» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Zbigniew Herbert

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Collected Poems 1956-1998

The Collected Poems 1956-1998 more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert, Alissa Valles (Editor), Czeslaw Milosz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This outstanding new translation brings a uniformity of voice to Zbigniew Herbert's entire poetic output, from his first book of poems, "String of Light," in 1956, to his final volume, previously unpublished in English, "Epilogue Of the Storm." "Collected Poems: 1956-1998," as Joseph Brodsky said of Herbert's "SSelected Poems," is "bound for a ...

see all copies from $6.57!

new only from $6.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected poems

Selected poems more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Blessed is the nation that in the course of a century could give the world two poets of Czeslaw Milosz's and Zbigniew Herbert's scope. Doubly blessed is the English-reader, for in this volume he gets Zbigniew Herbert's work rendered by Czeslaw Milosz: like the poor, or better yet like nature herself, Polish genius takes care of its own. This ...

see all copies from $4.59!

new only from $8.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elegy for the Departure

Elegy for the Departure more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert, John Carpenter (Translator), Bogdana Carpenter (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The 60 lyrics and prose poems here see their first publication in English in this posthumous collection. Written over the course of 40 years, from 1950 to 1990, the poems return to many of Herbert's common concerns: the dead, memory, and myth.

see all copies from $5.85!

new only from $6.57! | first editions

King & Ants

King & Ants more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert, John Carpenter (Foreword by), Bogdana Carpenter (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Essays, each including a story, about classical myth, by the Polish poet who died in 1998.

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $85.36! | first editions

Still Life W/Bridle more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.77!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

Mr Cogito

Mr Cogito more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is the long-awaited translation of the volume Pan Cogito (Warsaw, 1974), now published in English translation as a full sequence of 40 poems for the first time. Writing of earlier volumes, the New Yorker said that `Herbert is one of the finest and most original writers of this century...a stubbornly idiosyncratic poet of isolation, ...

see all copies from $64.84!

first editions

Barbarian in the Garden

Barbarian in the Garden more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Ten lyrical and passionate essays on the culture, art, and history of Western Europe written from the perspective of the post-Stalinist thaw of the 1960s.

see all copies from $26.47!

new only from $53.99!

Report from the Besieged City & Other Poems more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Zbigniew Herbert, one of the most notable poets living in Europe, was born in Poland in 1924, and fought in the underground resistance against the Nazis.

see all copies from $44.74!

first editions

Report from the Besieged City more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert, John Carpenter (Translator), Bogdana Carpenter (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.06!

new only from $167.34!

Barbarzynca W Ogrodzie more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert

see all copies from $15.99!

The King of the Ants: Mythological Essays

The King of the Ants: Mythological Essays more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert

Essays, each including a story, about classical myth, by the Polish poet who died in 1998.

see all copies from $35.00!

Ein Barbar in Einem Garten

by Zbigniew Herbert

see all copies from $32.71!

Herr Cogito

by Zbigniew Herbert

see all copies from $112.84!

Still life with a bridle : essays and apocryphas

Still life with a bridle : essays and apocryphas more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Polish poet Zbigniew Herbert travelled to the Netherlands to write these historical forays into the lives, minds and art of the Dutch in the 17th century. The 16 prose pieces that make up the book reveal the author's discriminating artistic eye and poetic sensibility, one that revels in irony, humour and a satirist's appreciation of the absurd ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $17.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Report from a town under siege more books like this

by Zbigniew Herbert, Buguslaw Rostworowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Der Tulpen Bitterer Duft

by Zbigniew Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.72!

new only from $36.64!

Ein Barbar in Einem Garten

by Zbigniew Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.89!

Zbigniew Herbert : detholiad o gerddi

by Zbigniew Herbert, John Elwyn Jones, Gwyn Thomas, Nesta Wyn Jones

see all copies from $21.41!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Poetry Volume Clxxxix [189] Number 4 January 2007 more books like this

by (Poetry) Wiman, Christian (Editor) [Cover Art By Ward Schumaker] [Jacques Reda, Zbigniew Herbert, Durs Grunbein, Daisy Fried,... other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Poetry Foundation, Chicago Date Published: 2007

Description: Ex-Library. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 336 [first numbered page is 263] [plus ads at the rear]. Ex-library copy [labels/markings to the cover, else VG+/Near Fine copy with tight, clean interior]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, April 27 & May 4, 1998 "From the End" used book

The New Yorker, April 27 & May 4, 1998 "From the End" more books like this

by Herbert, Zbigniew other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Roberts, Michael (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. Double Issue. Publishers Printed faux half cover. 168pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes From the End by Herbert, Zbigniew; Who Are You? by Dorrie, Doris; and Passing the Morning Under the Serenissima by Wright, Charles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Yorker, Nov. 23, 1992 "Prayer of the Old Men" more books like this

by Herbert, Zbigniew other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Connor, Russell (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 146pp. Has light shelfwear. Mailing label on front cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Prayer Of The Old Men by Herbert, Zbigniew; For The Lost Adolescent by Digges, Deborah; One Woman Blues Revival by Lombreglia, Ralph; and Night Travellers by McGrath, Campbell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Aug. 5, 1991 "Mr. Cogito Looks at a Deceased Friend" used book

The New Yorker, Aug. 5, 1991 "Mr. Cogito Looks at a Deceased Friend" more books like this

by Herbert, Zbigniew other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: O'Brien, John (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 84pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Mr. Cogito Looks at a Deceased Friend by Herbert, Zbigniew; Stone Village by Merwin, W. S.; and Nymph & Faun by Templeton, Edith. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Nov. 23, 1992 "Prayer of the Old Men" used book

The New Yorker, Nov. 23, 1992 "Prayer of the Old Men" more books like this

by Herbert, Zbigniew other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Connor, Russell (cover art) Very Good- No Jacket. 8" x 11. 146pp. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Prayer Of The Old Men by Herbert, Zbigniew; For The Lost Adolescent by Digges, Deborah; One Woman Blues Revival by Lombreglia, Ralph; and Night Travellers by McGrath, Campbell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Yorker, Nov. 23, 1992 "Prayer of the Old Men" used book

The New Yorker, Nov. 23, 1992 "Prayer of the Old Men" more books like this

by Herbert, Zbigniew other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Yorker Magazine, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Connor, Russell (cover art) Very Good. No Jacket. 8" x 11. 146pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Prayer Of The Old Men by Herbert, Zbigniew; For The Lost Adolescent by Digges, Deborah; One Woman Blues Revival by Lombreglia, Ralph; and Night Travellers by McGrath, Campbell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witness Out of Silence: Polish Poets Fighting for Freedom more books like this

by Baranczak, Stanislaw; Ryszard Krynicki; Jacek Bierezin; Adam Zagajewski; Jerzy Ficowski; Zbigniew Herbert; Wiktor Woroszylski... other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poets' and Painters' Press, London, UK Date Published: 1980

Description: Good+ 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Paperback with dust jacket. Light general wear. Introduction and foreword have pen underlining. 92 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
New and collected poems, 1931-2001

New and collected poems, 1931-2001

by Czeslaw Milosz

see all from $8.28!

new only from $10.51!

Poems New and Collected

Poems New and Collected

by Wislawa Szymborska, Wisawa Szymborska, Clare Cavanagh (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Unbearable Lightness of Being

Unbearable Lightness of Being

by M Kundera

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

The Springs of Affection: Stories of Dublin

The Springs of Affection: Stories of Dublin

by Maeve Brennan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!

Damned to Fame: The Life of Samuel Beckett

Damned to Fame: The Life of Samuel Beckett

by James Knowlson

see all from $6.00!

new only from $12.97!

A Book of Memories

A Book of Memories

by Péter Nádas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.97!