» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Arthur M Hind

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A History of Engraving and Etching

A History of Engraving and Etching more books like this

by Arthur M Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

British Museum Keeper of Prints offers complete history, 15th-century to 1914; accomplishments, influences, artistic merit. 111 illustrations. Chapters include: The Earliest Engravers, The Great Masters of Engraving, The Decline of Original Engraving, and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.75! | first editions

Introduction to a History of Woodcut with a Detailed Survey of Work Done in the 15th Century more books like this

by Arthur M Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.25!

signed copies | first editions

Giovanni Battista Piranesi: A Critical Study with a List of His Published Works & Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons & the Views of Rome more books like this

by Arthur M Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $46.00!

new only from $56.50! | first editions

Introduction to a History of Woodcut With a Detail

by Arthur M. Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.46!

A Short History of Engraving and Etching: For the Use of Collectors and Students, with Full Bibliography, Classified List and Index of Engravers (1908)

A Short History of Engraving and Etching: For the Use of Collectors and Students, with Full Bibliography, Classified List and Index of Engravers (1908)

by Mayger Hind Arthur Mayger Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.71!

new only from $27.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Engraving in England in the Reign of James I

by Arthur M. Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$310.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $310.00!

new only from $310.00!

Wenceslaus Holler and His Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century

by Arthur M. Hind

see all copies from $28.00!

Catalogue of Rembrandt's Etchings/2 Volumes in 1

by Arthur M. Hind

see all copies from $134.86!

Van Dyck : his original etchings and his iconography more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.50!

new only from $14.50! | first editions

A history of engraving & etching from the 15th century to the year 1914; being the 3d and fully rev. ed. of A short history of engraving and etching. more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A short history of engraving & etching, for the use of collectors and students; with full bibliography, classified list and index of engravers more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.88!

first editions

Early Italian Engraving: A Critical Catalogue with Complete Reproduction of All the Prints Described more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$500.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $500.00!

new only from $525.00! | signed copies | first editions

Wenceslaus Hollar and his views of London and Windsor in the seventeenth century. more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.76!

first editions

Andrea Mantegna and the Italian pre-Raphaelite engravers. more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

see all copies from $33.68!

first editions

Some Early Italian Engravings Before the Time of Marcantonio

Some Early Italian Engravings Before the Time of Marcantonio

by Arthur Mayger Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.47!

new only from $13.47!

Watteau, Boucher, and the French engravers and etchers of the earlier eighteenth century. more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

Engraving in England in the sixteenth & seventeenth centuries : a descriptive catalogue. Part 2, The reign of James I more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

see all copies from $500.00!

first editions

Fragonard, Moreau le jeune, and French engravers, etchers, and illustrators of the later XVIII century. more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

see all copies from $49.46!

first editions

The processes and schools of engraving, with notes on some of the more important masters who have practised the art. more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

see all copies from $15.00!

Albrecht Dürer, his engravings and woodcuts. more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

see all copies from $10.00!

William Hogarth, his original engravings and etchings. more books like this

by William Hogarth, Arthur Mayger Hind

see all copies from $33.00!

Van Dyck and portrait engraving and etching in the seventeenth century. more books like this

by Arthur Mayger Hind

see all copies from $9.20!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

AN INTRODUCTION TO A HISTORY OF WOODCUT VOLUME TWO (USED DOVER PUBLICATIONS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK)

by ARTHUR M HIND other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. THIS USED PAPERBACK BOOK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. COVERS SHOW EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. THERE IS A CREASE ACROSS THE BOTTOM RIGHT EDGE OF THE FRONT COVER. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rembrandt: Being the Substance of the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures Delivered Before Harvard University 1930-1931

by Hind, Arthur M. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1932

Description: B&W illustrations. Good, maroon cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket. 158pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Engraving & Etching From the 15th Century to the Year 1914 more books like this

by Hind, Arthur M. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third revised edition, second impression. Binding: publisher's cloth. Publisher: [1927]

Description: Boston: Old ink signature; very slightly shaken; light use to cloth. xviii, 487 pp. With frontispiece in photogravure and 110 illustrations in the text. Large 8vo, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of Etching

Art of Etching

by E S Lumsden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!

How to Identify Prints: A Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes from Woodcut to Inkjet

How to Identify Prints: A Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes from Woodcut to Inkjet

by Bamber Gascoigne

see all from $15.99!

new only from $22.37!

Gerhard Richter: Forty Years of Painting

Gerhard Richter: Forty Years of Painting

by Robert Storr, Gerhard Richter

see all from $47.70!

new only from $66.74!

Landscape into art

Landscape into art

by Kenneth Clark

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.95!

Engravings by Hogarth

Engravings by Hogarth

by William Hogarth

see all from $7.20!

new only from $16.08!

Five hundred years of printing

Five hundred years of printing

by Sigfrid H Steinberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.95!