» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Maurice Hinson

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Guide to the Pianist's Repertoire

Guide to the Pianist's Repertoire more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now updated and expanded, the "New Hinson" is more useful than ever, guiding pianists to piano solo literature, for themselves and for their students. Maurice Hinson still answers the perennial questions of performers and teachers: What is available? How difficult is it? What are its special musical features? How can I reach the publisher? In an ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $59.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meet the Great Composers, Bk 1: Book & CD

Meet the Great Composers, Bk 1: Book & CD more books like this

by Maurice Hinson, June Montgomery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each unit on a famous composer takes approximately 20 minutes to complete and can be used in group teaching, home school or as an assignment for individual upper elementary or middle school students. The Classroom Kit contains the book and CD combo and reproducible activity sheets. The companion repertoire book contains simplified arrangements of ...

see all copies from $6.89!

new only from $10.75!

Meet the Great Composers, Bk 1: Classroom Kit, Book, Classroom Kit & CD

Meet the Great Composers, Bk 1: Classroom Kit, Book, Classroom Kit & CD more books like this

by Maurice Hinson, June Montgomery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Classroom Kit contains Meet the Great Composers Book 1, the companion CD, and reproducible activity sheets.

see all copies from $16.09!

new only from $16.09!

Meet the Great Composers, Bk 2

Meet the Great Composers, Bk 2 more books like this

by Maurice Hinson, June Montgomery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each unit on a famous composer takes approximately 20 minutes to complete and can be used in group teaching, home school or as an assignment for individual upper elementary or middle school students. The Classroom Kit contains the book and CD combo and reproducible activity sheets. The companion repertoire book contains simplified arrangements of ...

see all copies from $4.89!

new only from $4.89!

The Pianist's Bookshelf

The Pianist's Bookshelf more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this clear, easy-to-use presentation, Maurice Hinson surveys hundreds of resource materials, providing clear, practical annotations for each item.

see all copies from $4.29!

new only from $4.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anthology of Classical Piano Music with Performance Practices in Classical Piano Music: Book & DVD

Anthology of Classical Piano Music with Performance Practices in Classical Piano Music: Book & DVD more books like this

by Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Anthology of Classical Piano Music is paired with the Performance Practices in Classical Piano Music DVD for a comprehensive look at the literature, performing conventions and musical style of the Classical era. On the DVD, Dr. Hinson performs music from the Anthology, and discusses musical characteristics, period instruments, and performance ...

see all copies from $18.76!

new only from $18.76!

Music for More Than One Piano: An Annotated Guide

Music for More Than One Piano: An Annotated Guide more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In an alphabetic listing by composer, this guide describes works for two or more keyboard instruments, and composed mainly since 1700. Maurice Hinson covers all the standard composers and introduces contemporary composers of merit. The range of combinations can be seen from the indexes, which contain such categories as works for two, three, four, ...

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Technique for the Advancing Pianist: An Essential Collection of Progressive Exercises and Etudes

Technique for the Advancing Pianist: An Essential Collection of Progressive Exercises and Etudes more books like this

by Maurice Hinson (Editor), Valerie Cisler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical resource provides foundational tools for scale, chord and arpeggio playing; exercises for developing precision, speed, agility and clarity of tone; and exercises and etudes that focus on a variety of technical challenges.

see all copies from $7.02!

new only from $7.02!

Mendelssohn -- Songs Without Words (Complete)

Mendelssohn -- Songs Without Words (Complete) more books like this

by Felix Mendelssohn (Composer), Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 48 pieces were composed over a period of two decades, beginning in 1832, and published in eight groups of six each. Many of these songs were dedicated to the women in Mendelssohn's life and reflect the sunniest qualities of his melodiousness, spontaneity and invention. Maurice Hinson has skillfully researched and edited these works back to ...

see all copies from $4.89!

new only from $4.89! | first editions

200 Short Two-Part Canons, Op. 14, Bk 1: Nos. 1-100

200 Short Two-Part Canons, Op. 14, Bk 1: Nos. 1-100 more books like this

by Konrad Max Kunz (Composer), Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Performance notes by the composer and impeccable editing by Dr. Maurice Hinson make these volumes indispensable for every piano student. No interval larger than a fifth is used in these pieces allowing students to keep their eyes on the written music. These excellent studies may be recommended for sight reading and transposition. Coordination is ...

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $4.35!

view cover

Meet the Great Composers, Bk 1 more books like this

by Maurice Hinson, June Montgomery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each unit on a famous composer takes approximately 20 minutes to complete and can be used in group teaching, home school or as an assignment for individual upper elementary or middle school students. The Classroom Kit contains the book and CD combo and reproducible activity sheets. The companion repertoire book contains simplified arrangements of ...

see all copies from $2.78!

new only from $5.42!

view cover

The pianist's guide to transcriptions, arrangements, and paraphrases more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a thorough summary of an important body of music written by a musician of extraordinary, perhaps unrivaled knowledge of the repertory,

see all copies from $15.10!

new only from $21.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

World's Greatest Piano Sonatinas more books like this

by Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maurice Hinson presents a vast collection of some of the best-loved piano sonatinas, from the Baroque through the Modern eras. Includes 22 sonatinas from composers such as C.P.E. Bach, Clementi, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Satie, Bartk and others. Each sonatina comes with background information and performance suggestions.

see all copies from $7.84!

new only from $9.15!

view cover

Debussy: Children's Corner for the Piano more books like this

by Claude Debussy (Composer), Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Composed between 1906 and 1908, the Children's Corner Suite was written to capture the essence of childhood with charm, grace and humor. Debussy's intention was to create moods and sensations and, utilizing his typical harmonic richness, he succeeds in an appealing and joyous fashion. This edition is based on not only the original autograph ...

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $4.35!

view cover

The Pianist's Dictionary more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An invaluable compact reference guide for every piano teacher, student, and performer Explains pianistic terms and performance directions clearly and concisely, with illustrations and brief musical examples Collects many of Hinson's most useful ideas that have appeared in his popular lectures and masterclasses over the years and have not been ...

see all copies from $11.49!

new only from $14.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Music for Piano and Orchestra: An Annotated Guide, Enlarged Edition more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the addition of a Supplement containing over 200 new entries, Maurice Hinson now brings together more than 3,000 works for piano and orchestra from the 1700s to the present. Each entry presents such details as the key, opus number, editions available, performance time, level of difficulty, style, and special qualities of the work. Most of the ...

see all copies from $8.81!

new only from $75.40!

view cover

At the Piano with Scarlatti more books like this

by Domenico Scarlatti (Composer), Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition will assist piano students in achieving a better, more stylistically correct interpretation of Domenico Scarlattis piano music. These 16 intermediate to late intermediate level sonatas include dynamics, fingering, articulation and phrasing, realization of ornaments and metronome indications in parentheses. Historical background, ...

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $4.35!

view cover

Essential Keyboard Repertoire, Vol 5: Requiring a Handspan of an Octave or Less more books like this

by Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the Essential Keyboard Repertoire Series, much care was given to grading, editing and most of all, student appeal. Each volume spans four centuries of keyboard music (from Baroque to Modern) and every selection is in its original form. Standard favorites are included, along with a sampling of works which were infrequently performed prior to the ...

see all copies from $4.32!

new only from $9.15!

Debussy -- Petite Suite more books like this

by Claude Debussy (Composer), Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Consisting of four movements, this work for one piano/four hands shows the influence of the French lyric opera composers Gounod and Massenet. Debussy composed this work before he had fully developed his Impressionistic style, and with its clarity of patterns and conciseness of form, Debussy pays a kind of homage to the French clavecinists. Dr. ...

see all copies from $4.89!

new only from $4.89!

Guide to the Pianist's Repertoire: Supplement more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.31!

first editions

Music for Piano and Orchestra: An Annotated Guide more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

At the Piano with Scott Joplin more books like this

by Scott Joplin (Composer), Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This outstanding collection of classic Joplin rags includes a concise guide to ragtime history, style and interpretation, plus a reprint of Scott Joplin's definitive document entitled School of Ragtime. Includes: The Cascades, The Chrysanthemum, The Easy Winners, The Entertainer, Heliotrope Bouquet, Maple Leaf Rag, Rag-Time Dance, Solace, The ...

see all copies from $7.02!

new only from $7.02!

The piano teacher's source book : an annotated bibliography of books related to the piano and piano music more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.24!

view cover

The Piano in Chamber Ensemble more books like this

by Maurice Hinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The scope and excellence of this handbook designate it the major compendium of information about chamber music that involves the piano as an equal partner. - "MLA Notes". If chamber music is Othe music of friends, then Maurice Hinson may be remembered ...as one of chamber music's greatest friends of all. - "Contemporary Keyboard". "The Piano in ...

see all copies from $9.03!

first editions

view cover

Ravel -- Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales more books like this

by Maurice Ravel (Composer), Maurice Hinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Composed by Maurice Ravel in 1911, this set of eight waltzes was inspired conceptually by 19th century waltzes by Franz Schubert and Johann Strauss. The work beautifully reflects Ravel's daring early 20th-century style. It's subtle harmonies caused Debussy to comment, "It is the product of the finest ear that ever existed." This teaching ...

see all copies from $4.89!

new only from $4.89!


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Music for the Piano

Music for the Piano

by James Friskin, Irwin Freundlich

see all from $1.99!

A History of Western Music

A History of Western Music

by Donald Jay Grout

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!

Piano Duet Repertoire: Music Originally Written for One Piano, Four Hands

Piano Duet Repertoire: Music Originally Written for One Piano, Four Hands

by Cameron McGraw

see all from $8.57!

new only from $26.53!

Bartsk for Piano: A Survey of His Solo Literature

Bartsk for Piano: A Survey of His Solo Literature

by David Yeomans

see all from $4.63!

new only from $4.95!

Anthology of Baroque Keyboard Music with Performance Practices in Baroque Keyboard Music (with Bonus Lecture on Baroque Dance): Book & DVD

Anthology of Baroque Keyboard Music with Performance Practices in Baroque Keyboard Music (with Bonus Lecture on Baroque Dance): Book & DVD

by Maurice Hinson (Editor)

see all from $18.13!

new only from $18.76!

Great Keyboard Sonatas: Series I

Great Keyboard Sonatas: Series I

by Domenico Scarlatti (Composer)

see all from $7.02!

new only from $7.02!