» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Janet Holland

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sexualities and Society

Sexualities and Society more books like this

by Professor Jeffrey Weeks (Editor), Professor Janet Holland (Editor), Matthew Waites (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Over the past generation there has been a revolution in our understanding of human sexualities. From being on the periphery of historical and scientific studies, sexuality has increasingly come to be seen as close to the heart of our understanding of contemporary societies. Since the 1960s there has been an explosion of new sexual knowledges which ...

see all copies from $11.43!

new only from $29.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Feminist Methodology: Challenges and Choices

Feminist Methodology: Challenges and Choices more books like this

by Dr. Caroline Ramazanoglu, Professor Janet Holland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

'An accessible, clearly explained review of difficult concepts within this arena as well as relevant debates. Its strengths are in outlining possible considerations that need to be taken into account when making methodological choices. It also clearly explains how these choices impact knowledge production. This book would undoubtedly be of ...

see all copies from $31.00!

new only from $53.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sexualities and Society: A Reader

Sexualities and Society: A Reader more books like this

by Professor Janet Holland (Editor), Matthew Waites (Editor), Professor Jeffrey Weeks (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Over the past generation there has been a revolution in our understanding of human sexualities. From being on the periphery of historical and scientific studies, sexuality has increasingly come to be seen as close to the heart of our understanding of contemporary societies. Since the 1960s there has been an explosion of new sexual knowledges which ...

see all copies from $49.99!

new only from $69.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Smoking in Adolescence: Images and Identities

Smoking in Adolescence: Images and Identities more books like this

by Dr. Barbara Lloyd, Kevin Lucas, Professor Janet Holland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In contrast to medical orthodoxy, Smoking in Adolescence looks at smoking from the adolescents' own points of view, at why more girls smoke than boys, at the factors which influence adolescents to take up smoking. What emerges is that regular smokers are seen as fun-loving and nonconformist; cigarettes are a passport to a fashionable, popular and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.68!

Inventing Adulthoods: A Biographical Approach to Youth Transitions

Inventing Adulthoods: A Biographical Approach to Youth Transitions more books like this

by Sheila J Henderson, Rachel Thomson, Professor Janet Holland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

'The series Youth: Perspectives and Practice provides a distinctive and rare combination of expert commentary, new research, original theorising and critical reflection on how we should understand youth and work with young people. These books deserve a wide readership ! the way they are written and organised will make them particularly appealing ...

see all copies from $33.79!

new only from $34.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Male in the Head: Young People, Heterosexuality and Power

The Male in the Head: Young People, Heterosexuality and Power more books like this

by Professor Janet Holland, C Ramazanoglu, S Sharpe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Young people talk frankly, eloquently and often movingly about sex and relationships in this detailed investigation of the social construction of sexuality. Drawing on empirical studies, the authors develop a feminist theory which shows the power of heterosexuality as masculine.

see all copies from $19.57!

new only from $22.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making Spaces: Citizenship and Difference in Schools

Making Spaces: Citizenship and Difference in Schools more books like this

by Tuula Gordon, Professor Janet Holland, Elina Lahelma

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book uses an ethnographic, cross cultural approach to study everyday life in secondary schools in London and Helsinki. Employing a metaphor of dance, it explores the relationship between the official school (correct steps), the informal school (improvised steps) and the physical school (the ballroom). Practices and processes of ...

see all copies from $57.53!

new only from $167.12!

Mathematical sociology; a selective annotated bibliography more books like this

by Janet Holland, Max David Steuer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

first editions

Arctic 2 Antarctic: A Celtic Spirit of Fastnet Adventure

Arctic 2 Antarctic: A Celtic Spirit of Fastnet Adventure more books like this

by Michael Holland, Janet King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Includes 60-minute DVD documentary In 2005 an experienced amateur crew from eight different countries and both hemispheres sailed from Ireland to Iceland and back aboard an Irish sailing boat. Then, in 2006, after a major refit to prepare her for high-latitude sailing, Celtic Spirit of Fastnet and her crew sailed south to Antarctica and across the ...

see all copies from $25.31!

new only from $36.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deb/ISS Feminist Res Pedagogy more books like this

by Janet Holland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The articles in this book engage with practical issues relating to teaching and research. The way in which gender and education is theorized is currently in a period of profound change, and this presents a major challenge to feminist teachers who want to translate explanations for gender relations into transformative action in the classroom. ...

see all copies from $90.00!

new only from $92.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sexual Cultures: Community, Values and Intimacy

Sexual Cultures: Community, Values and Intimacy more books like this

by Professor Jeffrey Weeks (Editor), Professor Janet Holland (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The new sociology of sexuality has a two-fold aim: to demonstrate how the social shapes the sexual; and to analyse how the sexual in turn becomes a focal point for personal identity, cultural anxiety value debates and political action. Drawing on papers from the 1994 British Sociological Association annual conference on 'Sexualities in Social ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $98.41!

Sex, Risk and Danger: Aids Education Policy and Young Women's Sexuality

by Janet Holland

see all copies from $20.25!

Pressure, resistance, empowerment : young women and the negotiation of safer sex more books like this

by Janet Holland

see all copies from $12.85!

Smoking in Adolescence: Images and Identities

Smoking in Adolescence: Images and Identities more books like this

by Professor Janet Holland, Dr. Barbara Lloyd, Kevin Lucas

In contrast to medical orthodoxy, Smoking in Adolescence looks at smoking from the adolescents' own points of view, at why more girls smoke than boys, at the factors which influence adolescents to take up smoking. What emerges is that regular smokers are seen as fun-loving and nonconformist; cigarettes are a passport to a fashionable, popular and ...

see all copies from $96.68!

Sexuality and ethnicity : variations in young women's sexual knowledge and practice more books like this

by Janet Holland, Risk Women, AIDS Project

see all copies from $13.98!

first editions

Hard to reach or out of reach? : an evaluation of an innovative model of HIV outreach health education more books like this

by Tim Rhodes, Janet Holland, Richard Hartnoll

see all copies from $13.18!

first editions

Inventing Adulthoods: A Biographical Approach to Youth Transitions more books like this

by Rachel Thomson, Professor Janet Holland, Sue Sharpe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

'The series Youth: Perspectives and Practice provides a distinctive and rare combination of expert commentary, new research, original theorising and critical reflection on how we should understand youth and work with young people. These books deserve a wide readership ! the way they are written and organised will make them particularly appealing ...

see all copies from $120.65!

new only from $120.65!

view cover

Sex, Sensibility, and the Gendered Body more books like this

by Professor Janet Holland

The study of sexuality is moving from margin to centre stage in sociology, as the 1994 British Sociological Association annual conference on 'Sexualities in Social Context' demonstrated. Drawn from that conference, the papers in this volume contribute to the debates which have developed on the relationship between the sexual and the social, and ...

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Equal opportunities in the new ERA more books like this

by Ann Marie Davies, Janet Holland, Rehana Minhas

see all copies from $13.83!

Work and women : a review of explanations for the maintenance and reproduction of sexual divisions more books like this

by Janet Holland

see all copies from $11.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Everygirls Horse Stories

by Holland, Marion, Folinsbee, J. P., Lambert, Janet, Deleeuw, Adele and others other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1956

Description: Richard W. Burhans. Good. No dust jacket. Good solid clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everygirls Horse Stories

by Holland, Marion/Folinsbee, J.P. /Lambert, Janet/Deleeuw, Adele And Others other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lantern Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Burhans, Richard W. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Hinge loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Everygirls Horse Stories

by Holland, Marion, J.P. Folinsbee, Janet Lambert, Adele Deleeuw And Others other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP Publishers, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Richard W. Burhans. Very Good. No Jacket. Blue and white cloth hardcover in very good condition, Ownership signature in blue pen from 1959 on first white page, Part of "Everygirls Library" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Manifesta: Young Women, Feminism, and the Future

Manifesta: Young Women, Feminism, and the Future

by Jennifer Baumgardner, Amy Richards

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Understanding Human Sexuality

Understanding Human Sexuality

by Professor Janet Shibley Hyde

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!

The School and Society & the Child and the Curriculum

The School and Society & the Child and the Curriculum

by John Dewey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.48!

Blanchot's Epoch: Number 3

Blanchot's Epoch: Number 3

by Leslie Hill (Editor), Michael Holland (Editor)

see all from $23.66!

new only from $24.95!

Sexuality - Key Ideas

Sexuality - Key Ideas

by Professor Jeffrey Weeks

see all from $33.31!

new only from $33.31!

Researching Social Change: Qualitative Approaches

Researching Social Change: Qualitative Approaches

by Rachel Thomson, Julie McLeod

see all from $32.22!

new only from $32.22!