» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by E Hoch

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bemba-English/English-Bemba Compact Dictionary

Bemba-English/English-Bemba Compact Dictionary more books like this

by E Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dictionary focuses on popular words and phrases, compiled to assist students of Bemba or English.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mystery Cats 3: More Feline Felonies

Mystery Cats 3: More Feline Felonies more books like this

by Edward D Hoch, St. More, Cynthia Manson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of charismatic cat stories gives that wayward animal even more mystery. Sixteen tales of enigmatic tabbies and stealthy Siamese are guaranteed to deliver a fur-raising scare. Contributors include Lilian Jackson Braun, Patricia Highsmith, Edward D. Hoch, and 14 others.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Ripper of Storyville & Other Ben Snow Tales more books like this

by Edward D Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Ripper of Storyville is the first collection about one of Hoch's most imaginative creations, Ben Snow, the 19th-century gunman who is often confused with Billy the Kid. The book contains 14 stories, including 7 rare adventures published more than 30 years ago in The Saint Mystery Magazine. Introduction by the author; Ben Snow chronology and ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $44.16! | signed copies | first editions

The Iron Angel: And Other Tales of the Gypsy Sleuth more books like this

by Edward D. Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of 15 short stories, 14 of which are drawn from the pages of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine between 1985 and 2000, focus on Michael Vlado, a horse breeder by trade and an amateur detective in his spare time.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $16.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Velvet Touch more books like this

by Edward D Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edward D. Hoch's latest collection contains 14 stories about Nick Velvet, the choosey crook who steals only the seemingly valueless -- a bald man's comb, an overdue library book, a faded flag, a playing card, and so on. And in order to pull off a successful robbery, Nick often has to solve a crime as well -- sometimes the crimes committed by ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $18.51! | signed copies | first editions

Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories, 1987 more books like this

by Edward D Hoch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Quests Simon a: More Ta

by Edward D. Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.00!

new only from $119.86! | signed copies | first editions

The Thefts of Nick Velvet

by Edward D. Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Old Spies Club and Other Intrigues of Rand more books like this

by Edward D Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.30!

new only from $15.33! | signed copies | first editions

Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories 1993 more books like this

by Edward D Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Garden of Deadly Delights

Garden of Deadly Delights more books like this

by Cynthia Manson (Editor), Ruth Rendell, Edward D. Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fabulous collection of mysteries features a blockbuster lineup of writers and sleuths, including Agatha Christie, Ruth Rendell, G.K. Chesterton, Eudora Welty, Henry Slesar, Donald Olsen, William Bunce, Frances Usher, Edward D. Hoch, Sherita Saffer Campbell, Frances and Richard Lockridge, Lord Dunsany, K.D. Wentworth, Dan Crawford, Wye Toole, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The shattered raven

by Edward D. Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

signed copies | first editions

Dear Dead Days more books like this

by Edward D Hoch, Mystery Writers of America

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Twelve American Detective Stories

Twelve American Detective Stories more books like this

by Edward D. Hoch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Murder, kidnapping, and theft are the principal crimes committed in these 12 American detective stories. The victim may be an innocent baby or a double-crossing mobster, the setting a department store or death cell at the state prison, but the detective's intellectual or intuitive powers must be unfailing, whether the important clue is a single ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $67.40! | first editions

Best Detective Stories 1981 more books like this

by Edward D Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions

Experimental contributions to clinical psychology more books like this

by Erasmus Leonard Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Year's 25 Finest Crime and Mystery Stories

The Year's 25 Finest Crime and Mystery Stories more books like this

by Edward Gorman (Editor), Jon L. Breen (Introduction by), Edward D. Hoch (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Included in this selection of crime and myst ery short stories are pieces written by Marcia Muller, John Harvey and Bill Pronzini. The stories cover every kind of mo dern crime setting. '

see all copies from $2.41!

signed copies | first editions

Years Best Mystery and Suspense Stories, 1984 more books like this

by Edward D Hoch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Old Spies Club: And Other Rand Intrigues more books like this

by Edward D Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.18!

signed copies | first editions

Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories 1992 more books like this

by Edward D Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories 1988 more books like this

by Edward D Hoch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Diagnosis Impossible: The Problems of Dr. Sam Hawthorne

Diagnosis Impossible: The Problems of Dr. Sam Hawthorne more books like this

by Edward D. Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection is set in New England during the 1920's and the 1930's, and features country doctor Sam Hawthorne who specializes in locked room and other impossible crimes. Among the 12 stories is the classic tale of a horse and buggy that enter a covered bridge -- and vanish. Introduction by the author; Sam Hawthorne chronology and bibliography ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $55.59! | signed copies | first editions

The Monkey's Clue; The Stolen Sapphire: Two Mysteries for You to Solve!: Match Wits with Detective Tommy Preston more books like this

by Edward D Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The reader is given an opportunity to solve two mysteries before young sleuth Tommy Preston unravels each case.

see all copies from $1.99!

Past Crimes: Perfectly Criminal III

Past Crimes: Perfectly Criminal III more books like this

by Martin Edwards (Editor), Edward D. Hoch, Ruth Rendell

Following the first two CWA anthologies from Severn House, Perfectly Criminal, whose story Herbert in Motion by lan Rankin won the 1996 CWA Short Story Dagger, and Whydunit?: Perfectly Criminal II, whose story On the Psychiatrist's Couch by Reginald Hill won the 1997 CWA Short Story Dagger, this thrilling collection focuses on historic crimes, ...

see all copies from $3.30!

Thefts Nick Ve: P I more books like this

by Edward D. Hoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.19!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great British Detectives

Great British Detectives

by Martin Harry Greenberg (Editor), Edward D Hoch (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.13!

Locked Room Puzzles

Locked Room Puzzles

by Martin Harry Greenberg (Editor), Bill Pronzini (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!

The Oxford Book of English Detective Stories

The Oxford Book of English Detective Stories

by Patricia Craig (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.78!

Detective Duos

Detective Duos

by Marcia Muller (Editor), Bill Pronzini (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.23!

Calamity Town

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

More Mystery Cats

More Mystery Cats

by P G Wodehouse (Contributions by), Ellis Peters (Contributions by), Lilian Jackson Braun (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $37.25!