» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Eva Hoffman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork more books like this

by Etty Hillesum, Eva Hoffman (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time, Etty Hillesum's diary and letters appear together to give us the fullest possible portrait of this extraordinary woman. In the darkest years of Nazi occupation and genocide, Etty Hillesum remained a celebrant of life whose lucid intelligence, sympathy, and almost impossible gallantry were themselves a form of inner resistance. ...

see all copies from $4.83!

new only from $9.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1959 13-year-old Eva Hoffman left her home in Cracow, Poland for a new life in America. This personal memoir evokes with deep feeling the sense of uprootendess and exile created by this disruption, something which has been the experience of tens of thousands of people this century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis more books like this

by Karolina Lanckoronska, Countess, Noel Clark (Translator), Eva Hoffman (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In September of 1939, Countess Karolina Lanckoroska, wealthy landowner and professor of art history, watched the Soviet army march into Poland. After joining the resistance, she was arrested, sentenced to death, and held in Ravensbruck concentration camp. There she taught art history to other women who, like her, might be dead in a few days. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

Shtetl: The Life and Death of a Small Town and the World of Polish Jews

Shtetl: The Life and Death of a Small Town and the World of Polish Jews more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today, the word "shtetl" (Yiddish for "small town") summons only hazy, distant associations: images of Chagall-like crooked streets and Sabbath dinners on the one hand, of pogroms and brutal Cossacks on the other. In fact the shtetl was a highly resilient micro-society with its own customs, beliefs and rituals, its own social distictions, ...

see all copies from $4.78!

new only from $9.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Appassionata

Appassionata more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this story of contemporary love and conflict, Hoffman illuminates the currents and undercurrents of modern times, as she explores the luminous and dark faces of romanticism.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $14.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Policing Public Sex

Policing Public Sex more books like this

by Dangerous Bedfellows Eds, Wayne Hoffman (Editor), Eva Pendleton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Essays concerning sexual attitudes and AIDS, in response to those who would equate unbridled sexuality with death.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust

After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sixty years after the Holocaust, the author of Lost in Translation explores the difficult process of preserving an authentic version of its tragic events. As the Holocaust recedes in time, the guardianship of its legacy is being passed on from its survivors and witnesses to the next generation. How should they, in turn, convey its knowledge to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.99! | signed copies | first editions

After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins

After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the Holocaust recedes from us in time, the guardianship of its legacy is being passed on from its survivors and witnesses to the next generation. How should they, in turn, convey its knowledge to others? What are the effects of a traumatic past on its inheritors, and the second-generations responsibilities to its received memories? In this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Etty Hillesum

Etty Hillesum more books like this

by Etty Hillesum, Eva Hoffman (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Etty Hillesum's accounts of the Holocaust bring to life the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands. Like Anne Frank, Hillesum was a Dutch Jew living in Amsterdam. She brings an adult's perspective to the experience as she recounts the deportations and increasing terror of life under the Nazis. This volume includes the diary she kept in Amsterdam as ...

see all copies from $12.69!

Exit Into History: 2a Journey Through the New Eastern Europe more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this intimate narrative journey, Hoffman returns to her Polish homeland and five other countries--Hungary, Rumania, Bulgaria, and the two nations of former Czechoslovakia. Illuminates the region's complex politics and captures the texture of everyday life in a world of flux.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.40! | first editions

Letters of Transit: Reflections on Exile, Identity, Language, and Loss

Letters of Transit: Reflections on Exile, Identity, Language, and Loss more books like this

by Andre Aciman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Five writers who live in the U.S. but were born elsewhere give their views on being an exile: André Aciman, Eva Hoffman, Bharati Mukherjee, Edward Said, and Charles Simic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exit Into History: A Journey Through the New Eastern Europe more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shortly after the dramatic events of 1989, Eva Hoffman spent several months travelling through her native Poland and four other Eastern European countries which had just undergone an historic transformation. This is the personal narrative of that journey and a portrayal of a social landscape in the midst of change. While making her way from the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions

view cover

Shtetl CL: Avail in Paperback more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hoffman writes about Jews in Poland, their history and their present situation, particularly in one small shtetl, the village of Bransk.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.59! | first editions

view cover

Late Antique and Medieval Art of the Mediterranean World more books like this

by Eva R Hoffman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Late Antique and Medieval Art of the Mediterranean World" is a much-needed teaching anthology that rethinks and broadens the scope of the stale and limiting classifications used for Early Christian-Byzantine visual arts. It is a comprehensive anthology offering a new approach to the visual arts classified as Early Christian-Byzantine. This work: ...

see all copies from $37.66!

new only from $47.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shtetl Pa more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hoffman writes about Jews in Poland, their history and their present situation, particularly in one small shtetl, the village of Bransk.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

view cover

Secret more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A few years in the future, the heroine of Hoffman's novel seeks to track down the true facts of her birth. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Illuminations more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Isabel Merton is a renowned concert pianist, whose playing is marked by rare intensity, and for whom each performance is a plunge into the compelling world of the music. At the height of her career, she feels increasingly torn between the expressive musical realm she inhabits, and the fragmented life she leads as an itinerant artist, with its ...

see all copies from $19.71!

new only from $19.71!

view cover

Shtetl : the history of a small town and an extinguished world more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hoffman explores the culture and institutions of Polish Jews, and by probing the deep ambivalence that coloured relations between Poles and Jews on the eve of World War II she throws new light on motives which influenced Christian villagers' decisions to rescue or betray their Jewish neighbours. Originally published in 1998 by Secker and Warburg.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $52.00!

view cover

Lost in Translation more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1959 13-year-old Eva Hoffman made a voyage that took her from the familiar, loved country of her childhood to the unknown New World. Her life was irrevocably divided in two. In this personal memoir, she evokes the landscapes of postwar Poland - recently war-torn, suffering oppression, yet also the land of friends, first love, first home. She ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $11.22!

view cover

Time

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Time is the one dimension of experience we cannot elude. But the nature of lived time is changing dramatically. We are living ever longer, but we suffer from endemic shortages of time. For many, in the inversion of the old motto, time has become a more valuable commodity than money. Middle age and old age have been moved back, with a numerical ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $13.65! | first editions

view cover

Establishing Academic Structures in Computer Science at Herat University more books like this

by Alexandra Balschun, Eva Maria Hoffman, Jan Suhr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $74.57!

new only from $74.57!

view cover

The secret : a fable for our time more books like this

by Eva Hoffman

"Of course, I've always had a secret. Have I always known it? I suppose I did, in a way - in the way that children know such things. That is, I knew and didn't know..." In this novel Eva Hoffman explores various kinds and strata of secrets: intimate secrets, and secrets of family past; the kinds of secrets that can be decoded from clues, and the ...

see all copies from $18.05!

first editions

view cover

Illuminations

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Isabel Merton is a renowned concert pianist whose playing is marked by rare intensity. At the height of her career, she feels increasingly torn between the expressive musical realm she inhabits, and the fragmented life she leads as an itinerant artist, with its frequent flights, anonymous hotels and arbitrary encounters. Then Isabel meets Anzor ...

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $10.65!

view cover

Time: Big Ideas, Small Books

by Eva Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novelist, cultural commentator, memoirist, and historian Eva Hoffman examines our ever-changing perception of time in this inspired addition to the BIG IDEAS/small books series Time has always been the great given, the element that establishes the governing facts of human fate that cannot be circumvented, deconstructed, or wished away. But these ...

see all copies from $6.70!

new only from $10.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stravaganza-Stadt Der Masken

by Eva; Hoffman Riekert, Mary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.17!

new only from $32.69!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Out of Egypt: A Memoir

Out of Egypt: A Memoir

by Andre Aciman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.86!

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Everything is Illuminated

Everything is Illuminated

by Jonathan Safran Foer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.51!

Literature or Life

Literature or Life

by Jorge Semprun, Linda Coverdale (Translator)

see all from $3.16!

new only from $20.99!

Peeling the Onion

Peeling the Onion

by Gunter Grass, Michael Henry Heim (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Art of the Kariye Camii

The Art of the Kariye Camii

by Robert Ousterhout

see all from $60.03!

new only from $66.20!