» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Don Holm

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West,

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West, more books like this

by Don Holm, Myrtle Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the right "starter" to delicious sourdough goodies; this book offers one of the most significant collections of sourdough recipes ever to be tested. Many recipes have been adapted for the hunter and camper and can be cooked in the camp stove, over the campfire, or in the most modern of kitchens.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $10.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Old-Fashioned Dutch Oven Cookbook

The Old-Fashioned Dutch Oven Cookbook more books like this

by Don Holm, Myrtle Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is primarily an outdoor cookbook specializing in old-fashioned Dutch oven and sourdough cookery. In addition to numerous traditional recipes, there are even a few which feature bear, buffalo, and woodchuck meat.

see all copies from $6.38!

new only from $11.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Circumnavigators: Small Boat Voyagers of Modern Times, more books like this

by Don Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Don Holm's Book of Food Drying, Pickling and Smoke Curing more books like this

by Don Holm, Myrtle Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You can learn the Easy way to dry, smoke, pickle any meat, fruit, or fish with the easy-to-follow directions in this food preservation cookbook. There also is information about the type of equipment needed plus delicious and unusual recipes, including jerky and pemmican.

see all copies from $9.90!

new only from $13.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Writer's Market: 4,200 Places to Sell What You Write

Writer's Market: 4,200 Places to Sell What You Write more books like this

by Kirsten Holm (Editor), Don Prues (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To more than 100,000 writers, this annual means "get published". In it, they will find 4,000 listings filled with submission information, all current, plus inside information on publishers and the types of material they handle, networking advice, ideas for freelancing opportunities, payment information on royalties, advances, and pay rates, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pacific North!: Sea Trails for the Sportsman on the North Pacific Rim more books like this

by Don Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wholesome Country Cooking more books like this

by Don Holm, Myrtle Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.80!

Fishing the Pacific: An Angler's Guide to Pacific Marine Fishes more books like this

by Don Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.20!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cruising the Northwest: A Practical Guide for the Pacific Coast Boater more books like this

by Don Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Pacific North! Adventures in Sportfishing. Sea Trails for the Sportsman on the North Pacific Rim

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Caxton Printers Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 283 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old-Fashioned Dutch Oven Cook book

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Caxton Printer, LTD

Description: Charles Conkling and Jack Ostergren. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight copy, minimal of wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thurston Book Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Fashioned Dutch Oven Cookbook more books like this

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Caxton Printers Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific North! Adventures in Sportfishing. Sea Trails for the Sportsman on the North Pacific Rim

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Caxton Printers Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 283 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific North! Adventures in Sportfishing

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $40.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers Date Published: 0

Description: A comprehensive volumes, impressively illustrated. Subjects: Fishing--Northwest, Pacific. Sport fishing--Northwest, Pacific. Salmon fishing--Northwest, Pacific. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific North! Adventures in Sportfishing more books like this

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Printers Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Dustjacket is tattered and torn.; 11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacific North! Adventures in Sportfishing

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $56.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers

Description: A comprehensive volumes, impressively illustrated. Subjects: Fishing--Northwest, Pacific. Sport fishing--Northwest, Pacific. Salmon fishing--Northwest, Pacific. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greentree Songbook (One / 1)-Contemporary Songs of Artists/Writers

by Don; Mercer, Elmo; Compilers; Reba Rambo Gardner, Tim Sheppard, Dallas Holm, Danny Lee, Phil Johnson, Ramona Hutton Marsh other copies of this book

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oregonian's Sourdough Cook Book for Camp and Kitchen

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $5.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. 24mo. By the wildlife editor of the Oregonian 30 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reunion Summer, the Story of a Journey Back to North Dakota

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Special Alumni Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Buffalo Book Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ Signed by Author Nice clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BridgeTown Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pacific North! Adventures in Sportfishing

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Date Published: 1969

Description: photos and charts. NF 4to hardback in VG+ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

the complete sourdough cookbook

by don and myrtle holm other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: the caxton printers Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. has some newspaper recipes taped to inside page book is in great condition pages crisp and clean box 18. authentic and original sourdough recipes from the old west read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4GABooks, AK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pacific North, Adventures in Sportfishing

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Date Published: 1969

Description: very good condition (pen inscription) in a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pacific North! Adventures in Sportfishing

by Holm, Don other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: VG Publisher: Caxton Date Published: 1969

Description: Photos. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Old-Fashioned Dutch Oven Cookbook new book

The Old-Fashioned Dutch Oven Cookbook

by Don Holm, Myrtle Holm other copies of this book

price: $20.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870041334 ISBN: 0870041339

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Don Holm's Book of Food Drying, Pickling and Smoke Curing

by Don Holm, Myrtle Holm other copies of this book

price: $25.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870042508 ISBN: 0870042505

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dutch Oven Cooking

Dutch Oven Cooking

by John G Ragsdale

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Singlehanded Sailing: The Experiences and Techniques of the Lone Voyagers

Singlehanded Sailing: The Experiences and Techniques of the Lone Voyagers

by Richard Henderson

see all from $2.92!

new only from $8.99!

Around the World Single-Handed: The Cruise of the "Islander"

Around the World Single-Handed: The Cruise of the "Islander"

by Harry Pidgeon

see all from $28.88!

new only from $179.06!

Home book of smoke cooking meat, fish & game

Home book of smoke cooking meat, fish & game

by Jack Sleight, Raymond Hull

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Writers Market

Writers Market

by Kathryn S Brogan (Editor), Robert Lee Brewer (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

The Saltwater Fisherman's Bible

The Saltwater Fisherman's Bible

by Erwin A Bauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.60!