» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter John Hilton

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Homology theory : an introduction to algebraic topology

Homology theory : an introduction to algebraic topology more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This account of algebraic topology is complete in itself, assuming no previous knowledge of the subject. It is used as a textbook for students in the final year of an undergraduate course or on graduate courses and as a handbook for mathematicians in other branches who want some knowledge of the subject.

see all copies from $9.25!

new only from $49.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Colony-Stimulating Factors: Molecular and Cellular Biology

Colony-Stimulating Factors: Molecular and Cellular Biology more books like this

by John M Garland, PH.D. (Editor), Peter J Quesenberry (Editor), Douglas J Hilton, PH.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concentrating on proven data and adopting a structure-function approach, this text provides grounding for an intricate understanding of the molecular biology, physiological mechanisms, and routine clinical use in disease settings of colony-stimulating factors (CSFs). This edition includes eight additional chapters, with updates of recently ...

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $5.98!

An introduction to homotopy theory.

An introduction to homotopy theory. more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the introduction of homotopy groups by Hurewicz in 1935, homotopy theory has occupied a prominent place in the development of algebraic topology. This monograph provides an account of the subject which bridges the gap between the fundamental concepts of topology and the more complex treatment to be found in original papers. The first six ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $26.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Directions in Applied Mathematics: Papers Presented April 25/26, 1980, on the Occasion of the Case Centennial Celebration more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.12!

new only from $57.00! | first editions

General cohomology theory and K-theory

General cohomology theory and K-theory more books like this

by Peter John Hilton, J W S Cassels (Editor), N J Hitchin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These notes constitute a faithful record of a short course of lectures given in Sao Paulo, Brazil, in the summer of 1968. The audience was assumed to be familiar with the basic material of homology and homotopy theory, and the object of the course was to explain the methodology of general cohomology theory and to give applications of K-theory to ...

see all copies from $6.67!

new only from $34.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Studies in modern topology. more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Homotopy theory and duality more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.43!

first editions

A Course in Homological Algebra

A Course in Homological Algebra more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a broad introduction to homological algebra, including a comprehensive set of exercises. Since publication of the first edition, homological algebra has found a large number of applications in many different fields, so that it is now an indispensable tool in fields raning from finite and infinite group theory to representation ...

see all copies from $12.40!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Partial derivatives. more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Symposium on Algebraic Topology

Symposium on Algebraic Topology more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.02!

new only from $18.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Localization in Group Theory and Homotopy Theory and Related Topics

Localization in Group Theory and Homotopy Theory and Related Topics more books like this

by P J Hilton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $18.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Differential Calculus more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

see all copies from $10.00!

Public Services & the 90's more books like this

by John E. Wilson (Editor), Peter Hilton (Editor)

see all copies from $2.53!

Lectures in homological algebra more books like this

by Peter John Hilton, Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

A Comprehensive Textbook of Classical Mathematics: A Contemporary Interpretation more books like this

by H. Brian Griffiths

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.58!

Nilpotente Gruppen und nilpotente Räume : nachdiplomvorlesung gehalten am Mathematik-Departement ETH Zürich 1981/82 more books like this

by Peter John Hilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.95!

Klassische Mathematik in zeitgemässer Darstellung more books like this

by H. Brian Griffiths (Hubert Brian), Peter John Hilton

see all copies from $50.24!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Algebraic Topology; : an Introductory Course, 1967-1968,

by Peter John Hilton other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1969-Unknown Binding---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Number-System

Number-System

by Hugh A Thurston

see all from $4.98!

new only from $4.98!

Algebraic topology

Algebraic topology

by Edwin Henry Spanier

see all from $12.54!

new only from $48.97!

Abstract Algebra

Abstract Algebra

by David S Dummit, Richard M Foote

see all from $34.65!

new only from $34.65!

Differential geometry

Differential geometry

by K. L. Wardle

see all from $4.89!

new only from $4.89!

Clifford Algebras and the Classical Groups

Clifford Algebras and the Classical Groups

by Ian R Porteous

see all from $48.82!

new only from $48.82!

Quick Calculus: A Self-Teaching Guide

Quick Calculus: A Self-Teaching Guide

by Daniel Kleppner, Norman Ramsey

see all from $3.15!

new only from $9.57!