» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Samuel I Hayakawa

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition more books like this

by Samuel I Hayakawa, Robert MacNeil (Illustrator), Alan R Hayakawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this thoroughly revised, updated edition of his classic "Language in Thought and Action, " S.I. Hayakawa discusses the role of language in human life, the many functions of language, and how language - sometimes without our knowing - shapes our thinking. The author writes provocatively about the relationship between language and racial and ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $3.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Language in thought and action

Language in thought and action more books like this

by Samuel Ichiye Hayakawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to the study of semantics, which examines human interaction through communication, toward a more sophisticated understanding of the role of language in life, the complex functions language performs and the way language, sometimes without knowing, shapes our thinking.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Symbol, Status, and Personality

Symbol, Status, and Personality more books like this

by Samuel I Hayakawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A discussion of the importance of language in contemporary society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Choose the Right Word: Second Edition

Choose the Right Word: Second Edition more books like this

by Samuel I Hayakawa, Eugene Ehrlich (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique blend of thesaurus, dictionary, and manual of English usage defines, compares, and contrasts words of similar but not identical meaning--such as "infer" and "imply". More than 6,000 synonyms are included. "Recommended".-- Booklist.

see all copies from $8.56!

new only from $11.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Use the Right Word more books like this

by Reader's Digest, Samuel I Hayakawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.98! | first editions

Choose the Right Word: A Modern Guide to Synonyms more books like this

by Samuel I Hayakawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Use-Misuse Language

by Samuel I. Hayakawa (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Choose the Right Word more books like this

by Samuel I Hayakawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.36!

Language in action. more books like this

by Samuel Ichiyé Hayakawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dimensions of Meaning more books like this

by William Dresser (Editor), Samuel I Hayakawa (Editor)

see all copies from $16.20!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Our Language and Our World: Selections From the Best Articles Published in Etc. : a Review of General Semantics 1953-1958 more books like this

by Hayakawa, S. I. [Samuel Ichiyé (1906-1992)], Editor other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1959

Description: Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight. Pages clean & tight. xii+402+[2]pp. Blue cloth hardcover has gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. Dustjacket has lots of edgewear. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The King's English

The King's English

by Henry Watson Fowler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Dictionary of Modern English Usage

Dictionary of Modern English Usage

by H. W. Fowler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

A Dictionary of Modern American Usage

A Dictionary of Modern American Usage

by Bryan A Garner (Editor)

see all from $7.48!

new only from $53.81!

An Incomplete Education

An Incomplete Education

by Judy Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Science and Sanity: An Introduction to Non-Aristotelian Systems and General Semantics

Science and Sanity: An Introduction to Non-Aristotelian Systems and General Semantics

by Alfred Korzybski

see all from $45.00!

new only from $99.00!

Tyranny of Words

Tyranny of Words

by Stuart Chase

see all from $4.00!

new only from $21.74!