» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Holmes

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Further Adventures of Hank the Cowdog #2

Further Adventures of Hank the Cowdog #2 more books like this

by John R Erickson, Gerald L Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hank the Cowdog almost loses his job as Head of Ranch Security when he develops a case of Eye-crosserosis.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Goldwatcher: Demystifying Gold Investing

The Goldwatcher: Demystifying Gold Investing more books like this

by John Katz, Frank Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gold is a sterile asset that yields neither interest, dividends nor rentals and costs money to hold, but its price has surged to record levels, doubling since 2001. Why? Who is buying it and what are their reasons? How is its performance linked to the condition of the world economy and, especially the health of the US dollar? And, most pressingly, ...

see all copies from $16.40!

new only from $21.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Murder in the Middle Pasture

Murder in the Middle Pasture more books like this

by John R Erickson (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a calf is murdered, Hank, a wiley cowdog and head of ranch security, pursues a gang of wild dogs and a clan of coyotes to find the killer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Go

Go more books like this

by John Clellon Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The novel that launched the beat generation's literary legacy describes the world of Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, and Neil Cassady. Drafted two months before Jack Kerouac began On The Road, Go is the first and most accurate chronicle of the private lives lived by the Beats before they became public figures. In honest, lucid fictional prose ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Case of the One-Eyed Killer Stud Horse #8

The Case of the One-Eyed Killer Stud Horse #8 more books like this

by John R Erickson, Gerald L Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hank the Cowdog goes to the rescue as a wild, one-eyed horse creates havoc on the ranch but some of his outrageious stunts get him into more trouble than he bargained for.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Farmer's Dog

Farmer's Dog more books like this

by John Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.53!

new only from $10.90! | first editions

The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern War

The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern War more books like this

by Charles Townshend (Editor), Richard Holmes (Editor), John B Hattendorf (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How has war shaped modern society and vice versa? How has it changed over the centuries between the introduction of firearms and the invention of the atom bomb? How is war waged today? This excitingly illustrated book examines the techniques, technology, and theory of warfare from the 'military revolution' of the seventeenth century to the present ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.94! | first editions

The Horn

The Horn more books like this

by John Clellon Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Clellon Holmes reflects on the history of jazz in this classic novel. Edgar Pool is "The Horn, " the hero, and the man who helps change the face of American music. He becomes the legend whose triumphant and tragic career is reconstructed through the memories of his friends and lovers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.65! | signed copies | first editions

Recollections of Early Texas: Memoirs of John Holland Jenkins

Recollections of Early Texas: Memoirs of John Holland Jenkins more books like this

by John Holmes Jenkins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"John Holland Jenkins was thirteen and a half years old when the Alamo fell in 1836 and he became a soldier of the Texas Republic under General Sam Houston.... [But] it was not until 1884, when he was past sixty years old, that he began writing down . . . the reminiscences that, as now put into book form, light up for whoever will read [them] the ...

see all copies from $7.94!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies | first editions

It's a Dog's Life

It's a Dog's Life more books like this

by John R Erickson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Duped into thinking the world is coming to an end, Hank the Cowdog winds up in town for some more adventures including getting in and out of a case of "soap hydrophobia".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The complete Australian cattle dog more books like this

by John Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines the rugged dog developed to work in and survive the harsh conditions of the outback, and the breed's evolving global popularity. The authors trace the dog's roots, discuss choice and rearing, and highlight the principles of training.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $148.95! | first editions

view cover

The Case of the Saddlehouse Robbery #35 more books like this

by John R Erickson, Gerald L Holmes (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's a new dog on the ranch, and Hank is less than thrilled. As Head of Ranch Security, he's supposed to keep an eye on Jake until how owner shows up. But Jake's got other plans--he's got to get to Madagascar before someone makes off with his treasure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob #7 more books like this

by John R Erickson, Gerald L Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While trying to outwit his arch enemy Pete the Barncat, Hank the Cowdog is duped into believing a worthless corncob will bring him fame and fortune.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wit and Wisdom of Gandhi more books like this

by Mohandas Gandhi, Homer A Jack (Editor), John Haynes Holmes (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Assembled with skill and sensitivity by social activist Homer A. Jack, this selection of brief and incisive quotations range from religion and theology, personal and social ethics, service, and international and political affairs, to the family, education, culture, Indian problems, and Gandhi's most original concept, satyagraha -- group nonviolent ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $5.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Get Home Free more books like this

by John Clellon Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $16.00! | first editions

view cover

Let Sleeping Dogs Lie more books like this

by John R Erickson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hank the Cowdog, Head of Ranch Security, pursues an elusive chicken murderer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hank the Cowdog and the Dungeon of Doom #44 more books like this

by John Erickson, Gerald L Holmes (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As Head of Ranch Security, Hank knows that it's his job to clear the ranch of any unwanted visitors&150and that includes gophers. But when his efforts to rid the yard of one such pesky critter causes a stampede in the middle of a roundup, Loper decides that he's had it. It's high time Hank learned some manners. Our hero is going to&150gulp! ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nonlinear Oscillations, Dynamical Systems, and Bifurcations of Vector Fields more books like this

by John Guckenheimer, Philip Holmes (Photographer), F John (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the reviews: 'This book is concerned with the application of methods from dynamical systems and bifurcation theories to the study of nonlinear oscillations. Chapter 1 provides a review of basic results in the theory of dynamical systems, covering both ordinary differential equations and discrete mappings. Chapter 2 presents 4 examples from ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $38.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bite-Size Einstein: Quotations on Just about Everything from the Greatest Mind of the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Albert Einstein, Jerry Mayer (Editor), John Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The kindly, white-heaired old fellow with the bushy mustache once called "the world's grandfather," Albert Einstein was easily the twentieth century's most remarkable and revered man of science. His leaps of imagination changed forever the way we look at the universe. He gained international celebrity by the very force of his personality, his wry ...

see all copies from $3.91!

new only from $22.59!

view cover

Case of the Halloween Ghost more books like this

by John R Erickson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hank the cowdog has one of the scariest adventures of his life when he and his cowardly companion, Drover, find themselves in a strange and spooky place on Halloween night.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bernardo de Galvez in Louisiana 1776-1783 more books like this

by John Walton Caughey, Jack D L Holmes (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Much of the popularity of Galvez may be traced to his vigorous and capable leadership during the American Revolution. Even before Spain entered the fray as an ally of France against England, the Spanish government was aiding the American colonists with money and supplies from New Orleans, a fact which most American history texts have forgotten to ...

see all copies from $27.00!

new only from $27.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gods of Golf more books like this

by David L Smith, Ph.D., John Pynchon Holms

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this satirical novel, a mysterious gentleman whisks golfer Tom Cruickshank off to Mount Augustus, the Country Club of the Gods, for a round on the most demanding course in the universe. He encounters various gods and goddesses throughout the round.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Curtains more books like this

by John Kander (Composer), Fred Ebb (Composer), Rupert Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our vocal selections book features 13 great songs from the Kander and Ebb musical comedy/murder mystery: Coffee Shop Nights * He Did It * I Miss the Music * In the Same Boat * It's a Business * Kansasland * Show People * Thataway! * Thinking of Him * A Tough Act to Follow * What Kind of Man * Wide Open Spaces * The Woman's Dead. Includes seven ...

see all copies from $11.15!

new only from $11.15!

view cover

An Atlas of Interpersonal Situations more books like this

by Harold H Kelley, John G Holmes, Norbert L Kerr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Atlas of Interpersonal Situations provides a systematic theoretical account for understanding the impact of situations on patterns of social interaction. Structured around descriptions of twenty-one of the most common situations that people encounter in everyday life, the authors aim to provide readers with the tools needed to understand how ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $8.57!

view cover

Faded Love more books like this

by John R Erickson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hank the Cowdog quits his job as head of ranch security and travels in search of adventure and romance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Original Adventures of Hank the Cowdog

The Original Adventures of Hank the Cowdog

by John R Erickson (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Evolution of a State, Or, Recollections of Old Texas Days

The Evolution of a State, Or, Recollections of Old Texas Days

by Noah Smithwick

see all from $4.23!

new only from $12.50!

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K Massie

see all from $3.99!

new only from $10.94!

Big Sur

Big Sur

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $3.99!

new only from $7.50!

Classical Mechanics

Classical Mechanics

by Herbert Goldstein

see all from $10.00!

new only from $28.00!

A new owner's guide to Australian cattle dogs.

A new owner's guide to Australian cattle dogs.

by Narelle Robertson

see all from $5.67!

new only from $9.84!