» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lafcadio Hearn

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Chita a memory of Last Island

Chita a memory of Last Island more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hearn paints a colorful portrait of life in the marshy Gulf Coast city of New Orleans, focusing on a young white girl who is adopted by a Spanish family.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $8.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan

Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As an interpreter of Japan to the West, Lafcadio Hearn was without parallel in his time. His numerous books about that country were read with a fascination that was a tribute to his keen powers of observation and the vividness of his descriptions. Today, even though Japan has changed greatly from what it was when her wrote about it, his writing is ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kwaidan Stories and Studies of Strange Things

Kwaidan Stories and Studies of Strange Things more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most of the Kwaidan, or Weird Tales, in this collection have been taken from old Japanese books, such as the Yaso-Kidan, Bukkyo-Hyakkwa-Zensho, Kokon-Chomonshu, Tama-Sudare, and Hyaku-Monogatari. Some may have had a Chinese origin: the remarkable 'Dream of Akinosuke,' for one, is certainly from a Chinese source. But the Japanese story-teller, in ...

see all copies from $4.49!

new only from $6.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kwaidan: Ghost Stories and Strange Tales of Old Japan

Kwaidan: Ghost Stories and Strange Tales of Old Japan more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn, Yasumasa Fujita (Illustrator), Oscar Lewis (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the latter half of the 19th century, American journalist Lafcadio Hearn became our nation's great interpreter of all things Japanese. His superb translation of 20 supernatural tales teems with undead samurais, man-eating goblins, and other terrifying demons. These classic ghost stories inspired the Oscar(R)-nominated 1964 film of the same ...

see all copies from $3.38!

new only from $4.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two Years in the French West Indies

Two Years in the French West Indies more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In October 1887 the writer and translator Lafcadio Hearn sailed from New York to Martinique, where he tell under the spell of the island and its people. Intending to stay only a few months, he remained there for two years, immersed in Martinique's vibrant culture and tropical beauty. The result was one of the most detailed and poetic accounts of ...

see all copies from $7.65!

new only from $8.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Temptation of St. Anthony

The Temptation of St. Anthony

by Gustave Flaubert, Professor Lafcadio Hearn (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fascinated for years with the life of the Egyptian anchorite known as St. Anthony (b. 250 A.D.), Flaubert spent 25 years writing his own version. His disturbing fragmented chronicle, mostly in dialogue, stresses the difficulties of the spiritual life, presenting a deeply flawed saint--bitter, greedy, and sadistic--plagued by demons both internal ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Writings of Lafcadio Hearn

Selected Writings of Lafcadio Hearn more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn, Henry Goodman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The life and letters of Lafcadio Hearn more books like this

by Elizabeth Bisland, Lafcadio Hearn, Bruce Rogers, Pforzheimer Bruce Rogers Collection (Library of Congress)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

Inventing New Orleans: Writings of Lafcadio Hearn

Inventing New Orleans: Writings of Lafcadio Hearn more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn, S Frederick Starr (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lafcadio Hearn (1850-1904) prowled the streets of New Orleans from 1877 to 1888 before moving on to a new life and global fame as a chronicler of Japan. Hearn's influence on our perceptions of New Orleans, however, has unjustly remained unknown. In ten years of serving as a correspondent and selling his writing in such periodicals as the "New ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $14.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Voice of the Great Bell more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn, Margaret Hodges (Adapted by), Ed Young (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Chinese bell-maker's daughter makes a noble sacrifice so that the casting of The Great Bell for the emperor will be flawless.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $82.54! | signed copies | first editions

Boy Who Drew Cats and Other Japanese Fairy Tales

Boy Who Drew Cats and Other Japanese Fairy Tales more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn, Y S Green (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleven engaging, excellently translated tales of talking tea kettles, a monstrous goblin-spider, miniature warriors and other fanciful creatures. 21 original illustrations by Yuko Green.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1885, Gombo Zhebes is a collection of 352 Creole proverbs selected from 6 dialects. Included are selections from the Creole of French Guyana, the Creole of Haiti, the Creole of New Orleans, the Creole of Martinique, the Creole of Mauritius, and the Creole of Trinidad. The proverbs are translated into French and into English.

see all copies from $9.46!

new only from $9.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clarence John Laughlin: the personal eye. more books like this

by Clarence John Laughlin, Lafcadio Hearn, Philadelphia Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.55!

first editions

Kotto more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

view cover

Kwaidan more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seventeen supernatural tales of old Japan. Romance, samurai, ghosts, foxwomen, also three insect studies, Hearn's best. Three illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Writings of Lafcadio Hearn

by Professor Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: JAPANESE FEMALE NAMES By the Japanese a certain kind of girl is called a Rose-Girl ? Bara-Musume. Perhaps my ieader will think of Tennyson's " queen-rose of the ...

see all copies from $10.16!

new only from $10.16! | first editions

view cover

Interpretations of literature more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reprint of the 1915 edition containing essays on Shakespeare, Poe, Longfellow, Shelley, Keats, English poetry, Baudelaire, the supernatural in fiction, poems about insects and other literary topics. These were lectures to his students while he held the chair of English literature in the University of Tokyo from 1896 to 1902. Selected and edited, ...

see all copies from $6.44!

new only from $27.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lafcadio Hearn's Japan: An Anthology of His Writings more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn, Donald Richie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first part of this work chronicles Hearn's early years in Japan when he wrote primarily about the appearance of his new home. The second part records the author's later years when he came to terms with the Japanese themselves and includes some striking descriptions of 19th-century Japan.

see all copies from $8.13!

new only from $19.49! | first editions

view cover

Shadowings more books like this

by Professor Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A menagerie of observation, philosophy, musing, and storytelling, Shadowings is quirky and charming, not unlike its author, transplanted Westerner Lafcadio Hearn. In this work, Hearn takes us from an ancient Japanese legend of love and spirits to an intimate contemplation on fear to a philosophical study of feminine Japanese names. Applying both ...

see all copies from $4.76!

new only from $10.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Japan's Religions: Shinto and Buddhism more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: Question in the Zen Texts; Introduction to Buddhism; Higher Buddhism; Nirvana; Dust; Within the Circle; By Force of Karma; Idea of Preexistence; Pilgrimage to Enoshima; Ancient Cult; Religion of the Home; Development of Shinto; Worship and Purification; Some Thoughts About Ancestor Worship; Kitsuki, The Most Ancient Shrine of Japan.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $23.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exotics & Retrospectives more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Exotics and Retrospectives, Lafcadio Hearn plays the role not only of tour guide, but also dreamscaper. Whether through his narrative recounting of Japanese customs and traditional tales, or while sharing his personal observations and flights of fancy, Hearn's graceful and poetic prose enables the reader to enter a foreign world. Covering ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lafcadio Hearn: Japan's Great Interpreter: A New Anthology of His Writings 1894-1904 more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn, Allen Louis, Louis Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Lafcadio Hearn's writings, including ghost stories and letters, is published to mark the centenary of Hearn's arrival in Japan. Hearn was the son of an Anglo-Irish surgeon major in the British army and a Greek mother and became famous as one of Japan's "great interpreters", at a time when Japan was undergoing dramatic social ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $39.28! | first editions

view cover

Japanese Miscellany more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $21.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kotto: Being Japanese Curios, with Sundry Cobwebs more books like this

by Professor Lafcadio Hearn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Journalist-by-trade Lafcadio Hearn used his wanderer's eye and guileless, graceful style to provide elegant chronicles for an English-speaking world fascinated by the exotic sensibilities of Japan. He set himself apart from others who attempted to translate the life and culture of this island country through his ability to reveal the truth of his ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $23.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lafcadio Hearn: American Writings more books like this

by Lafcadio Hearn, Christopher Benfey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A singular figure in American letters, Lafcadio Hearn (1850a1904) had a life as complex as his heritage: born on a Greek isle of a Greek mother and an English father, raised in Europe, he made his name as a writer in the United States before settling permanently in Japan. Steeped in a decadent style, deeply interested in folk traditions (notably ...

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $22.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In Ghostly Japan

In Ghostly Japan

by Professor Lafcadio Hearn

see all from $6.44!

new only from $9.13!

Japan an Attempt at Interpretation

Japan an Attempt at Interpretation

by Professor Lafcadio Hearn

see all from $2.75!

new only from $16.25!

Haunter of Ruins: The Photography of Clarence John Laughlin

Haunter of Ruins: The Photography of Clarence John Laughlin

by Clarence John Laughlin, Patricia B Schmit, John H Lawrence

see all from $27.00!

new only from $125.00!

Appreciations of Poetry

Appreciations of Poetry

by Lafcadio Hearn

see all from $5.00!

new only from $20.68!

Salammbo

Salammbo

by Gustave Flaubert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Inland Sea

Inland Sea

by Donald Richie

see all from $2.95!

new only from $9.95!