» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Abraham J Heschel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Prophets

Prophets more books like this

by Abraham J Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Prophets is widely recognized as a masterpiece of biblical scholarship. Heschel attempts to understand the thoughts, feelings, and impressions of each of the progphets, presenting the reader with a sense of their very being. He effectively achieves a balance between the objective supernatural and the subjective human situation, and presents a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sabbath

The Sabbath more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Ilya Schor (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reprint of the 1951 classic includes Ilya Schor's original woodcut illustrations. In his brief essay Heschel introduced his idea of an "architecture of holiness" that appears in time, not in space. He states that Judaism is a religion of time, finding meaning not in space and the material things that fill it, but in time and the eternity that ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $4.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God in Search of Man: A Philosophy of Judaism

God in Search of Man: A Philosophy of Judaism more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abraham Joshua Heschel was one of the most revered religious leaders of the 20th century, and "God in Search of Man "and its companion volume," Man Is Not Alone," two of his most important books, are classics of modern Jewish theology. "God in Search of Man" combines scholarship with lucidity, reverence, and compassion as Dr. Heschel discusses not ...

see all copies from $7.79!

new only from $9.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man is Not Alone: A Philosophy of Religion

Man is Not Alone: A Philosophy of Religion more books like this

by Abram Josua Heschel, Abraham J Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A modern classic of Jewish theology, "Man Is Not Alone "is a profound, beautifully written examination of the ingredients of piety: how man senses God's presence, explores it, accepts it, and builds life upon it. It is a major theological work, which led Reinhold Niebuhr accurately to predict that Heschel would "become a commanding and ...

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $8.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Between God and Man

Between God and Man more books like this

by Abraham Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Heschel was one of the outstanding Judaic philosophers and theologians of our time, and this is more than just a comprehensive introduction to contemporary Judaism as he attempts to bridge the gap between traditions of Eastern European Jewry and the scholarship of Western civilisation.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $12.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Insecurity of Freedom

Insecurity of Freedom more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.55!

new only from $18.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Asked for Wonder: A Spiritual Anthology

I Asked for Wonder: A Spiritual Anthology more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Samuel H Dresner, Rabbi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The excerpts in this book have been grouped around the major themes of Heschel's spiritual vision, God, Prayer, Sabbath, Religion, and so on.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $9.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moral Grandeur and Spiritual Audacity: Essays

Moral Grandeur and Spiritual Audacity: Essays more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Susannah Heschel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays has been compiled, edited, and introduced by Heschel's daughter, Susannah Heschel, the Abba Hillel Silver Associate Professor of Jewish Studies at Case Western Reserve University. The writings have been arranged into five groups: "Existence and Celebration," "No Time for Neutrality," "Toward a Just Society," "No Religion ...

see all copies from $4.76!

new only from $10.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heavenly Torah: As Refracted Through the Generations

Heavenly Torah: As Refracted Through the Generations more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Gordon Tucker (Translator), Leonard Levin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known most widely for his role in the civil rights and peace movements of the 1960s, Abraham Joshua Heschel made major scholarly contributions to the fields of biblical studies, rabbinics, medieval Jewish philosophy, Hasidism, and mysticism. Yet, his most ambitious scholarly achievement, his three-volume study of Rabbinic Judaism, is only now ...

see all copies from $33.57!

new only from $39.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man's quest for God studies in prayer and symbolism

Man's quest for God studies in prayer and symbolism more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr Abraham Joshua Heschel (1907Chr(45)1972), professor of Ethics and Mysticism at the Jewish Theological Seminary in New York, was one of the outstanding philosophers and theologians of our time. Internationally acclaimed author, scholar, activist and theologian, Dr Heschel's classic, "Man's Quest for God", originally published in 1954, continues ...

see all copies from $3.03!

new only from $10.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Passion for Truth more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his final book, completed a few weeks before his death, one of the most beloved religious leaders of our time gives us a moving and meaningful exploration of how the great religious teachers of tradition affect and shape our own personal spirituality.

see all copies from $2.84!

new only from $18.99! | first editions

view cover

The Sabbath: Its Meaning for the Modern Man more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Ilya Schor (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reprint of the 1951 classic includes Ilya Schor's original woodcut illustrations. In his brief essay Heschel introduced his idea of an "architecture of holiness" that appears in time, not in space. He states that Judaism is a religion of time, finding meaning not in space and the material things that fill it, but in time and the eternity that ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $10.16! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Ineffable Name of God: Man: Poems more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Morton M Leifinan (Translator), Edward K Kaplan (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 66 poems, presented here in English and Yiddish on facing pages, were collected in the first book Abraham Joshua Heschel ever published. They appeared in Warsaw in 1933 when Heschel was 26 years old and still a doctoral candidate in philosophy at the University of Berlin. Written between 1927 and 1933 - and never published in English before ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $18.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Earth is the Lord's: The Inner World of the Jew in Eastern Europe more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Ilya Schor (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Powerfully and beautifully portrays a bygone Jewish culture. An eloquent masterpiece, originally published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Includes woodcut illustrations by Ilya Schor.

see all copies from $8.49!

new only from $17.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Israel: an echo of eternity. more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Israel "the promised land," the "holy land," has long played a central role in Jewish and Christian thought. Now, in the closing few years of the twentieth century, politics and prophesy coincide. The Israeli-Arab peace process unfolds; the secular or theocratic nature of the state of Israel is debated passionately; messianic concepts of the role ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $14.65! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Who is Man more books like this

by Abraham J. Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book will prove of interest not only to schooled professional and amateur botanists but also to travelers and out-of-doorists. Text and drawings are designed to facilitate quick identification of the plants, no matter who the user of the book may be or where his interests may lie.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $15.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wisdom of Heschel more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Philosophy may be defined as the art of asking the right questions...Awareness of the problem outlives all solutions. The answers are questions in disguise, every new answer giving rise to new questions." This example of Rabbi Heschel's thought and manner of expression, familiar to the readers of his many books, serves as an epigraph to The ...

see all copies from $4.70!

new only from $19.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Heavenly Torah more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abraham Joshua Heschel made major scholarly contributions to the fields of biblical studies, rabbinics, medieval Jewish philosophy, Hasidism and mysticism. His most ambitious scholarly achievement, his three volume study of rabbinic Judaism, is now appearing in English. Heschel's general insight is that the world of rabbinic thought can be divided ...

see all copies from $52.98!

new only from $121.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Ineffable Name of God: Man more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel, Morton M Leifman (Translator), Edward K Kaplan (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 66 poems, here in English and Yiddish on facing pages, were collected in the first book Abraham Joshua Heschel ever published. They appeared in Warsaw in 1933 when Heschel was 26 years old and still a doctoral candidate in philosophy at the University of Berlin. Written between 1927 and 1933 - and never published in English before - this is ...

see all copies from $7.67!

new only from $11.62!

view cover

Maimonides : a biography more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life and thought of the Jewish philosopher who enlightened medieval Europe to the wisdom of ancient Greece and Arabia.

see all copies from $17.48!

new only from $17.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man is Not Alone: A Philosophy of Religion more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A meditation on religion and piety by one of the foremost Jewish theologians of the 20th century.

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The earth is the Lord's the inner world of the Jew in East Europe

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Maimonides more books like this

by Abraham J Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life and thought of the Jewish philosopher who enlightened medieval Europe to the wisdom of ancient Greece and Arabia.

see all copies from $3.11!

first editions

Maimonides more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Herschel, Abraham J Heschel, Joachim Neugroschel (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life and thought of the Jewish philosopher who enlightened medieval Europe to the wisdom of ancient Greece and Arabia.

see all copies from $7.79!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Man's Quest for God more books like this

by Abraham Joshua Heschel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
As a Driven Leaf

As a Driven Leaf

by Milton Steinberg

see all from $3.59!

new only from $7.99!

Hasidism and modern man.

Hasidism and modern man.

by Martin Buber

see all from $3.74!

new only from $13.98!

Prophetic Imagination

Prophetic Imagination

by Walter Brueggemann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.75!

Maimonides

Maimonides

by Sherwin B Nuland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Face Your Fear: Living with Courage in an Age of Caution

Face Your Fear: Living with Courage in an Age of Caution

by Shmuley Boteach, Rabbi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels

The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels

by Thomas Cahill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!