» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Robert V Hine

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The American West: A New Interpretive History

The American West: A New Interpretive History more books like this

by Professor Robert V Hine, Professor John Mack Faragher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of frontier history, tracing the story from the first Columbian contacts between Indians and Europeans to the multicultural encounters of the modern southwest. It provides details about topics such as western landscapes, environmental movements, literature, arts and film.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $21.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian

Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian more books like this

by Leo W Simmons, Professor Robert V Hine (Foreword by), Don C Talayesva

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the contrast in lifestyles of the author between his life among whites, and his life with the Hopi.

see all copies from $4.22!

new only from $16.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frontiers: A Short History of the American West

Frontiers: A Short History of the American West more books like this

by Professor Robert V Hine, Professor John Mack Faragher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 2000 to critical acclaim, "The American West: A New Interpretive History" quickly become the standard in college history courses. Now Robert Hine and John Mack Faragher offer a concise edition of their classic, freshly updated. Lauded for their lively and elegant writing, the authors provide a grand survey of the colourful history of ...

see all copies from $8.90!

new only from $12.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Second Sight

Second Sight more books like this

by Professor Robert V Hine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

He knew he was going blind. Yet he finished graduate school, became a history professor, and wrote books about the American West. Then, nearly fifty, Robert Hine lost his vision completely. Fifteen years later, a risky eye operation restored partial vision, returning Hine to the world of the sighted. "The trauma seemed instructive enough" for him ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Community on the American Frontier: Separate But Not Alone more books like this

by Professor Robert V Hine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

California's utopian colonies

California's utopian colonies more books like this

by Robert V. Hine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Shadow of Fremont: Edward Kern and the Art of Exploration, 1845-1860 more books like this

by Professor Robert V Hine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.87!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

Autobiography of a Los Angeles Newspaperman 1874-1900

Autobiography of a Los Angeles Newspaperman 1874-1900 more books like this

by William Andrew Spalding, Professor Robert V Hine (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a young man barely in his twenties, William Andrew Spalding arrived in Los Angeles in 1874 and obtained his first job on the "Herald" by writing an editorial on the dilapidated state of the Plaza. From that date to 1900 his life was intimately associated with the newspapers of his city - the "Express" and the "Times", as well as the "Herald" - ...

see all copies from $9.12!

new only from $31.21!

Dynamite and Dreams: A Novel Based on the Life of Job Harriman

Dynamite and Dreams: A Novel Based on the Life of Job Harriman more books like this

by Professor Robert V Hine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel is based on the life of Job Harriman, a well-known free speech lawyer and in 1911 a socialist candidate for mayor of Los Angeles. It is a fictional account of life in the utopian, turn-of-the-century Llano del Rio Cooperative Colony north of L.A., which Harriman helped to establish.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $4.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Have Seen the Fire: A Novel Inspired by the Life of Sarah Royce

I Have Seen the Fire: A Novel Inspired by the Life of Sarah Royce more books like this

by Professor Robert V Hine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This imaginative story of Sarah Royce and her gold rush journey to California brings depth and passion to a woman hitherto known only through her journal, "A Frontier Lady". Robert Hine, historian of the American West, probes Sarah's stern piety to reveal her moral and physical struggles. Travel across desert and mountains by covered wagon was ...

see all copies from $8.42!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broken Glass: A Family's Journey Through Mental Illness

Broken Glass: A Family's Journey Through Mental Illness more books like this

by Professor Robert V Hine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Robert Hine's daughter, Elene, first showed signs of unhappiness as a little girl, no one dreamed she would grow up to have a serious personality disorder. As an early 'baby boomer', Elene reached adolescence and young womanhood in the midst of the counterculture years. Her father, a respected professor of American history at the University ...

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $13.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West

The Legacy of Conquest: The Unbroken Past of the American West

by Professor Patricia Nelson Limerick

see all from $2.23!

new only from $7.80!

Major Problems in the History of the American West: Documents and Essays

Major Problems in the History of the American West: Documents and Essays

by Clyde A Milner, II

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.44!

All Things New: American Communes and Utopian Movements, 1860-1914

All Things New: American Communes and Utopian Movements, 1860-1914

by Robert S Fogarty

see all from $6.19!

new only from $21.50!

Kachinas: A Hopi Artist's Documentary

Kachinas: A Hopi Artist's Documentary

by Barton Wright

see all from $9.80!

The Story of the Frontier: A Social History of the Northern Plains and Rocky Mountains

The Story of the Frontier: A Social History of the Northern Plains and Rocky Mountains

by Everett Dick

see all from $2.95!

new only from $31.94!

Lessons I Learned in the Dark

Lessons I Learned in the Dark

by Jennifer Rothschild, Beth Moore (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.08!