» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Fred T. Hodgson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Modern Carpentry: A Practical Manual

Modern Carpentry: A Practical Manual more books like this

by Fred T. Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $18.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Common - Sense Stair Building and Handrailing

Common - Sense Stair Building and Handrailing more books like this

by Fred T. Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1903, with extensive commentary, instructions, and diagrams for stairs and handrails, including straight, circular, elliptical staricases. Fred T. Hodgson was an architect, editor of the National Builder, and author of many other books on construction techniques.

see all copies from $21.49!

new only from $26.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Steel Square: Its Application to Everyday Use Part Two

The Steel Square: Its Application to Everyday Use Part Two

by Fred T Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $19.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Up-To-Date Hardwood Finisher

The Up-To-Date Hardwood Finisher more books like this

by Fred T Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1915, this book goes into great technical detail on the qualities of different types of wood, tools, filling, staining, varnishing, polishing, gilding, enameling, and finishing all kinds of woodwork.Fred T. Hodgson was an architect, editor of the National Builder, and author of many other books on construction techniques.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $21.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A practical treatise on the steel square and its application to everyday use; being an exhaustive collection of steel square problems and solutions, "old and new," with many original and useful additions...

by Fred[erick] T[homas] Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.99!

first editions

Concrete, Cements, Mortars, Artificial Marbles, Plasters and Stucco: How to Use and How to Prepare Them

Concrete, Cements, Mortars, Artificial Marbles, Plasters and Stucco: How to Use and How to Prepare Them more books like this

by Fred T Hodgson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1916, this book covers all the methods of mixing, proportioning, and application of plaster, mortar, stucco, lime, mastic and cement "in as simple and plain a manner as possible." The book includes much interesting history, and working drawings, ceiling designs and examples of ornamental stucco work.Fred T. Hodgson was an ...

see all copies from $48.93!

new only from $48.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art of Practical Wood Carving

The Art of Practical Wood Carving more books like this

by Fred T Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Techniques, tools, and designs used in wood carving are described and illustrated in this edition originally published in 1905 - a practical manual and guide to all kinds of wood carving, including chip carving, flat carving, incised work and figure carving, together with an essay on the principles of design for carved work of all kinds. Fred T. ...

see all copies from $31.30!

new only from $31.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Easy Lessons in the Art of Practical Wood Carving: Suited to the Wants of Carpenters, Joiners, Amateurs and Professional Wood Carvers

Easy Lessons in the Art of Practical Wood Carving: Suited to the Wants of Carpenters, Joiners, Amateurs and Professional Wood Carvers

by Fred T Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Being A Practical Manual Land Guide To All Kinds Of Wood Carving, Including Chip Carving, Flat Carving, Incised Work And Figure Carving, Together With An Essay On The Principles Of Design For Carved Work Of All Kinds.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $17.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Estimating Frame and Brick Houses: Barns, Stables, Factories and Outbuildings

Estimating Frame and Brick Houses: Barns, Stables, Factories and Outbuildings

by Fred T Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $18.27!

The Practical Cabinet Maker and Furniture Designer's Assistant

The Practical Cabinet Maker and Furniture Designer's Assistant more books like this

by Fred T Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1910,.described at the time as: "with essays on history of furniture, taste in design, color and materials, with full explanation of the canons of good taste in furniture together with many practical directions for making cabinet work generally, and a number of pieces of furniture in particular, along with hundreds of ...

see all copies from $21.95!

new only from $21.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stair-Building and the Steel Square: A Manual of Practical Instruction in the Art of Stair-Building and Hand-Railing (1917)

Stair-Building and the Steel Square: A Manual of Practical Instruction in the Art of Stair-Building and Hand-Railing (1917)

by Fred T Hodgson, Morris Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Also, The Manifold Uses Of The Steel Square. Part One, Stair-Building; Part Two, The Steel Square.

see all copies from $14.42!

new only from $14.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stair-Building Made Easy

by Fred T Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

view cover

Steel Squares and Their Uses more books like this

by Fred T Hodgson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $25.66!

new only from $25.66! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A Practical Treatise the Steel Square and Its Application to Everyday Use Volume II

by Williams Morris Hodgson Fred T other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Date Published: 1903

Description: Very Good. **NOTE** 1917 printing date. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc Or the Steel Square and Its Uses

by Hodgson, Fred T. other copies of this book

price: $3.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick J. Drake & Co.

Description: Good. B000MBC91U GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-QC4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A B C (Abc) of the Steel Square and Its Uses

by Fred T. Hodgson other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fredericak J. Drake

Description: Good. Vintage Hardcover Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Steel Square: a Practical Treatise on the Application of the Steel Square, Containing an Exhaustive Collection of Problems and Solutions more books like this

by Hodgson, Fred T. other copies of this book

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Frederick J. Drake & Co Date Published: 1937

Description: B&W Illustrations. Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall A Good-copy. Hinges becoming detached from the book. Last two pages are loose. Some wear to brown boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Steel Square: a Practical Treatise (2 Vols. in One) more books like this

by Hodgson, Fred T. other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick E. Drake

Description: Fair. Undated. Reference copy only. Rear board detached, spine covering gone; damp staining toward page edges. 471 pages. Your order on its way to you by the next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Square: a Practical Treatise on the Application of the Steel Square, Containing an Exhaustive Collection of Problems and Solutions used book

The Steel Square: a Practical Treatise on the Application of the Steel Square, Containing an Exhaustive Collection of Problems and Solutions

by Hodgson, Fred T. other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick J. Drake & Co Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 471 pages plus index. Moderate wear to the blue boards; pages lightly tanned; solid book. The jacket is half missing, bad shape. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 061687. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hodgson's New Hardwood Finishing Including Wood Manipulation Staining and Polishing

by Fred T. Hodgson other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick J Drake & Company Date Published: 1904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages tanned from aging; no dust jacket. 209 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hawkeye1961, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Steel Square a Practical Treatise

by Hodgson, Fred T other copies of this book

price: $7.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Drake Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. B000KK84F8 CORNERS BUMPED-TEXT TANNING BUT TIGHT-OWNER NAME CROSSED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc of the Steel Square and Its Uses more books like this

by Hodgson, Fred T. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick J. Drake & Co.

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Steel Square: A Practical Treatise On The Application of The Steel Square, Containing an Exhaustive Collection of Problems and Solutions

by Hodgson, Fred T. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick J. Drake & Co.

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Carpentry more books like this

by Hodgson, Fred T. other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Industrial Publication Company Date Published: 1898

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, heavy chipping, dents, scuffs-Marks on edges-Some marks & dampstains & spills on pgs-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Scribbles on some pgs-Some pgs have small tears, or are slightly loosening-Cracked binding at a few spots-Spine slant-Worn but still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hodgson's New Hardwood Finishing, Including Wood Manipulation, Staining and Polishing

by Hodgson, Fred T. other copies of this book

price: $12.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick J. Drake & Co. Date Published: 1/1/1915

Description: Very Good. B000OX29ZM VeryGood, 1915 hardcover, no dustjacket, clean text, black lettering on red covers reads perfect, very light wear, spine slightly faded....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Formwork for Concrete Structures

Formwork for Concrete Structures

by Robert L Peurifoy

see all from $5.00!

new only from $62.74!

Modern Carpentry: Building Construction Details in Easy-To-Understand Form

Modern Carpentry: Building Construction Details in Easy-To-Understand Form

by Willis Wagner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Wood-frame house construction

Wood-frame house construction

by Gerald E. Sherwood, Robert C. Stroh

see all from $2.02!

new only from $9.69!

The Table Saw Book

The Table Saw Book

by Kelly Mehler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.36!

Historical Building Construction

Historical Building Construction

by Donald Friedman

see all from $136.91!

Modern Practical Stairbuilding and Handrailing

Modern Practical Stairbuilding and Handrailing

by George Ellis

see all from $10.99!

new only from $38.05!