» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mr. William I Hitchcock

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bitter Road to Freedom: A New History of the Liberation of Europe

The Bitter Road to Freedom: A New History of the Liberation of Europe more books like this

by Mr. William I Hitchcock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most standard histories of World War II in Europe end with the triumphant story of the defeat of Germany and the welcoming embrace of cheering multitudes. The actual story is more complicated, as detailed in this work that offers a fresh look at the liberation of Europe. 40 b&w photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Struggle for Europe: The Turbulent History of a Divided Continent 1945-2002

The Struggle for Europe: The Turbulent History of a Divided Continent 1945-2002 more books like this

by Mr. William I Hitchcock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the ashes of World War II to the advent of the Euro, the definitive history of the postwar rebirth of Europe is penned by one of our finest historians. 40 illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $2.41!

new only from $8.38! | first editions

The Struggle for Europe: The Turbulent History of a Divided Continent 1945 to the Present

The Struggle for Europe: The Turbulent History of a Divided Continent 1945 to the Present more books like this

by Mr. William I Hitchcock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the ashes of World War II to the conflict over Iraq, William Hitchcock examines the miraculous transformation of Europe from a deeply fractured land to a continent striving for stability, tolerance, democracy, and prosperity. Exploring the role of Cold War politics in Europe' s peace settlement and the half century that followed, Hitchcock ...

see all copies from $10.35!

new only from $10.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 more books like this

by Mr. William I Hitchcock, John Lewis Gaddis (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Historians of the Cold War, argues the author of this book, have too often overlooked the part that European nations played in shaping the post-World War II international system. In particular, he contends that France has been given short shrift. Drawing on a wide array of evidence from French, American and British archives, he aims to show that ...

see all copies from $4.72!

new only from $12.47! | first editions

From War to Peace: Altered Strategic Landscapes in the Twentieth Century

From War to Peace: Altered Strategic Landscapes in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Paul M Kennedy (Editor), Mr. William I Hitchcock (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection, a dozen scholars of international affairs consider the 20th century's recurring failure to construct a peaceful and stable international order in the wake of war. They reflect on the difficulties faced by governments as they sought to secure a world order.

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $34.95! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

The Struggle for Europe: the Turbulent History of a Divided Continent 1945-2002 used book

The Struggle for Europe: the Turbulent History of a Divided Continent 1945-2002 more books like this

by Hitchcock, William I, Mr other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385497985 ISBN: 0385497989

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror

The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror

by Bernard W Lewis (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Grand Strategies in War and Peace

Grand Strategies in War and Peace

by Paul M Kennedy

see all from $2.51!

new only from $12.88!

Poisonwood Bible

Poisonwood Bible

by Barbara Kingsolver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

see all from $2.49!

new only from $6.42!

The Cold War: A New History

The Cold War: A New History

by John Lewis Gaddis

see all from $2.36!

new only from $8.00!

Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives

Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives

by Alan Bullock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.76!