» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jochen Hemmleb

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory and Irvine

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory and Irvine more books like this

by Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A Johnson, Eric R Simonson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Climbers George Mallory and Sandy Irvine disappeared during a 1924 ascent of Mount Everest. Jochen Hemmleb, who had a long fascination with this case, planned the expedition that eventually, in 1999, discovered the body of Mallory. In GHOSTS OF EVEREST he retells the Mallory story and weighs, in detail, arguments on both sides of the debate of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.25! | signed copies | first editions

Detectives on Everest: The 2001 Mallory & Irvine Research Expedition

Detectives on Everest: The 2001 Mallory & Irvine Research Expedition more books like this

by Jochen Hemmleb, Eric Simonson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everything you'd hope for in the follow up to the wildly popular "Ghosts of Everest.

see all copies from $5.21!

new only from $82.41!

The ghosts of Everest : the authorised story of the search for Mallory and Irvine

The ghosts of Everest : the authorised story of the search for Mallory and Irvine more books like this

by Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A. Johnson, Eric R. Simonson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the dramatic inside story of the 1999 expedition to find the bodies and solve the enigma of George Mallory and Andrew Irvine, who tragically and mysteriously died on Everest on 8th June 1924, in an attempt to reach the peak. What happened to Mallory and Irving the day they set out on their summit bid only to disappear without any evidence ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.61! | first editions

Los Fantasmas del Everest

Los Fantasmas del Everest more books like this

by Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A Johnson, Eric R Simonson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Durante tres cuartas partes de siglo, esto es lo u nico que se ha sabido con certeza: poco despue s del amanecer del 6 de junio de 1924, dos miembres de la expedicio n brita nica al Everest salieron de sus tiendas en el Col norte, una cornisa de roca, hielo y nieve situada a 7.065 metros de altura y barrida por el viento, entre la enorme mole de ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Los Fantasmas del Everest more books like this

by Eric R Simonson, Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A Johnson

see all copies from $19.95!

Broad Peak-Traum Und Albtraum

by Jochen Hemmleb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.16!

new only from $63.77!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Johnson, Jochen & Larry A. Simondson, Eric R. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: From the expedition that discovered Mallory's body. This squarish quarto sized hardback book is bound in black boards and is in very good condition with a good serviceable dust jacket with some shelfwear and one little nick at edge. Old price on free standing front endpaper. 208 pages, prolifically illustrated. sgxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Geesten Ven De Everest. Het Grootste Mysterie Uit De Geschiedenis Van De Bergsport Ontrafeld more books like this

by Hemmleb, Jochen other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bosch & Keuning Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9789024605361 ISBN: 9024605369

Description: Very Good. Large trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tatort Mount Everest more books like this

by Hemmleb, Jochen other copies of this book

price: $78.31

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Reich Verlag Ag Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783724310228 ISBN: 3724310226

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Illustrierter Atlas Des Himalaya more books like this

by Zurick, David; Pacheco, Julsun; Hemmleb, Jochen other copies of this book

price: $131.57

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: As Verlag + Buchkonzept A Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783909111398 ISBN: 3909111394

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

by David Breashears, Audrey Salkeld, John Mallory (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.72!

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

by Conrad Anker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The mystery of Mallory and Irvine

The mystery of Mallory and Irvine

by Tom Holzel, Audrey Salkeld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Reinhold Messner

see all from $2.69!

new only from $9.00!

Everest: The West Ridge

Everest: The West Ridge

by Thomas F Hornbein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.64!