more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Michael Holroyd published 'Basil Street Blues', it was the beginning of a story rather than the end. For as the letters from readers started to arrive, the author discovered an extraordinary narrative that his own memoir had only touched upon. 'Mosaic' is Michael's piecing together of these remarkable revelations: some of which are pleasant ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Augustus John : a biography. Vol.2, The years of experience more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Art of Augustus John more books like this

by Michael Holroyd, Malcolm Easton, Augustus John

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.49!

first editions

Lytton Strachey and the Bloomsbury Group: His Work, Their Influence more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The shorter Strachey more books like this

by Lytton Strachey, Michael Holroyd, Paul Levy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Bernard Shaw V 2: The Pursuit of Power (1898-1918) more books like this

by Michael Holroyd, LuAnn Walther (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Michael Holroyd's multivolume life of Bernard Shaw was published, it was hailed as a masterpiece. Now the biography is available for the first time in a lively and accessible abridgment by the author. Playwright, wit, socialist, polemicist, vegetarian, and irresistible charmer, Bernard Shaw was the most controversial literary figure of his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $56.00!

view cover

Major Critical Essays more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw, Michael Holroyd (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.74!

view cover

Basil Street Blues more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novelist and biographer Holroyd tells the story of his family's life from their glory days as officers in colonial India and wealthy tea-plantation owners to shabbier times, when Holroyd's parents divorced and managed to squander what little family money was left. Anecdotes from English prep school abound, as do tales of the various ways he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lure of Fantasy more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The final volume in a set of three which chronicles the life and work of George Bernard Shaw.

see all copies from $2.07!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Augustus John: The New Biography more books like this

by Michael Holroyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A completely revised edition of the classic biography first published in two volumes in 1974-5.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Eminent Victorians

Eminent Victorians

by Lytton Strachey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development

In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development

by Carol Gilligan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead.

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are dead.

by Tom Stoppard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Schindler's List

Schindler's List

by Thomas Keneally

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Elizabeth, the Queen Mother

Elizabeth, the Queen Mother

by Hugo Vickers

see all from $2.53!

new only from $16.93!

Dickens

Dickens

by Peter Ackroyd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.30!