» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ken Hechler

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bridge at Remagen

Bridge at Remagen more books like this

by Ken Hechler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This blow-by-blow account tells the true story of the capture of the Ludendorff Bridge that crossed the Rhine--a successful mission that saved thousands of American lives and spearheaded the invasion of Nazi Germany. Reissue.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bridge at Remagen: The Amazing Story of March 7, 1945, the Day the Rhine River Was Crossed

The Bridge at Remagen: The Amazing Story of March 7, 1945, the Day the Rhine River Was Crossed more books like this

by Ken Hechter, Ken Hechler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The incredible story of the capture of the Ludendorff Bridge, a strategic bridge crossing the Rhine river at the town of Remagen. This updated volume contains bandw photos of American and German troops, artillery and aerial shots of the Rhine, and the Ludendorff Bridge before its ultimate destruction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.95! | signed copies

Working with Truman more books like this

by Ken Hechler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Always Wanted to Fly: America's Cold War Airmen

I Always Wanted to Fly: America's Cold War Airmen more books like this

by Wolfgang W E Samuel, Ken Hechler (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Until now, no book has covered all of Cold War air combat in the words of the men who waged it. In I Always Wanted to Fly, retired USAF Colonel Wolfgang Samuel has gathered first-person memories from the heroes of the cockpits and airstrips. Battling in dogfights when jets were novelties, saving lives in gruelling airlifts, or flying dangerous ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $24.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Holding the Line: The 51st Engineer Combat Battalion and the Battle of the Bulge, December 1944-January 1945

Holding the Line: The 51st Engineer Combat Battalion and the Battle of the Bulge, December 1944-January 1945 more books like this

by Ken Hechler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On 16 December 1944, when the 51st Engineer Combat Battalion faced the Germans' last gasp effort to win the war, it had been operating 30 sawmills in support of the First United States Army. Within days the battalion was spread over the Belgian countryside, defending roads, bridges, and towns from the Nazi attempt to break through to the Meuse ...

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $26.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Working with Truman: A Personal Memoir of the White House Years

Working with Truman: A Personal Memoir of the White House Years more books like this

by Ken Hechler, Robert H Ferrell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir provides an insight into what it was like to work behind the scenes in the White House during Truman's term as President. It discusses the strengths and weaknesses of those who worked closely with Truman, focusing on the Truman not seen in public.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.61! | first editions

The Endless Space Frontier: A History of the House Committee on Science and Astronautics more books like this

by Ken Hechler, Albert E Eastman (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.65!

first editions

Bridge at Remagen Prem

by Ken Hechler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Super Marine!: The Sgt. Orland D. "Buddy" Jones Story, more books like this

by Ken Hechler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.30!

new only from $15.30!

Toward the endless frontier : history of the Committee on Science and Technology, 1959-79 more books like this

by Ken Hechler

see all copies from $19.79!

Insurgency; personalities and politics of the Taft era more books like this

by Ken Hechler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

State of West Virginia Election Returns 1988 more books like this

by Ken Hechler (Sec. State Wv) other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. V. Sec. Of State

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. SC w/results of primaries, general elections 1988; VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of West Virginia Elections Returns 1989-1990 more books like this

by Ken Hechler (Sec. State Wv) other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. V. Sec. Of State

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. SC 1990 primaries, general elections; 1989 special referendum; VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of West Virginia Election Returns-1992

by Ken Hechler (Sec. State Wv) other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Virginia Sec. Of State

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. SC w/results primaries, general elections 1992; VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hero of the Rhine-the Karl Timmermann Story

by Hechler, Ken other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Pictorial Histories Pub. Co. Date Published: (2004) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9781575101101 ISBN: 1575101106

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine, wraps (softcover) 248pp. ISBN 1575101106 "The story of a German-born US Army Lieutenant who won a Distinguished Service Cross. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hero of the Rhine-the Karl Timmermann Story

by Hechler, Ken other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781575101101 ISBN: 1575101106

Description: Very Good. 1575101106 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Hero of the Rhine-the Karl Timmermann Story

by Hechler, Ken other copies of this book

price: $9.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781575101101 ISBN: 1575101106

Description: New. 1575101106 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Dlvry confirmation inside US included. Selling books since 1979* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hero of the Rhine: the Karl Timmermann Story [Unabridged] [Paperback]

by Ken Hechler other copies of this book

price: $5.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781575101101 ISBN: 1575101106

Description: Like New. Like new book read once from my personal libary. No spine creases. Ships from Virginia next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Path Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hero of the Rhine: Karl Timmerman

by Hechler, Ken other copies of this book

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PICTORIAL HISTORIES+PUBL CO ISBN-13: 9781575101101 ISBN: 1575101106

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Bridge at Ramagen more books like this

by Hechler, Ken other copies of this book

price: $13.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula

Description: Softcover. Brand new book. He Amazing Story of March 7, 1945-The Day the Rhine River was Crossed over 70 photos, a chapter on the making of the movie. The story of the capture of the Remagen Bridge by U.S. Forces. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hero of the Rhine-the Karl Timmermann Story

by Hechler, Ken other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781575101101 ISBN: 1575101106

Description: 2004, new copy, paper covers, glossy page stock, 7 x 10, 248 pages, well illustrated.........................A full-length biography of Lt. Karl H. Timmermann, the first officer to cross the famed Ludendorff Bridge at the German town of Remagen. According to Hechler, "Timmermanns leadership on March 7, 1945, saved 5, 000 American lives and shortened the war in the European Theater of Operations. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bridge at Remagen more books like this

by Hechler, Dr. Ken other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine

Description: 1957 Paperback CONDITION: g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hero of the Rhine: the Karl Timmermann Story more books like this

by Hechler, Ken other copies of this book

price: $15.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula

Description: Softcover. Brand new book. A master storyteller of World War II, Ken Hecheler returns to his classic account of the Bridge at Remagen during the first crossing of the Rhine River in 1945. 78 pages of photos, maps illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hero of the Rhine

by Ken Hechler other copies of this book

price: $45.11

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Incorporat ISBN-13: 9781575101101 ISBN: 1575101106

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lmkelly, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Citizen Soldiers: The U S Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

Citizen Soldiers: The U S Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

American Raiders: The Race to Capture the Luftwaffe's Secrets

American Raiders: The Race to Capture the Luftwaffe's Secrets

by Wolfgang W E Samuel

see all from $15.00!

new only from $25.94!

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Battle of Hurtgen Forest

Battle of Hurtgen Forest

by Charles Whiting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.41!

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by David Kenyon Webster

see all from $3.25!

new only from $4.83!

Third Option

Third Option

by Vince Flynn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.23!