» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Howard M Hill

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Philosophical Dialogue in the British Enlightenment: Theology, Aesthetics and the Novel

Philosophical Dialogue in the British Enlightenment: Theology, Aesthetics and the Novel more books like this

by Michael Prince, Howard Erskine-Hill (Editor), John Richetti (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers the first full-length study of philosophical dialogue during the English Enlightenment. It explains why important philosophers - Shaftesbury, Mandeville, Berkeley and Hume - and innumerable minor translators, imitators and critics wrote in and about dialogue during the eighteenth century; and why, after Hume, philosophical ...

see all copies from $43.90!

new only from $48.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poetry and Jacobite Politics in Eighteenth-Century Britain and Ireland

Poetry and Jacobite Politics in Eighteenth-Century Britain and Ireland more books like this

by Murray G H Pittock, Howard Erskine-Hill (Editor), John Richetti (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The aim of this book is to question and rewrite assumptions about the nature of the Augustan era through an exploration of Jacobite ideology. Taking as its starting point the fundamental ambivalence of the Augustan concept the author studies canonical and non-canonical literature and uncovers a new 'four nations' literary history of the period ...

see all copies from $42.11!

new only from $42.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare, Milton and Eighteenth-Century Literary Editing: The Beginnings of Interpretative Scholarship

Shakespeare, Milton and Eighteenth-Century Literary Editing: The Beginnings of Interpretative Scholarship more books like this

by Marcus Walsh, Howard Erskine-Hill (Editor), John Richetti (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first developments in the editing of English literary texts in the eighteenth century were remarkable and important, and they have recently begun to attract considerable interest, particularly in relation to conditions and constructions of scholarship in the period. This study sets out to investigate, rather, the theoretical and interpretative ...

see all copies from $32.73!

new only from $32.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Biofluid and Tissue Analysis for Drugs: Including Hypolipidaemics more books like this

by Howard M Hill (Editor), Ian D Wilson (Editor), Eric Reid (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of drug development and associated problems, with particular reference to the analysis of biofluids and tissues. Part of the volume provides the bioanalytical spectrum for lipid-lowering drugs, along with guidance for each drug's applicability to other drug types.

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $160.00!

The Duke Diet: The World-Renowned Program for Healthy and Lasting Weight Loss

The Duke Diet: The World-Renowned Program for Healthy and Lasting Weight Loss more books like this

by Howard J Eisenson M D, Martin Binks Ph D, Dick Hill (Read by)

The Duke Diet and Fitness Center is the most prestigious residential weight loss program in America and the only one based in a medical school. Their program yields stunning results and is now available to everyone.

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $18.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wills & Trusts, Professor Series

Wills & Trusts, Professor Series

by William S Gogg, Jr Hill, Howard M Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Smith's Review, Labor Law and Employment Discrimination: For Law School, Bar, and College Examinations more books like this

by Myron G. Hill, Howard M. Rossen, Chester Howard Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

Smith's Review, Real and Personal Property, Conveyancing, and Future Interests for Law School, Bar a more books like this

by Wilton S. Sogg, Chester Howard Smith, Myron G. Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $74.97!

Labor Law and Employment Discrimination more books like this

by Myron Hill, Howard Rossen, Chester Howard Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $83.76!

Hidden gardens of Beacon Hill more books like this

by Frances Minturn Howard, Ruth C. McKay, Beacon Hill Garden Club

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Agency & Partnership more books like this

by Myron Hill, Wilton S. Sogg, Howard Rossen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.56!

Institution Building in India: A Study of International Collaboration in Management Education, more books like this

by Thomas M Hill, W Warren Haynes, Howard Baumgartel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.56!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Criminal procedure for law school and bar examinations. more books like this

by Myron G. Hill, Howard M. Rossen, Wilton S. Sogg

see all copies from $16.00!

Agency and Partnership for Law School, Bar, and College Examinations more books like this

by Myron G. Hill, Howard M. Rossen, Chester Howard Smith

see all copies from $35.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Family Law By Hill Jr, Myron G.; Rossen, Howard M.; Sogg, Wilton S.

by Hill Jr, Myron G.; Rossen, Howard M.; Sogg, Wilton S. other copies of this book

price: $6.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Emanuel Law Outlines

Description: Very Good. Tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges, highlighting and writing in some margins books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smith' S Review Legal Gem Series: Labor Law for Law School and Bar Examinations By Hill, Myron G. Jr.; Howard M. Rossen; Wilton S. Sogg

by Hill, Myron G. Jr.; Rossen, Howard M.; Sogg, Wilton S. other copies of this book

price: $7.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Publishing

Description: Fair. First Edition Tradepaper VG edgewear, wraps soiled, rubbed, pink highlighting books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smith's Review, Legal Gem Series: Administrative Law By Hill Jr., Myron G.; Rossen, Howard M.; Sogg, Wilton S.

by Hill Jr., Myron G.; Rossen, Howard M.; Sogg, Wilton S. other copies of this book

price: $16.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: West Publishing

Description: Very Good. Tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges, pen underlining throughout books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evidence for Law School, Bar and College Examination; Smith's Review, Legal Gem Series more books like this

by Hill, Myron G., Jr.; Rossen, Howard M; Sogg, Wilton S other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Publishing Co. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780314351524 ISBN: 0314351523

Description: Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 285 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration on cover, page sides, and spine, and price sticker on back cover. This book makes reference to the Federal Rules of Evidence. It also has a new emphasis on the bar examination. To prepare for the Multistate Bar Examination or any multiple-choice style examination in the field of the Law of Evidence, the authors have included the Test Specifications for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Our Literary Heritage: World Literature used book

Our Literary Heritage: World Literature more books like this

by Weeks, Ruth Mary, Rollo L. Lyman, Howard C. Hill (Editors), W.M. Berger (Artist) other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 1062 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, has a color illustrated frontispiece and quite a few first-rate interior illustrations by Mr. Berger, also includes an Index of Authors and Titles. The book is divided into 20 sections: I. The Short Story, II. The Prose Tale, III. The Ballad, IV. The Metrical Tale, V. Episodes from Novels, VI. The Romance, VII. The Epic, VIII. The Drama, IX. The Fable, X. The Essay, XI. Lyric Poetry, XII. The Song, XIII. The Sonnet, XIV. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Law Smith's Review

by Myron G. Hill, Howard M. Rossen & Wilton S. Sogg other copies of this book

price: $99.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: EMANUAL LAW OUTLINES Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lord Calls Me Dean

by Howard Dean Hill Dr. C.M. Ward other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: More Excellent Way Publications Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse About Book Exchange, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smith's Review Legal Gem Series: Torts for Law School and Bar Examinations Third / 3rd Edition more books like this

by Hill, Myron; Howard M. Rossen; Wilton S. Sogg other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: A Paper Back Good Gently Used Publisher: West Publishing Co. 1975

Description: Good. Lots of undeligning/highliting. Light wear to spine and Edges. Great study book used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smith's Review Legal Gem Series Administrative Law

by Hill, Myron G., Rossen, Howard M. And Sogg, Wilton other copies of this book

price: $59.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: For law School and Bar Examinations Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. (D191) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Apocalypse and Millennium in English Romantic Poetry

Apocalypse and Millennium in English Romantic Poetry

by Morton D Paley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.48!

English Poetry of the Eighteenth Century, 1700-1789

English Poetry of the Eighteenth Century, 1700-1789

by David Fairer, Professor David Fairer

see all from $10.00!

new only from $10.00!

Family Law, Professor Series

Family Law, Professor Series

by Myron G Hill, Steven L Emanuel, J.D., Jr Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $43.92!

Wills & Trusts Professor

Wills & Trusts Professor

by William S Gogg, William S Sogg, Steven Emanuel

see all from $6.16!

Down the garden path

Down the garden path

by Beverley Nichols

see all from $9.60!

new only from $13.42!

Celtic Identity and the British Image

Celtic Identity and the British Image

by Murray G H Pittock

see all from $14.99!

new only from $21.71!