» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dick Hebdige

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Subculture: The Meaning of Style

Subculture: The Meaning of Style more books like this

by Dick Hebdige

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Hebdige's Subculture: The Meaning of Style is so important: complex and remarkably lucid, it's the first book dealing with punk to offer intellectual content. Hebdige...is concerned with the UK's postwar, music-centred, white working-class subcultures, from teddy boys to mods and rockers to skinheads to punks.' - Rolling Stone

see all copies from $6.34!

new only from $22.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hiding in the Light: On Images and Things

Hiding in the Light: On Images and Things more books like this

by Dick Hebdige

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Dick Hebdige looks at the creation and consumption of objects and images as diverse as fashion and documentary photographs, 1950's streamlined cars, Italian motor scooters, 1980's 'style manuals', Biff cartoons, the Band Aid campaign, Pop Art and promotional music videos. He assesses their broad cultural significance and charts their impact on ...

see all copies from $8.86!

new only from $40.98! | signed copies | first editions

Murakami

Murakami more books like this

by Paul Schimmel (Editor), Dick Hebdige, Midori Matsui

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$185.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In conjunction with the first major retrospective of his work, "Murakami" traces artist Takashi Murakamis global impact socially, culturally, and historically. Representing output from original works of art to mass-produced multiples, the volume also considers the implications of his working methods within the tradition of the Western avant-garde ...

see all copies from $185.00!

new only from $640.00! | first editions

Cut 'n' Mix: Culture, Identity & Caribbean Music

Cut 'n' Mix: Culture, Identity & Caribbean Music more books like this

by Dick Hebdige

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is a book about the music of the Caribbean - from calypso and ska through to Reggae and Caribbean club culture.

see all copies from $3.77!

new only from $18.67!

Longing and Belonging: From the Faraway Nearby more books like this

by Dick Hebdige

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $50.00! | first editions

Bad Aboriginal Art, and Other Essays: Tradition, Media, and Technological Horizons

Bad Aboriginal Art, and Other Essays: Tradition, Media, and Technological Horizons more books like this

by Eric Michaels, Marcia Langton (Designer), Dick Hebdige (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $50.69!

The British Edge

by Simon Frith, Dick Hebdige, Victor Burgin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.89!

Sous-Culture: Le Sens Du Style

by Hebdige Dick

see all copies from $57.25!

new only from $57.25!

Find additional items that match your search below

Art in Intercultural Limbo / Konst I Interkulturell Limbo used book

Art in Intercultural Limbo / Konst I Interkulturell Limbo more books like this

by Hebdige, Dick other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rooseum Center for Contemporary Art, Malmo, Sweden Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9789188090058 ISBN: 9188090051

Description: This is a near fine softcover copy with almost no wear. Completely clean inside and out. Spine not creased, binding tight. Text in English and Swedish. Essay by Hebdige. This exhibition at the Rooseum included Francesco Clemente, Julio Galan, Kristjan Gudmundsson, Fariba Hajamadi, Ilys Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Jac Leirner, Yasumasa Morimura, Juan Munoz, Cheri Samba, and Ulrik Samuelson. Illustrated in color and black & white. Introduction by Lars Nittve. 11" high X 9" wide, 144 pages. A very nice ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Design Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Transmission: Art in Intercultural Limbo

by Nittve, Lars And Dick Hebdige other copies of this book

price: $42.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rooseum Center for Contemporary Art, Malmo, Sweden Date Published: 1991

Description: 4to., 144 pp. Trade paperback. A good only reference copy, with heavy rubbing to the covers and curling to the tips; the binding remains sound. The catalog for the exhibition, with text in Swedish and Englih. Artists include Francesco Clemente, Julio Galan, Kristjan Gudmundsson, Fariba Hajamadi, Ilys Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Jac Leirner, Yasumasa Morimura, Juan Munoz, Cheri Samba, and Ulrik Samuelson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam & Kate Davis, Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Transmission: Art in Intercultural Limbo more books like this

by Essay By Dick Hebdige other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sweden Date Published: 1991

Description: An exhibitiion of contemporary artists representing the intercultural age of MTV and CNN. Included are the works of Francesco Clemente, Julio Galán, Kristján Gudmundsson, Fariba Hajamadi, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapo., Swedish/English, Year1991, Illust. B/W33, Illust. Color60, ISBN9188090051, Softbound, Not in perfect condition., Location of Exhibition: Rooseum, Sweden, Bibl. Cat. of exh. Pages144, Size11 1/2” x9 1/4” 2. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Consulting: Scandinavia, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art worlds

Art worlds

by Howard Saul Becker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.51!

The Practice of Everyday Life

The Practice of Everyday Life

by Michel de Certeau, Steven F Rendall (Translator)

see all from $7.94!

new only from $13.99!

The Black Atlantic: Modernity and Double Consciousness

The Black Atlantic: Modernity and Double Consciousness

by Professor Paul Gilroy

see all from $16.65!

new only from $18.07!

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art

by James Hall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.69!

A history of art in Africa

A history of art in Africa

by Monica Blackmun Visonŕ

see all from $10.00!

new only from $53.62!

The Natural Way to Draw: A Working Plan for Art Study

The Natural Way to Draw: A Working Plan for Art Study

by Kimon Nicolaides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.40!