» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Friso Henstra

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Pig and Bear more books like this

by Vit Horejs, Friso Henstra (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pig and Bear's friendship survives several amusing misunderstandings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.95! | signed copies | first editions

The Future of Yen-Tzu more books like this

by Winifred Morris, Friso Henstra (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yen-Tzu, the son of a farmer, leaves the family home in search of a better life. Along the way he has many misadventures, but things somehow always manage to work out for the best. Watercolor paintings illustrate this retelling of a traditional Chinese tale.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mouse Who Owned the Sun

The Mouse Who Owned the Sun more books like this

by Sally Derby, Friso Henstra (Illustrator), Frisco Henstra (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A naive mouse believes that he controls the sun. Will he be able to convince the king that the sun rises and sets on a little mouse's command? Illustrated in ink and watercolor.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sophie the Circus Princess more books like this

by Stig Claesson, Susanna Stevens (Translator), Friso Henstra (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young boy's eccentric elderly neighbor, Sophie, has the remarkable ability to ride the back of a cow standing up, even balancing on one foot. We learn that she was a circus performer in her youth and of her remarkable friendship with a dashing impostor claiming to be the Prince of Pomerania.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

School for sillies. more books like this

by Jay Williams, Friso Henstra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

King Killian, the smartest man in the kingdom, learns there are some advantages to being silly.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Snow of Winter more books like this

by Tony Johnston, Friso Henstra (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The great sculptor Gaston Pompicard creates a snow sculpture for his friends the children, and then later he receives a similar gift from them during the last snow of winter.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The practical princess. more books like this

by Jay Williams, Friso Henstra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A princess uses common sense to get rid of a dragon, save herself from imprisonment, and find a handsome prince.

see all copies from $7.70!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pedro and the Padre more books like this

by Verna Aardema, Friso Henstra (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pedro spends more time leaning on his hoe than using it to dig in the garden, so his father sends him off to seek his own fortune. His laziness gets him in trouble, though, everywhere he goes seeking employment. Eventually he must mend his ways, or he'll end up in the river! 31 full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | signed copies | first editions

The Tsar and the Amazing Cow more books like this

by J Patrick Lewis, Lewis Wilson, Friso Henstra (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A cow's magic milk restores youth to her owners and brings back the happiness they had tragically lost.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mighty mizzling mouse more books like this

by Friso Henstra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wordless story about a wild cat-mouse chase.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wait and see more books like this

by Friso Henstra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Having only wanted to prove himself remarkable, a little man, saddened by the failure of three previous inventions, from sheer need creates something heralded by the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Mighty Mizzling Mouse and the Red Cabbage House more books like this

by Friso Henstra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After much effort, a mouse succeeds in building a house out of cabbage but doesn't count on a hungry rabbit.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Space Cats more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Friso Henstra (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perry befriends an unusual cat who turns out to be a visitor from a far-distant planet and invites Perry to return there with him.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Round Sultan and the Straight Answer, more books like this

by Barbara K. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sultan could not lose weight until the hamal told him his fate.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $178.66! | signed copies | first editions

De stilte van Koekange : een verhaal op zoek naar een verhaal

by Max Dendermonde, Friso Henstra

see all copies from $12.54!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Mighty Missling Mouse and the Red Cabbage House more books like this

by Henstra, Friso other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1984, First Edition Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Snow of Winte

by Johnston, Illustrated By Friso Henstra, Tony other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of the 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine / Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Olde Books Place, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre more books like this

by Verna Aardema, Illustrated By Friso Henstra other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Dial, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: HC and DJ. First. 10 3/4 x 8 3/4. ISBN: 0-8037-0523-9. Subtitled: A Tale from Jalisco, Mexico. By the author of "Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears" and "Rabbit Makes a Monkey of Lion". Pedro's fathe r decides he needs a lesson in the real world and sends him off to find work elsewhere. Pedro is good at tricking people with his wit until he meets his match. Friso Henstra has illustrated this edit ion with his beautifully bright and fun pen, ink and watercolor paintings. Dj has a 3/4" tear at ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The practical princess and other liberating fairy tales.

The practical princess and other liberating fairy tales.

by Jay Williams

see all from $2.53!

Hug

Hug

by Jez Alborough (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Little Engine That Could

Little Engine That Could

by Watty Piper, pse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

My Father's Dragon

My Father's Dragon

by Ruth Stiles Gannett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ramona Quimby, Age 8

Ramona Quimby, Age 8

by Beverly Cleary

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Three Pigs

The Three Pigs

by David Wiesner

see all from $3.90!

new only from $4.82!