» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Diana Henry

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Turn of the Screw

Turn of the Screw more books like this

by Henry James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In THE TURN OF THE SCREW, an innocent, impressionable young governess takes over the education of two delightful children, Flora and Miles, at an isolated country estate. She becomes convinced that the children's former governess and a valet once employed on the estate--both now dead--have returned and are trying to gain control of the children's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa

Crazy Water Pickled Lemons: Enchanting Dishes from the Middle East, Mediterranean and North Africa more books like this

by Diana Henry, Jason Lowe (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spanish Sausages and Migas, Chilled Avocado and Coriander Soup, Herb-Scented Chocolate Truffles: this irresistibly evocative cookbook features more than 100 captivating dishes from throughout the Mediterranean, Middle East, and North Africa. Lusciously photographed by award-winning lensman Jason Lowe, and compiled by an exciting new voice in the ...

see all copies from $6.85!

new only from $10.53! | first editions

Why Swim With the Sharks? an Unconventional Guide to Early Retirement

by Diana; Dembicki Salomaa, Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.09!

Pure Simple Cooking: Effortless Meals Every Day

Pure Simple Cooking: Effortless Meals Every Day more books like this

by Diana Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether deciding how to dress up a tub of ice cream or determining what fish to choose for a simple weeknight dinner, Diana Henry shows how to make each dish memorable. Her classic recipes focus on enhancing simple food with fresh ingredients and pantry staples, like Pear, Fig, and Prosciutto Salad with Pomegranates, and Lamb Chops with Pea and ...

see all copies from $13.13!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gastropub Cookbook: Another Helping

The Gastropub Cookbook: Another Helping

by Diana Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the hugely successful "Gastropub Cookbook", in "The Gastropub Cookbook - Another Helping", Diana Henry has collected together 120 recipes from a new selection of Britain's most exciting gastropubs. In addition to the delicious recipes and specially commissioned photography, the book also includes an additional guide to more than 100 of ...

see all copies from $34.47!

new only from $34.47!

The History of the English People 1000-1154

The History of the English People 1000-1154 more books like this

by Henry of Huntingdon, Diana Greenway (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'In the year of grace 1066, the Lord, the ruler, brought to fulfilment what He had long planned for the English people: He delivered them up to be destroyed by the violent and cunning Norman race.' Henry of Huntingdon's narrative covers one of the most exciting and bloody periods in English history: the Norman Conquest and its aftermath. He tells ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $6.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roast Figs, Sugar Snow: Food to Warm the Soul

Roast Figs, Sugar Snow: Food to Warm the Soul

by Diana Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author has spent 5 years travelling and eating in search of the tastiest dishes from the snowiest climes, resulting in an irresistible collection of dishes from North America and Northern Europe. This unique collection of recipes celebrates some of the world's most overlooked cuisines by using produce that can be found on our own doorsteps. ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $18.40!

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Painting and Sculpture Collection more books like this

by Henry T. Hopkins, San Francisco Museum Of Modern Art, Diana C. Du Pont

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

first editions

Nuevos Senderos: Reflections on Hispanics and Philanthropy

Nuevos Senderos: Reflections on Hispanics and Philanthropy more books like this

by Diana Campoamor (Editor), Henry A J Ramos (Editor), William A Diaz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays in Nuevos Senderos: Reflections on Hispanics and Philanthropy provide historical studies, sociological surveys and analyses of policies and practices in the philanthropic community, not only in the United States but, for comparison's sake, in Mexico and Argentina as well. While descriptive and analytical, this collection also identifies ...

see all copies from $4.87!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

Cook Simple: Effortless Cooking Every Day

Cook Simple: Effortless Cooking Every Day

by Diana Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Diana dedicates a chapter to each of 12 everyday ingredient groups: chicken; chops; sausages; leg of lamb; fish; leaves; summer veg; winter veg; pasta; summer fruit; winter fruit; and flour and eggs. There are more than 120 recipes, from a wide variety of countries, and each takes only minutes to prepare. Spice rubs, marinades, and flavoured ...

see all copies from $30.91!

new only from $30.91!

Roast Figs, Sugar Snow (Mitchell Beazley Food S. )

Roast Figs, Sugar Snow (Mitchell Beazley Food S. )

by Diana Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author has spent 5 years travelling and eating in search of the tastiest dishes from the snowiest climes. This unique collection of recipes celebrates some of the world's most overlooked cuisines by using produce that can be found on our own doorsteps. There are potato and cheese dishes from Italy's skiing slopes, pastries from the coffee ...

see all copies from $22.98!

new only from $45.99!

The Gastropub Cookbook

The Gastropub Cookbook

by Diana Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$91.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, eating out in Britain has undergone a quiet revolution. The Gastropub has brought us some of the best home cooking we have ever tasted. Many of Britain's finest chefs have gone back to basics, setting up good food pubs all over the country. They combine regional techniques with first-rate ingredients to bring us the kind of food ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

The very busy day more books like this

by Diana Hendry, Jane Chapman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Big Mouse is a bit of a stoic. He works hard in the garden, and continues to prod Little Mouse to help him. Little Mouse is busy dreaming--so he says. He's really making a sun hat for his big friend in an effort to help him hide from the hot sun. With full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Clinical Guide to Sunscreens and Photoprotection more books like this

by Henry W Lim (Editor), Zoe Diana Draelos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$217.81  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed with practicing dermatologists, dermatology trainees, physicians, and scientists interested in photoprotection in mind, this concise and highly illustrated guide provides the latest knowledge of photoprotection in dermatology and cosmetic science. "Clinical Guide to Sunscreens and Photoprotection" also addresses recent important ...

see all copies from $197.91!

new only from $197.91!

view cover

The Gastropub Cookbook

by Diana Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.34  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Features more than 150 of the best pubs from all over Britain and Ireland, with over 100 recipes from the top 20 pubs. These recipes are for homely food, much of which is based on traditional British and Irish cooking. Divided into regions, there is also a guide to the best pubs in the area.

see all copies from $28.34!

new only from $28.34!

Sensory Tools for Pets: Animals and People Helping Each Other

by Diana A. Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.52!

new only from $49.40!

view cover

Roast Figs Sugar Snow: Winter Food to Warm the Soul more books like this

by Diana Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on five years of travel to chilly climates, Henry offers up nearly 100 recipes for soul-warming, cold-weather cooking--potato and cheese dishes from Italy's skiing slopes, pastries from the coffee houses of Vienna, and maple everything from the sugar houses of Vermont.

see all copies from $10.55!

new only from $10.55! | first editions

view cover

Mirror Images: Popular Culture and Education more books like this

by Diana Silberman-Keller (Editor), Zvi Bekerman (Editor), Henry A Giroux (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mirror Images: Popular Culture and Education is the first international and multidisciplinary effort to coalesce knowledge on education and popular culture studied as broad phenomena and not as a collection of case studies. In this volume, popular culture has been thematically treated as it appears in a variety of media, including movies, digital ...

see all copies from $60.40!

new only from $76.93!

William H. Jackson

by William Henry Jackson, Beaumont Newhall, Diana Edkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.50!

first editions

Historia Anglorum : the history of the English people more books like this

by Henry of Huntingdon, Diana E. Greenway

This is the first complete edition and translation of "The Historia Anglorum" ("History of the English People") by Henry, Archdeacon of Huntingdon (c. 1088-c.1157). The main narrative covers the history of England from the invasions of Julius Caesar down to the accession of King Henry II in 1154, and includes the only contemporary account of the ...

see all copies from $324.54!

new only from $324.54!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Fighter Pilot: a Personal Record of the Campaign in France, 1939-1940 more books like this

by Richey, Paul Henry Mills, And Richey, Diana other copies of this book

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. / edited Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330024051 ISBN: 0330024051

Description: Very Good. xii, 147 p. : ill., map, ; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

More Ghost Stories (More Teen-Age Ghost Stories)

by A. L. (Editor); Rathjen, Carl Henry; Collier, Flora Robinson; Johnson, Ursula R.; Meyers, Diana; Haugaard, Kay; Granger, Peg;... other copies of this book

price: $2.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Vintage Mass market paperback in very good condition, light wear and aging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Ghost Stories (More Teen-Age Ghost Stories) more books like this

by Furman, A. L. (Editor); Rathjen, Carl Henry; Collier, Flora Robinson; Johnson, Ursula R.; Meyers, Diana; Haugaard, Kay;... other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Some slight edgewear, slight spine crease, very minor cover creasing, age toning of pages; othwerwise a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Socialist Enterprise Reclaiming the Economy more books like this

by Ken Jones, Tony Mainwaring, Henry Neuburger, Adam Sharples Diana Gilhespy other copies of this book

price: $13.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Socialist/ Spokesman Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. We aim to post all books within 1-3 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Roast Figs Sugar Snow: Winter Food to Warm the Soul new book

Roast Figs Sugar Snow: Winter Food to Warm the Soul

by Henry, Diana other copies of this book

price: $15.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Octopus Pub Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781845335243 ISBN: 1845335244

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Portrait of a Lady

Portrait of a Lady

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Falling Cloudberries: A World of Family Recipes

Falling Cloudberries: A World of Family Recipes

by Tessa Kiros, Manos Chatzikonstantis (Photographer)

see all from $18.58!

new only from $22.30!

The history of the kings of Britain

The history of the kings of Britain

by Bishop of St Asaph Geoffrey of Monmouth, Lewis Thorpe

see all from $2.16!

new only from $8.50!

Sweet Smell of Christmas

Sweet Smell of Christmas

by Patricia M Scarry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.44!

Studies in Freemasonry and the Compagnonnage

Studies in Freemasonry and the Compagnonnage

by Rene Guenon

see all from $21.84!

new only from $21.84!

Descriptive catalogue of photographs of North American Indians

Descriptive catalogue of photographs of North American Indians

by William Henry Jackson

see all from $11.95!

new only from $12.97!