» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Denis Healey

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Healey's Eye: A Photographic Memoir more books like this

by Denis Healey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

October Revolution: A BBC Correspondent's Eye-Witness Account of the Storming of the Russian ...

October Revolution: A BBC Correspondent's Eye-Witness Account of the Storming of the Russian ... more books like this

by Lawrence McDonnell, Denis Healey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This eyewitness account of the October 1993 uprising in the heart of Moscow includes reports on the siege of the rebel parliament's headquarters and analysis of the political fallout after Yeltsin used tanks to dissolve the rebellion.

see all copies from $4.46!

new only from $4.50! | first editions

Time of My Life more books like this

by Denis Healey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An autobiography of one of Britain's foremost politicians who, in his range of interests, in the brilliance of his mind, and in his ability to write, is probably unique among figures in English public life. He has also written a book on photography, "Healey's Eye".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confrontation: The War with Indonesia 1962-1966

Confrontation: The War with Indonesia 1962-1966 more books like this

by Nick van der Bijl, Denis Healey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For over four years in the 'Swinging Sixties' the armed forces of the UK were engaged in a little publicized but crucial jungle war against communist aggressive on the vast island of Borneo. At any one time up to 50,000 troops (half of the Army's strength today) were deployed along a 1,000 mile front. Their enemy were the communist led ...

see all copies from $25.17!

new only from $25.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Healey's World: Travels With My Camera

Healey's World: Travels With My Camera

by Denis Healey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $13.99! | signed copies | first editions

My secret planet

My secret planet more books like this

by Denis Healey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this autobiography, Denis Healey reveals the breadth of his interests and his knowledge of the arts. In this book, he takes time to look at the literary influences that have shaped his life - providing a guide to help readers rediscover books he or she may once have read, following onto new authors. Denis Healey was Labour MP for South-East ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When Shrimps Learn to Whistle: Signposts to the Nineties more books like this

by Denis Healey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of his memoirs "The Time of My Life", Denis Healey turns his attention in this lively and penetrating collection of essays to the themes which underlie the far-reaching political developments that have taken place in Eastern Europe over the last year. Denis Healey's and experience of domestic and world affairs has given him a ...

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

When shrimps learn to whistle : signposts for the nineties more books like this

by Denis Healey

A collection of essays on some of the most pressing themes of today from nationalism and a world society, European unity, non-nuclear strategy, Gorbachev and Soviet foreign policy, and on post cold-war Britian. The essays demonstrate how the revolutions of the new world echo those of the old. Written as a companion volume to "The Time of my Life" ...

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Denis Healey's Yorkshire Dales : a celebration of the Yorkshire Dales landscape. more books like this

by Denis Healey, John Morrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

The Origins of Flexible Response: NATO's Debate Over Strategy in the 1960s more books like this

by Jane E Stromseth, Denis Healey (Foreword by)

see all copies from $169.61!

Neutralism. more books like this

by Denis Healey

see all copies from $21.04!

A Labour Britain and the world. more books like this

by Denis Healey

see all copies from $44.56!

The curtain falls : the story of the socialists in Eastern Europe; foreword by Rt. Hon. Aneurin Bevan. more books like this

by Denis Healey (Editor)

see all copies from $39.99!

The race against the H-bomb. more books like this

by Denis Healey

see all copies from $5.40!

A neutral belt in Europe. more books like this

by Denis Healey

see all copies from $42.87!

Beyond nuclear deterrence.

by Denis Healey

see all copies from $14.89!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Signposts for the Nineties more books like this

by Healey, Denis other copies of this book

price: $16.32

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991

Description: Pbk; 8vo; pp283; index; Vg; Current Affairs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rearmament--How Far? Speeches at a Fabian Conference, Summer 1951 more books like this

by Freeman, John And Denis Healey other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fabian International Bureau Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 28p. [Fabian Tract No. 288] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

Churchill

Churchill

by Roy Jenkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

The Travels of Friar Odoric: Blessed Odoric of Pordenone

The Travels of Friar Odoric: Blessed Odoric of Pordenone

by Sir Henry Yule (Translator), Paolo Chiesa (Introduction by), Odorico

see all from $5.45!

new only from $12.48!

Revolution at the Gates: Zizek on Lenin, the 1917 Writings

Revolution at the Gates: Zizek on Lenin, the 1917 Writings

by Vladimir Ilich Lenin, Slavoj Zizek (Editor)

see all from $17.19!

new only from $21.22!

Labour and the Left in the 1930s

Labour and the Left in the 1930s

by Ben Pimlott

see all from $22.38!

new only from $29.87!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.32!