» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charlotte Hill

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Erotica: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

Erotica: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature more books like this

by Charlotte Hill (Editor), William Wallace (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With over 100,000 copies in print of the previous edition, this illustrated anthology presents a collection of the very best examples of sexual art and literature spanning two thousand years: from classical Rome and the ancient East to the novels of D. H. Lawrence and Henry Miller. Artworks from Aubrey Beardsley, Henry Fuseli, Gustav Klimt, Thomas ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.63! | first editions

Erotica II: Illus Anth Sexual Art

Erotica II: Illus Anth Sexual Art more books like this

by Charlotte Hill, William Wallace (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second entry offers the same beautiful and daring mix of forbidden art (paintings, lithographs, drawings, watercolors, and photographs--many by masters of the form) with excerpts from banned books (the famous and the anonymous). Over illustrations, most in color.

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $77.46! | first editions

Treasures of the National Museum of the American Indian: Smithsonian Institute

Treasures of the National Museum of the American Indian: Smithsonian Institute more books like this

by Charlotte Heth, Richard W Hill, Sr, W Richard West, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised and updated to include objects exhibited at NMAI's new museum on Washington's National Mall, this miniature volume offers a far-ranging overview of the most significant collection of Native American objects anywhere in the world. Nearly 300 illustrations show the vast breadth of the museum's collections--from ancient stone carvings to 20th ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Traveling Home: A Young Man's Story of Courage and Faith

Traveling Home: A Young Man's Story of Courage and Faith more books like this

by Charlotte Hill, Don Waite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The pain of death is devastating for family members in any situation, but when Peter Hill developed terminal cancer at only twenty years old, the pain was especially intense." Traveling Home" recounts the family's experience as they coped with the reality of Peter's mortality and found themselves radically changed by his trust in the face of death ...

see all copies from $2.04!

new only from $4.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With Her in Ourland: Sequel to Herland

With Her in Ourland: Sequel to Herland more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Michael R Hill (Editor), Mary Jo Deegan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A 1916 sequel to Gilman's "Herland", in which Van and Ellador marry, travel in Europe, Asia, and America, and try desperately to negotiate their opposing views on sex, politics, race, class, and the welfare state.

see all copies from $23.22!

new only from $28.57!

African proverbs more books like this

by Charlotte Leslau, Wolf Leslau, Jeff Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.70!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Collected Erotica: An Illustrated Celebration of Human Sexuality Through the Ages

The Collected Erotica: An Illustrated Celebration of Human Sexuality Through the Ages more books like this

by Compiled by Charlotte Hill, Charlotte Hill (Compiled by), William Wallace (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fabulous anthology presents over 400 images paintings, drawings, photographs, and sculpture selected from private collections, libraries and galleries from around the world. The texts are contributed from a dazzling array of writers that include Boccaccio, Casanova, John Cleland, Jean Cocteau, Frank Harris, Erica Jong, Violette Leduc, ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $8.53!

Endure: The Diaries of Charles Walter Stetson

Endure: The Diaries of Charles Walter Stetson more books like this

by Mary A. Hill (Editor), Charlotte Perkins Gilman (Photographer), Charles Walter Stetson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.48!

new only from $9.50! | first editions

Erotica III: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature

Erotica III: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature more books like this

by Charlotte Hill (Editor), William Wallace (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This third anthology in the immensely popular series contains magnificent erotic selections of paintings and drawings, sculpture and photos, poetry and prose, all chosen to stimulate and amuse. This final volume, like its predecessors, celebrates our rich sexual inheritance in words and images. Above all, it's about the fun and enjoyment of sex.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $84.99! | first editions

The Principles of Rhetoric and Their Application: A Facsimile Reproduction of the 1888 Edition more books like this

by Adams S. Hill, Charlotte Downey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Social Ethics: Sociology and the Future of Society

Social Ethics: Sociology and the Future of Society more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Mary Jo Deegan (Editor), Michael R Hill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents for the first time in book form Gilman's sociological treatise on social ethics.

see all copies from $68.22!

new only from $68.22!

The Illustrated History of Erotica: Complete in Three Volumes

The Illustrated History of Erotica: Complete in Three Volumes more books like this

by Charlotte Hill (Editor), William Wallace (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A boxed set of three volumes of illustrations depicting scenes from various erotic literature.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $287.63! | first editions

Poetry for Wee Folks more books like this

by Fred D Hill (Editor), Charlotte M Hill, Theodore Fields (Illustrator)

"Poetry For Wee Folks" is a collection of contemporary poems for young children, particularly African American children. The author, Charlotte M. Hill, a retired teacher, has written the book from a child's perspective. She has attempted to help children gain an appreciation of their heritage & to cultivate positive self-images in them. The poems ...

see all copies from $8.69!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Dress of Women: A Critical Introduction to the Symbolism and Sociology of Clothing more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Mary Jo Deegan (Editor), Michael R Hill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally serialized in 1915 in The Forerunner, and never before published in book form, The Dress of Women presents Gilman's feminist sociological analysis of clothing in modern society. Gilman explores the social and functional basis for clothing, excavates the symbolic role of women's clothing in patriarchal societies, and, among other things, ...

see all copies from $50.58!

Rescue of the Royal Dream Maker

by Charlotte Hill Fred D. Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

Wee Folks Learn to Read more books like this

by Charlotte M Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.10!

first editions

Wee Folks on Top: Adventures in Reading more books like this

by Fred D Hill, Charlotte M Hill, Theodore Fields (Illustrator)

see all copies from $11.08!

Wee Folks Moving Up: A Phonetic Approach to Beginning Reading more books like this

by Charlotte M. Hill, Sharon Jefferson (Illustrator), Theodore Fields (Illustrator)

see all copies from $245.00!

The Hill collection of Pacific voyages. more books like this

by San Diego. University Library University of California, Ronald Louis Silveira de Braganza, Charlotte Oakes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.05!

first editions

The second illustrated anthology of erotica : more sexual art and literature from around the world more books like this

by Charlotte Hill, William Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second anthology of erotica concentrates on the "forbidden" literature of the West and features a selection of photographs and erotic art from private collections. The book's contents range from fragments of erotic poetry from Ancient Greece to the 20th-century work "The Story of O", and the array of writers covered includes Oscar Wilde, ...

see all copies from $13.16!

new only from $33.81! | first editions

Medals and badges more books like this

by C. W. Hill, James- Dugdale, Charlotte Styles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.67!

view cover

The third illustrated anthology of erotica : the ultimate collection of sexual art and literature from around the world more books like this

by Charlotte Hill, William Wallace

The final volume in the "Illustrated Anthology of Erotica" trilogy, this work is a journey from the erotica of the ancient world to the work of contemporary photographers and artists. It discusses the centres of Western culture which have made the greatest contribution to our erotic heritage: Venice and Vienna, London and Paris. A celebration of ...

see all copies from $35.40!

first editions

Erotikon. Ein Illustriertes Lesebuch Der Erotischen Literatur

by William Wallace Charlotte Hill

see all copies from $70.18!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

African Proverbs (Peter Pauper Press)

by Charlotte And Wolf Leslau Decorations By Jeff Hill other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Date Published: 1962

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Erotica, the: an Illustrated Celebration of Human Sexua used book

Collected Erotica, the: an Illustrated Celebration of Human Sexua

by Hill, Charlotte And William Wallace, Comps other copies of this book

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786718856 ISBN: 0786718854

Description: Book: Very Good. 12mo. 400 pp. 5 1/2 x 7 ½. Deep burgundy wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Erotica Universalis

Erotica Universalis

by Gilles Neret (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Japanese Proverbs and Sayings

Japanese Proverbs and Sayings

by Daniel C Buchanan (Editor)

see all from $6.75!

new only from $26.64!

Seven years in Tibet

Seven years in Tibet

by Heinrich Harrer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Unpunished: A Mystery

Unpunished: A Mystery

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Catherine J Golden (Editor), Denise Knight (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Women & Economics

Women & Economics

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Among the Gently Mad: Strategies and Perspectives for the Book Hunter in the 21st Century

Among the Gently Mad: Strategies and Perspectives for the Book Hunter in the 21st Century

by Nicholas A Basbanes

see all from $7.00!

new only from $13.56!