» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert Hewison

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

In Anger: British Culture in the Cold War, 1945-60 more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

Monty Python Case Against

Monty Python Case Against more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reissued to mark the 20th anniversary of the birth of "Monty Python's Flying Circus", this case study in censorship describes the barrage of hostility provoked by the Python film "The Life of Brian". It traces the editorial pressures exerted on the Python team by the BBC, their lawsuit with ABC Television in the USA concerning American censorship ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $67.00! | first editions

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945 more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Ruskin

John Ruskin more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Definitive, concise, and very interesting...From William Shakespeare to Winston Churchill, the Very Interesting People series provides authoritative bite-sized biographies of Britain's most fascinating historical figures - people whose influence and importance have stood the test of time. Each book in the series is based upon the biographical ...

see all copies from $2.10!

new only from $2.10!

Under siege : literary life in London 1939-45 more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ruskin's Venice

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.29  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.29!

new only from $10.29!

Footlights!: One Hundred Years of Cambridge Comedy more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Footlights! : a hundred years of Cambridge comedy more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

John Ruskin: The Argument of the Eye more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

New Approaches to Ruskin: Thirteen Essays more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.80!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Future Tense: A New Art for the Nineties more books like this

by Robert Hewison

The author focuses on the current attitudes to art, architecture and design manifested in what has come to be called the "post-modern era". In the 1980s the art of previous avant-gardes which both celebrated technological advance and challenged the material values of capitalist society has been embraced into museums and the traditional hierarchy ...

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Ruskin's Artists: Studies in the Victorian Visual Economy: Papers from the Ruskin Programme, Lancaster University

Ruskin's Artists: Studies in the Victorian Visual Economy: Papers from the Ruskin Programme, Lancaster University more books like this

by Robert Hewison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of John Ruskin's engagement with art and architecture as a critic, a patron and a teacher. It offers insights into both his writings and the visual economy of the Victorian world. Each essay examines Ruskin's relationship with an individual artist or a distinct aspect of art practice. J.M.W. Turner, D.G. Rossetti, W. Holman Hunt and E. ...

see all copies from $75.00!

Ruskin, Turner, and the Pre-Raphaelites

Ruskin, Turner, and the Pre-Raphaelites more books like this

by Robert Hewison, Stephen Wildman, Ian Warrell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Ruskin was the first art critic to make his reputation by championing contemporary art: first by defending Turner, in his book Modern Painters, and then by giving his decisive support to the avant-garde Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood. He became one of the defining voices of the 19th century, engaging not only in the discussion of art and ...

see all copies from $89.92!

Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education

Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Ruskin (1819-1900) was considered the greatest critic of art, culture, and society of the nineteenth century. Throughout his life, from his undergraduate days in the 1830s to his service asthe University's first Slade professor of Art in the 1870s and 1880s, Oxford profoundly influenced the course of his career. He proved a controversial ...

see all copies from $19.82!

new only from $640.00! | signed copies | first editions

Ruskin and Venice more books like this

by Robert Hewison, John Ruskin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Too Much: Art and Society in the Sixties, 1960-75 more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Too Much Robert Hewison tells the story of a tumultuous decade-and-a-half when, more than at any time in our history, the arts were the battleground for the conflicting forces of social change. The new affluence of the Sixties released the pent-up energy of a generation of artists, writers, poets and performers who rejected the cultural ...

see all copies from $8.99!

first editions

Culture and Consensus: England, Art and Politics Since 1940

Culture and Consensus: England, Art and Politics Since 1940 more books like this

by Robert Hewison

Explores the history of the relationship between politics and the arts in Britain since 1940.

see all copies from $107.33!

The Heritage Industry: Britain in a Climate of Decline more books like this

by Robert Hewison

see all copies from $48.00!

first editions

In anger : culture in the Cold War 1945-60 more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Ruskin a Venezia = Ruskin in Venice more books like this

by Robert Hewison, John Ruskin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

Monty Python, the Case Against Irreverence, Scurrility, Profanity, Vilification, and Licentious Abuse more books like this

by Robert Hewison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.08!

first editions

Art and Society : Ruskin in Sheffield 1876 more books like this

by Robert Hewison, Guild of St George

see all copies from $16.32!

first editions

Not a Slideshow: Leadership and Cultural Value

by Robert Hewison

see all copies from $25.88!

Irreverence, scurrility, profanity, villification and licentious abuse : Month Python : the case against.Month Python :

Irreverence, scurrility, profanity, villification and licentious abuse : Month Python : the case against.Month Python : more books like this

by Robert Hewison

Reissued to mark the 20th anniversary of the birth of "Monty Python's Flying Circus", this case study in censorship describes the barrage of hostility provoked by the Python film "The Life of Brian". It traces the editorial pressures exerted on the Python team by the BBC, their lawsuit with ABC Television in the USA concerning American censorship ...

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Under Seige: Literary Life in London, 1939-45

by Robert Hewison other copies of this book

price: $8.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Writing inside. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Oxford Companion to English Literature

The Oxford Companion to English Literature

by Margaret Drabble (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

London at War

London at War

by Ziegler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $73.31!

Hollywood Goes to War: How Politics, Profits and Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies

Hollywood Goes to War: How Politics, Profits and Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies

by Clayton R Koppes, Gregory D Black

see all from $2.16!

new only from $8.38!

Poison Sky: Myth and Apocalypse in Ruskin

Poison Sky: Myth and Apocalypse in Ruskin

by Raymond E Fitch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

American Moderns: Bohemian New York and the Creation of a New Century

American Moderns: Bohemian New York and the Creation of a New Century

by Christine Stansell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $47.25!

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Carl Nordenfalk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!