» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert L Heilbroner, and

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers more books like this

by Robert L. Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The final revision of this classic bestseller, the 7th edition defines the common thread linking the world's greatest economic thinkers and explores the philosophies that motivate them. Hailed by Galbraith as a "brilliant achievement", "The Worldly Philosophers" with over 2 million copies sold worldwide, not only enables us to see more deeply into ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Economics Explained: Everything You Need to Know about How the Economy Works & Where It's Going

Economics Explained: Everything You Need to Know about How the Economy Works & Where It's Going more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner, Lester C Thurow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a primer on economic theory, this text aims to give an understanding of the causes and treatments of the problems of the late 1990s and the possible risks/rewards of the future. Topics covered include the impact of the globalization of capitalism and the effects of new technologies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The End of Work

The End of Work more books like this

by Jeremy Rifkin, Robert L Heilbroner (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Esteemed economist, philosopher, and activist Jeremy Rifkin addresses what could be the most important issue facing our global economy--the wholesale loss of jobs to new technologies. With a foreword by Robert L. Heilbroner, The End of Work provides a provocative analysis of the worldwide unemployment crisis, fresh alternatives to formal work, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The making of economic society

The making of economic society more books like this

by Robert L. Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in economic history or, as a supplement, for economic principles or topics/issues courses. With its roots in history and eyes on the future, this solid book gives students a balanced perspective of why our economic society is the way it is and where it may be headed by tracing its development from the Middles Ages to the present. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nature and Logic of Capitalism

The Nature and Logic of Capitalism more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"...Robert L. Heilbroner has written an elegant, riveting account of the economic system under which we live".--Milton Moskowitz, Los Angeles Times Book Review.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.83! | first editions

The Economic Transformation of America: 1600 to the Present

The Economic Transformation of America: 1600 to the Present more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner, Aaron Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extraordinary text offers a proven combination of scholarship from an insightful economist and a renowned American historian. It recounts the story of capitalism and the age of machines through the voices of business leaders, working people, inventors and an unusual cast of presidents, generals and patriots. Features: * Three emphases - the ...

see all copies from $4.14!

new only from $72.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Understanding Attitudes & Predicting Social Behavior

Understanding Attitudes & Predicting Social Behavior more books like this

by Icek Ajzen, M Fishbein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Core text in attitude courses. Explains "theory and reasoned action" model and then applies the model to various cases.

see all copies from $28.50!

new only from $44.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teachings from the Worldly Philosophy

Teachings from the Worldly Philosophy more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an examination of the writings of the philosophers featured in the author's book "The Worldly philosophers". Heilbroner guides the reader through works culled from the history of economic thought, and considers the core arguments of works seldom read, but often referred to. The works introduced range from the earliest economic thought ...

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $9.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner, Peter L Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the British trade deficit continues to grow, this trenchant, original and timely book on the US deficit and national debt offers much to readers on this side of the Atlantic. The authors explain what national debts and deficits are, and what they are not. One thing they are not nearly as big as we think. Another thing they are not is a burden ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

The Worldly Philosophers

The Worldly Philosophers more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through accessible and highly readable biographical sketches of major philosophers, Robert Heilbroner explains, for the common person, the seemingly impenetrable world of economics. In the decades since its initial publication in 1953, Heilbroner's THE WORLDLY PHILOPHERS has achieved the status of a classic, being especially popular with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.10! | first editions

view cover

The Making of Economic Society more books like this

by William S Milberg, Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in U.S. Economic History, Principles of Economics, and American Business History. With its roots in history and eyes on the future, this text traces the development of our economic society from the Middle Ages to the present, offering a balanced perspective of why our economy is the way it is and where it may be headed. It explores ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $76.87!

view cover

Behind the Veil of Economics: Essays in the Worldly Philosophy more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What lies behind the veil of economics? Power and ideology, answers Robert Heilbroner - the power of our economic involvement in society to shape the ways we think about it; the visions and values that add unsuspected ideological colour to our economic beliefs about it. Most important, Heilbroner shows why economics has become the reigning form of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Primer on Government Spending more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner, Peter L Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Crisis of Vision in Modern Economic Thought more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner, William Milberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A deep and widespread crisis affects modern economic theory, a crisis that derives from the absence of a 'vision' - a set of widely shared political and social preconceptions - on which all economics ultimately depends. This absence, in turn, reflects the collapse of the Keynesian view that provided such a foundation from 1940 to the early 1970s, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Visions of the Future: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is an expanded version of a series of lectures the author gave at the New York Public Library. He examines how people throughout history have viewed the future.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Inquiry Into the Human Prospect: With "Second Thoughts" and "What Has Posterity Ever Done for Me?" more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Visions of the Future: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on Robert Heilbroner's New York Public Library/Oxford University Press Lectures given in May 1994, this work focuses on the question of humankind's future. The first lecture treats depictions of the future that dominated all cvilizations in the 17th century. The second lecture deals with the early 19th and 20th centuries - an age of buoyant ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Adam Smith Goes to Moscow: A Dialogue on Radical Reform more books like this

by Walter Adams, Robert L Heilbroner (Foreword by), James W Brock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adam Smith Goes to Moscow is a captivating dialogue between the head of a hypothetical, formerly socialist East European country and a fervently market-minded American adviser. Their spirited give-and-take highlights the monumental political as well as economic complexities currently faced by the former Soviet bloc countries as they struggle to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

21st Century Capitalism more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.10  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Writing after the fall of communism, economist Robert Heilbroner surveys the battlefield, seeing not a single vision of capitalism standing but many capitalisms--and he ponders what the future will bring. Like its former opponent, capitalism is both an economic idea and a political reality. What will the roles be for government and society? How ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Economics Explained more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Inquiry Into the Human Prospect: Updated and Reconsidered for the 1980s more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

An Inquiry Into the Human Prospect: Looked at Again for the 1990s more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marxism: For and Against more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

Future as History more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Ascent: The Struggle for Economic Development in Our Time more books like this

by Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

see all from $2.34!

new only from $4.59!

The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the World-Wide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth

by Jeremy Rifkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Economic Transformation of America

by Robert L Heilbroner

see all from $1.99!

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

see all from $3.99!

new only from $7.36!

The structure of American industry

The structure of American industry

by Walter Adams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.81!

Global Problems and the Culture of Capitalism

Global Problems and the Culture of Capitalism

by Richard Howard Robbins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!