» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by De L Hegermann-Lindencrone

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

In the Courts of Memory: Musical and Social Life During the Second Empire in Paris, from Contemporary Letters more books like this

by L De Hegermann-Lindencrone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

In the Courts of Memory 1858-1875

In the Courts of Memory 1858-1875 more books like this

by L de Hegermann-Lindencrone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lillie De Hegermann-Lindencrone, (1844-1928), born Lillie Greenough in Cambridge, Massachusetts and later known as Lillie Moulton, was a trained singer, and latterly a diplomat's wife noted for publishing in 1913 a book of letters describing The Sunny Side of Diplomatic Life, 1875-1912. She was, by her own description, a friend and favourite of a ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $13.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sunny Side of Diplomatic Life

The Sunny Side of Diplomatic Life more books like this

by Lillie de Hegermann-Lindencrone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MADAME DE HEGERMANN-LINDENCRONE the writer of these letters is the wife of the recently retired Danish Minister to Germany. She was formerly Miss Lillie Greenough of Cambridge Massachusetts where she lived with her grandfather Judge Fay in the fine old Fay mansion now the property of Radcliffe College.

see all copies from $6.40!

new only from $13.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Courts of Memory 1858-1875: From Contemporary Letters

In the Courts of Memory 1858-1875: From Contemporary Letters more books like this

by L De Hegermann-Lindencrone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book of letters was written by an American woman, a diplomat's wife, gifted concert singer, and international socialite, who spent several years in the court of the last Napoleon. Her letters give a vivid picture of the court of the Napoleon III, among other experiences recorded. Lillie de Hegermann-Lindencrone's letters form a fascinating ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $15.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The sunny side of diplomatic life, 1875-1912

The sunny side of diplomatic life, 1875-1912 more books like this

by De L Hegermann-Lindencrone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lillie De Hegermann-Lindencrone, (1844-1928), born Lillie Greenough in Cambridge, Massachusetts and later known as Lillie Moulton, was a trained singer, and latterly a diplomat's wife noted for publishing in 1913 a book of letters describing The Sunny Side of Diplomatic Life, 1875-1912. She was, by her own description, a friend and favourite of a ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $18.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the courts of memory, 1858-1875, from contemporary letters more books like this

by L. de Hegermann-Lindencrone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.85!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Courts of Memory 1858-1875 From Contempory Letters

by L. De Hegermann Lindencrone other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courts of Memory 1858-1875 From Contempory Letters

by Lindencrone, L. De Hegermann other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Prinitng History Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros Date Published: 1912

Description: Plates. Very Good-/No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 450 pages. Foxing near the plates. Royal blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is sunned. Gilt upper edge. cigarette aroma. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Courts of Memory (1858-1875)

by L. De Hegermann-Lindencrone other copies of this book

price: $9.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sunnyside of Diplomatic Life, the: 1875-1912 more books like this

by De Hegermann-Lindencrone, L. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1914

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Covers lightly soiled, rubbed, bumped, spine slightly sunned 337 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sunny Side of Diplomatic Life, 1875-1912. Illustrated With Portraits, Facsimiles, Etc

by Hegermann-Lindencrone, L. De (Née Lillie Greenough) other copies of this book

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/gold stamped red cloth, teg, spine fading; Harper 1914, 12 mo., x, 337 pp., facsimile; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Courts of Memory 1838-1875 more books like this

by Hegermann-Lindencrone, L. De other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not a first edition. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Bros Date Published: 1912

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sunnyside of Diplomatic Life, the: 1875-1912 more books like this

by L. De Hegermann-Lindencrone other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1914

Description: Good. 337 pages, illustrated with portraits, facsmiles, etc., fine frontispiece, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on cover and spine, cover worn, binding faded, pages all intact, tight binding, in stock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Kaiser I knew; my fourteen years with the Kaiser

The Kaiser I knew; my fourteen years with the Kaiser

by Arthur Newton Davis

see all from $9.00!

new only from $21.73!

The Outlaw Sea: A World of Freedom, Chaos and Crime

The Outlaw Sea: A World of Freedom, Chaos and Crime

by Professor William Langewiesche (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Professor John Mack Faragher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.51!

The International Jew

The International Jew

by Henry Ford

see all from $8.99!

new only from $9.94!

The U.S. Army in the occupation of Germany, 1944-1946

The U.S. Army in the occupation of Germany, 1944-1946

by Earl Frederick Ziemke

see all from $12.00!

new only from $36.55!

A Circle of Sisters: Alice Kipling, Georgiana Burne-Jones, Agnes Poynter and Louisa Baldwin

A Circle of Sisters: Alice Kipling, Georgiana Burne-Jones, Agnes Poynter and Louisa Baldwin

by Judith Flanders

see all from $2.22!

new only from $11.00!