» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert Carleton Hobbs

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Milton Avery: The Late Paintings

Milton Avery: The Late Paintings more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Milton Avery's late paintings, created between 1947 and 1963, stand at the nexus of figurative modernism and Abstract Expressionism. Frequently viewed as the last of the great American figurative painters, Avery, as this book argues, provides a key to understanding the artists of the second half of the American century. This volume accompanies the ...

see all copies from $67.05!

new only from $75.00!

Andres Serrano: Works, 1983-1993 more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs, Marcia Tucker, Wendy Steiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The controversial work of Andres Serrano has gained the recognition of bigots and connoisseurs. A member of Jesse Helms' 'NEA four,' Serrano shook the world with his beautiful and startling sculpture 'Piss Christ.' this exhibition catalogue is in part an attempt to tell 'the whole story.' and to prevent the controversy which surrounds Serrano from ...

see all copies from $29.51!

new only from $29.51!

Lee Krasner

Lee Krasner more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work chronicles the life and work of Lee Krasner, one of the most inventive Abstract Expressionist painters. Lee Kranser occupies a special place in Abstract Expressionism as a major female painter in a group of artists known for their macho individuality. Aproaching art-making as a forum for communicating her discoveries about the self, ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $14.79! | first editions

Richard Pousette-Dart

Richard Pousette-Dart more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs (Editor), Joanne M. Kuebler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First comprehensive study of Richard Pousette-Dart, one the founders of the American Expressionism.

see all copies from $5.85!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

Chihuly Alla Macchia: From the George R Stroemple Collection

Chihuly Alla Macchia: From the George R Stroemple Collection more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dale Chihuly's obsession with color--"I never saw one I didn't like"--and his insatiable desire to experiment inspired his Macchia (Italian for "spot" or "stain") series. "Chihuly alla Macchia" traces its development from the first small, oddly shaped, grotesquely colored vessels, dubbed the "uglies" by Chihuly's forthright mother when they began ...

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $18.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eleanore Mikus: Shadows of the Real more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.50! | signed copies | first editions

Robert Smithson--Sculpture more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $69.95! | first editions

Mark Lindquist: Revolutions in Wood

Mark Lindquist: Revolutions in Wood more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.49!

new only from $17.50! | first editions

Artistic Collaboration in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Cynthia J McCabe, David Shapiro, Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.69!

first editions

Human rights/human wrongs : art and social change : essays by members of the faculty of the University of Iowa more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs, Fredrick Woodard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.12!

first editions

Abstract Expressionism, the Formative Years more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.56!

first editions

Edward Hopper

Edward Hopper more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the life and career of this modern American artist, looks at a variety of his paintings, watercolors, drawings, and etchings, and discusses themes in his work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Maud Gatewood: Re-Visions

Maud Gatewood: Re-Visions more books like this

by Robert Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maud Gatewood: Re-Visions, are among the most satisfying and enjoyable projects that the Weatherspoon Art Gallery has had the pleasure to carry forward. This exhibitions was drawn from numerous private and public collections.

see all copies from $10.34!

new only from $72.97!

The University of Iowa Museum of Art : 101 masterworks more books like this

by University of Iowa. Museum of Art, Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $439.94! | first editions

Beatrice Mandelman: Taos Modernist

Beatrice Mandelman: Taos Modernist more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs, Richard Hobbs, M.R

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the evolution of her work she has shown the influences of her early teacher Louis Lozowick and friends Wilem deKooning, Jackson Pollock, and other New York abstract painters. This book is not only a close examination of the life work of a lively and dedicated Taos artist, it is also about how Modernism developed and flourished outside of New ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $181.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Milton Avery

Milton Avery more books like this

by Robert Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Milton Avery chronicles the work of an artist who, although did not become a serious, full-time painter until after he moved to New York at the age of forty, managed to carve out a unique position for himself in the art world over the next thirty-five years. A friend and colleague of the Abstract Expressionists who nevertheless maintained his ...

see all copies from $52.67!

new only from $52.67! | first editions

Art of the Red Earth People: The Mesquakie of Iowa more books like this

by Gaylord Torrence, Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Early Ancient Glass: The Toledo Museum of Art

Early Ancient Glass: The Toledo Museum of Art more books like this

by David Frederick Grose, Roger Mandle (Designer), Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring works in the collection of the Toledo Museum of Modern Art, this volume documents the artistic, historical and technological evolution of glass. Each entry is accompanied by a photograph and many have scaled profile drawings to further illustrate form, decoration and technique.

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

Chihuly Persians more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Persians catalog offers readers a fascinating, albeit concise, look at one of Dale Chihuly's most popular series. A foreword by the late Henry Geldzahler and an essay by Robert Hobbs give readers a unique perspective into this interesting and inspired series. A chronology on Chihuly from 1941 to 1988 is also included.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Presumed Innocence more books like this

by Jean Crutchfield, Robert Carleton Hobbs, Kathryn Hixson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents works by 23 contemporary artists that examine childhood, collectively undermining a presumption of navet and demonstrating how childhood has been transformed by mass media, biotechnology, and cybernetics.

see all copies from $8.99!

James Siena, 1991-2001

by Robert Carleton Hobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $53.05!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Beatrice Mandelman, Taos Modernist: Taos Modernist more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs, Richard Hobbs, M.R

Robert Hobbs calls Beatrice Mandelman one of the most original and important of the Taos abstract painters. An artist since the 1920s, she moved to Taos in the 1940s with her husband, Louis Ribak, and became one of the leaders of the third generation of New Mexico painters. In the evolution of her work she has shown the influences of her early ...

see all copies from $42.77!

Robert Smithson, a retrospective view more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs, United States Information Agency

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.24!

first editions

Elliott Daingerfield retrospective exhibition. more books like this

by Robert Carleton Hobbs, Mint Museum of Art, North Carolina Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

Richard Pousette-Dart : recent paintings : April-May 1986 more books like this

by Richard Pousette-Dart, Robert Carleton Hobbs, Sam Hunter, Susan T. Dim, Claude R. Logan, Marisa del Re Gallery

see all copies from $25.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jackson Pollock

Jackson Pollock

by Professor Ellen G Landau

see all from $13.73!

new only from $116.46!

Chihuly Seaforms

Chihuly Seaforms

by Sylvia A Earle

see all from $14.94!

new only from $18.74!

Edward Hopper: An Intimate Biography

Edward Hopper: An Intimate Biography

by Gail Levin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.87!

Fathers & Sons

Fathers & Sons

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Benton, Pollock, & the Politics of Modernism: From Regionalism to Abstract Expressionism

Benton, Pollock, & the Politics of Modernism: From Regionalism to Abstract Expressionism

by Erika Doss

see all from $15.00!

new only from $46.00!

Primitivism in 20th Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern

Primitivism in 20th Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern

by William S Rubin (Editor)

see all from $11.50!

new only from $288.57!