» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Hijuelos

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love

Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love more books like this

by Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An aging Cuban-American musician living in a flop house in East Harlem in the early 1980s recalls his youthful success: in 1949, as he and his brother played the dance halls of New York, they became known as the Mambo Kings. Postwar New York was an exciting place for Cesar and Nestor Castillo, and the lush, sensuous music they played, and the many ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Simple Habana Melody: From When the World Was Good

A Simple Habana Melody: From When the World Was Good more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Israel Levis, born in Habana, is musically gifted both as a composer and performer. When he writes a hit for the singer Rita Valledares--the love of his life--he is internationally acclaimed but still unable to express his love for the beautiful Rita. Set in Habana and Paris, the action moves between Israel's birth in 1890 to his heartbroken ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Red Hot Salsa: Bilingual Poems on Being Young and Latino in the United States

Red Hot Salsa: Bilingual Poems on Being Young and Latino in the United States more books like this

by Lori Marie Carlson (Editor), Oscar Hijuelos (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"i think in spanish" "i write in english" "i want to go back to puerto rico, " "but i wonder if my kink could live" "in ponce, mayaguez and carolina" "tengo las venas aculturadas" "escribo en spanglish" "abraham in espanol" "--from "My Graduation Speech," by Tato Laviera" A new collection of bilingual poems from the bestselling editor of "Cool ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $4.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mr Ives' Christmas

Mr Ives' Christmas more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mr. Ives grew up an orphan, so he doesn't know his background. Suspecting that he may be Hispanic, he identifies with other Hispanics. However, he marries an Anglo woman. The novel describes his crisis of faith when his son is senselessly murdered.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Empress of the Splendid Season

Empress of the Splendid Season more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Raul Espana falls ill, his wife Lydia, who had enjoyed a life of luxury as the mayor's daughter in Cuba, finds herself cleaning the apartments of rich New Yorkers. Among her employers is Mr Osprey, a paragon of glamour and money who becomes involved in the lives of Lydia and her children.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dark Dude

Dark Dude more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Pulitzer Prize-winning author makes his teen fiction debut with a gritty coming-of-age novel that is full of details and icons of teenage life in the 1960s: the lure of the hippie culture, the fight to fit in, and the desperate need to break away.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Simple Habana Melody

A Simple Habana Melody more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Israel Levis, born in Habana, is musically gifted both as a composer and performer. When he writes a hit for the singer Rita Valledares--the love of his life--he is internationally acclaimed but still unable to express his love for the beautiful Rita. Set in Habana and Paris, the action moves between Israel's birth in 1890 to his heartbroken ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Our house in the last world

Our house in the last world more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hijuelos takes the Santinios family on a long odyssey from Cuba to America in this nostalgic, powerful, saga-like novel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Los Reyes del Mambo Tocan Canciones de Amor: Novela

Los Reyes del Mambo Tocan Canciones de Amor: Novela more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos, Alejandro Garcia Reyes (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Pulitzer Prize-winning, bestselling sensation, Hijuelos captures in vivid and elegant prose the passion and poignancy of a world where the pulsing and rhythmic beat of the mambo imbues and fulfills dreams.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The 14 Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien

The 14 Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The saga of the Montez O'Brien family, the children of an enterprising Irish-American named Nelson O'Brien, and his beautiful, aristocratic Cuban-American wife, Mariela Montez. The lives of their extraordinary children span the 20th century and the globe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Burnt Sugar: Contemporary Cuban Poetry in English and Spanish more books like this

by Lori Marie Carlson (Editor), Oscar Hijuelos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This bilingual showcase of luminous 20th-century and contemporary Cuban poetry is edited by bestselling translator Lori Marie Carlson and Pulitzer Prize-winning author Oscar Hijuelos. Rather than an exhaustive survey, "Burnt Sugar" is filled with the editors' favorite works that most colorfully illustrate "Cuban'a"--the very essence of what it ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Una Sencilla Melodia Habanera more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos, Jose Lucas Badue (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Corre el ano 1947, e Israel Levis -- un compositor cubano cuya vida habia sido un ensueno de musica, amor y tristeza -- regresa a Cuba despues de haber sido equivocadamente encarcelado durante la ocupacion nazista de Francia. Cuando Levis regresa a La Habana, su mente vuelve al pasado al recordar su amor no correspondido por la hechizante Rita ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The saga of the Montez O'Brien family, the children of an enterprising Irish-American named Nelson O'Brien, and his beautiful, aristocratic Cuban-American wife, Mariela Montez. The lives of their extraordinary children span the 20th century and the globe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cuban American Family Album more books like this

by Dorothy Hoobler, Thomas Hoobler, Oscar Hijuelos (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American Family Album series tells the often heroic stories of American immigrant groups, largely through their own words and pictures. Like any family album, the pages contain period photographs, memorabilia, selections from diaries, letters, memoirs, and newspapers. Each book is a pictorial and written record of the country left behind, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born of Cuban/Irish parents, Emilio Montez O'Brien grows up surrounded by women, the youngest child of a family of fourteen sisters. His awareness of female charms blossoms at a very early age. As an adult he becomes a famous movie star. By the author of "The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cool Salsa: Bilingual Poems on Growing Up Hispanic in the United States more books like this

by Lori Carlson (Editor), Oscar Hijuelos (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bilingual collection of poems celebrating all the themes and moods of teenage life, and all the mixed traditions, that come with growing up Hispanic in America. With contributing poets such as Oscar Hijuelos, Sandra Cisneros, Gary Soto, and Ed Vega, the collection includes many of the Hispanic communities in the U.S.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.16! | signed copies | first editions

Our House in the Last Worl (R) more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Selected from the Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love more books like this

by Oscar Hijuelos, Literacy Volunteers of New York City Sta (Editor), Seth Margolis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Catorce Hermanas de Emilio M. O'Brien, Las

by Oscar Hijuelos

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $60.73!

Que Son Los Estados Unidos

by Rafael Fernandez De Castro Claudia Franco Hijuelos

see all copies from $1.99!

Nuestra Casa En El Fin del Mundo

by Oscar Hijuelos

see all copies from $11.00!

view cover

La Emperatriz De Mis Suenos

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $28.57!

Die Mambo Kings Spielen Songs Der Liebe. Roman

by Oscar Hijuelos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $41.09!

Havane Melodie

by Hijuelos O

see all copies from $79.75!

new only from $79.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien used book

The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien

by Oscar Hijuelos other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060975944 ISBN: 0060975946

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Summons to Memphis

Summons to Memphis

by Peter Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.69!

Cool Salsa

Cool Salsa

by Lori Carlson (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The death of Artemio Cruz

The death of Artemio Cruz

by Carlos Fuentes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!

King of Torts

King of Torts

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

El Desierto Es Mi Madre / Desert Is My Mother

El Desierto Es Mi Madre / Desert Is My Mother

by Pat Mora, Daniel Lechon (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.55!

El Bosque de los Pigmeos

El Bosque de los Pigmeos

by Isabel Allende

see all from $2.00!

new only from $2.05!