» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Hoffer, Hoffer,

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Not Without My Daughter

Not Without My Daughter more books like this

by Betty Mahmoody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In August 1984, Michigan housewife Betty Mahmoody accompanied her husband to his native Iran for a two-week vacation. To her horror, he refused to let her and their four-year-old daughter return home. Here is the incredible story of her odyssey to save herself and her child. "A moving story of one person's fortitude, courage and faith".--New York ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teaching Music in the Secondary Schools

Teaching Music in the Secondary Schools more books like this

by Charles R Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book should be of interest to teachers taking courses in secondary music education.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions

Victor Six: The Saga of America's Youngest, Most Decorated Officer in Vietnam more books like this

by David Christian, William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Freefall: A True Story more books like this

by William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Captain Bob Pearson's twin-engine Boeing 767 failed due to insufficient fuel supply, the craft was gliding westbound over Red Lake at 41,000 feet. Freefall is the story of Flight 143. It is the story of how pilot Bob Pearson guided the powerless jet, with its full crew and 61 passengers, to safety.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

His Name is Ron: Our Search for Justice

His Name is Ron: Our Search for Justice more books like this

by Family of Ron Goldman, William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In words and pictures, the family of Ron Goldman gives life to the young man who was slain in the infamous 1995 double murder for which O.J. Simpson was tried and acquitted in criminal court.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inside Out more books like this

by Dennis Levine, William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The national bestseller that reveals the truth behind the insider trading scandal that felled Boesky and Milken--by the man who fell first. On May 12, 1986, Dennis Levine was arrested for insider trading. Now he takes readers into the heart of the scandal that resulted in his ultimate downfall--into "a world where reality and moral values became ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Not Without My Daughter: Betty Mahmoody with William Hoffer more books like this

by Betty Mahmoody, William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The true story of Betty Mahmoody's escape from Iran with her daughter after her Iranian husband attempted to turn a two-week vacation into a permanent relocation and a life of subservience for Betty and her daughter.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Reading and Writing American History: An Introduction to the Historian's Craft

Reading and Writing American History: An Introduction to the Historian's Craft more books like this

by Peter Charles Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Senator: My Years with Ted Kennedy

The Senator: My Years with Ted Kennedy more books like this

by Richard E Burke, Marilyn Hoffer, William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1971 Richard Burke, a freshman at Georgetown University, volunteered his services to the offices of his political idol, Senator Edward M. Kennedy of Massachusetts. Through ability, hard work, and dedication, Burke rose in the next four years to become one of the Senator's closest staff members. In 1977 he was made Kennedy's personal assistant; ...

see all copies from $8.72!

new only from $11.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Abortion Rights Controversy in America: A Legal Reader

The Abortion Rights Controversy in America: A Legal Reader more books like this

by N E H Hull (Editor), William James Hoffer (Editor), Professor Peter Charles Hoffer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning with the introduction of abortion law in the nineteenth century, this reader includes important documents from nearly two hundred years of debate over abortion. These legal briefs, oral arguments, court opinions, newspaper reports, opinion pieces, and contemporary essays are introduced with headnotes that place them in historical context ...

see all copies from $4.79!

new only from $30.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Freefall

Freefall more books like this

by William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On July 23 1983, Captain Bob Pearson entered the cockpit of a twin-engine Boeing 767, one of the most sophisticated airliners in the world, equipped with all the latest technology. He checked his systems and keyed in the information he received from the ground crew. Suddenly, without warning, at 41,000 feet, one of the engines failed. Seconds ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $63.35! | first editions

Managing Information Technology

Managing Information Technology more books like this

by E Wainright Martin, Daniel W Dehayes, Jeffrey A Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Appropriate for all MBA-level and advanced undergraduate courses in information systems and/or technology. Managing Information Technology, 5/E is a comprehensive guide to the information technology management techniques that are vital to a successful career as a manager. This edition has been thoroughly updated to reflect rapid changes in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Betrayal: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-Up more books like this

by Eli Rosenbaum, William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On March 4, 1986, the front page of The New York Times trumpeted a startling disclosure: Kurt Waldheim, the former Secretary General of the United Nations and the current President of Austria, had served as an aid to a notorious Nazi war criminal. Now for the first time, the inside story of the scandal is told by the man who led the multi-year ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Volcano: The Search for Vesuvius more books like this

by William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warriors in Eden more books like this

by Mariano Gagnon, William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Franciscan priest tells how he led Peruvian Indians in their battle for survival against Shining Path terrorists, drug traffickers, and government corruption. Among the numerous books written or co-written by the Hoffers are Midnight Express, Not Without My Daughter and The Senator. 24 b/w photos. Endpaper maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Torn from My Heart: The True Story of a Mother's Desperate Search for Her Stolen Children more books like this

by Patsy Heymans, Marilyn Mona Hoffer, William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After years of emotional and physical abuse by her Israeli husband, Chaim Yarden, Patsy Heymans divorced him and took her three children back to her parents' home in Belgium to start a new life. Then Yarden kidnapped the children, concealing them within the extreme Hasidic sect to which he belonged. To get them back, Patsy embarked in a harrowing, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Saved!: The Story of the Andrea Doria-The Greatest Sea Rescue in History more books like this

by William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cop Hunter: Cop Hunter

Cop Hunter: Cop Hunter more books like this

by Vincent Murano, William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mort!/No Place/Hide more books like this

by Morton Downey, Jr., William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mort Downey, Jr., has found phenomenal success with his confrontational talk show, which deals with issues affecting the common man. This book shares his position on the issues, and serves as a kind of blue-collar manifesto for the masses.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nicht Ohne Meine Tochter

by William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Victor Six more books like this

by David Christian, Paul McCarthy (Editor), William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The U.S. Army's youngest and most decorated officer in Vietnam tells his extraordinary story. Christian, code-named Victor Six, turned a misfit Army recon platoon into one of the most acclaimed units of the Vietnam War--and later needed 33 operations for napalm burns. Christian later became a champion of veteran's rights and gave the final ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $162.00! | signed copies | first editions

Mort! Mort! Mort! more books like this

by William Hoffer, Morton Downey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Caught in the ACT: The True Adventures of a Divorce Detective more books like this

by William Hoffer, William W. Pearce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Sin Mi Hija

No Sin Mi Hija

by Betty Mamoody, William Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.62!

new only from $11.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

To Enlarge the Machinery of Government: Congressional Debates and the Growth the American State, 1858-1891 more books like this

by William James Hoffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How did the shape of the federal government change from the weak apparatus of the antebellum period to the large, administrative state of the Progressive Era to the mammoth that it is today? "To Enlarge the Machinery of Government" explores the daily proceedings of the U.S. House and Senate from 1858 to 1891 to find answers to this question. ...

see all copies from $18.01!

new only from $32.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
On a Wing and a Prayer: Interviews with Airline Disaster Survivors

On a Wing and a Prayer: Interviews with Airline Disaster Survivors

by Malcolm MacPherson (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.89!

Triumph of Justice: The Final Judgment on the Simpson Saga

Triumph of Justice: The Final Judgment on the Simpson Saga

by Daniel M Petrocelli, Peter Knobler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Secrets of the Street: The Dark Side of Making Money

Secrets of the Street: The Dark Side of Making Money

by Gene Marcial

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Guide to Teaching Woodwinds

Guide to Teaching Woodwinds

by Frederick William Westphal

see all from $26.99!

new only from $77.56!

First Force Recon Company: Sunrise at Midnight

First Force Recon Company: Sunrise at Midnight

by Dr. Bill Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Bending with the Winds: Kurt Waldheim and the United Nations

Bending with the Winds: Kurt Waldheim and the United Nations

by Seymour Maxwell Finger, Arnold A Saltzman

see all from $28.89!