» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Hannah Hauxwell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Seasons of My Life

Seasons of My Life more books like this

by Hannah Hauxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hannah Hauxwell's existence on an isolated farm in the Yorkshire Dales changed dramatically when a television producer made a documentary about her experiences. The last of her family, Hannah was living alone in a decaying farmhouse without electricity or running water. Following the release of the television documentary, she was innundated with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hannahs North Country more books like this

by Hannah Hauxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From her beloved Dales through Teesdale, Lancashire, Cleveland and Cumbria, Hannah talks of her favourite spots in the North of England. Hannah's trail takes her from High Force and the Teesdale Roll, back to Mouth Rock chapel where her parents were married, to Tan Hill and a meeting with the pistol-packing publican and up to Ullswater with its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.55! | first editions

Hannah the Complete Story

Hannah the Complete Story more books like this

by Hannah Hauxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hannah Hauxwell has become an unlikely celebrity. Many people have been fascinated by the story of the solitary woman farmer living a life of hardship on a remote Pennine farm, without electricity or running water. This is an omnibus edition of her two books, "Seasons of My Life" and "Daughter of the Dales". Hannah recounts life at Lower Birk Hatt ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.58! | first editions

The Commonsense Book of a Countrywoman

The Commonsense Book of a Countrywoman more books like this

by Hannah Hauxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is now more than a quarter of a century since Hannah Hauxwell emerged from a Pennine blizzard and total obscurity to become a celebrity both in Britain and abroad, with fifteen television programmes and a series of best-selling books tracing her progress since then. In response to continual demands from her admirers round the world -- she has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Daughter of the Dales more books like this

by Barry Cockcroft, Hannah Hauxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book continues the story of Hannah Hauxwell who has been the subject of three TV documentaries by Barry Cockcroft. These documentaries, along with her previous book "Seasons of My Life", have chronicled her struggle to survive on a pitifully small income, in a desolate corner of the Pennines with no electricity and no running water. This book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.31! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Innocent Abroad more books like this

by Hannah Hauxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Realising an ambition to travel, Hannah Hauxwell, author of "Seasons of My Life", visits many famous places, including Paris, the Alps, Geneva and Venice. Her experiences are compared with those of 19th century travellers, and she meets many local inhabitants with whom she finds much in common.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

Daughter of the Dales more books like this

by Hannah Hauxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a sequel to "Seasons Of My Life", which describes Hannah Hauxwell's life as a one-woman farmer on a remote Pennine farm. Having been persuaded to exchange her life of toil on Low Birk Hatt Farm for Belle Vue Cottage in the nearby village of Cotherstone, and thus liberated from the harshness and isolation of her previous existence, she now ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

80 Years in the Dales

80 Years in the Dales

by Hannah Hauxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is renewed interest in Hannah Hauxwell, the remarkable lady who thirty-five years ago captured the hearts of the nation when she was the subject of an extraordinary television documentary. "Too Long a Winter" portrayed Hannah's constant struggle on a remote Pennine farm with no electricity and no running water. Battling against poverty and ...

see all copies from $23.42!

new only from $23.42!

Corporate Reputation more books like this

by Sir John Smythe, Hannah Hauxwell

This book takes a look at an area which many companies neglect, but which is crucial to survival and success. This is the reputation of the firm - the way in which it is perceived by customers and clients, who, as research shows, are influenced by what they see as "good" or "bad" corporate behaviour. The most successful and enduring companies ...

see all copies from $2.80!

Seasons of My Life more books like this

by B. Cockcroft, Hannah Hauxwell

see all copies from $3.05!

Quantitative geography more books like this

by Roy Woodcock, Hannah J Hauxwell, M.a

see all copies from $13.02!

first editions

Hannah in America more books like this

by Hannah Hauxwell, Barry Cockcroft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Before 1991 Hannah Hauxwell had barely been beyond her own county. Now, following her travels in Europe chronicled in "Innocent Abroad", she ventures further afield to North America. She sails to New York and stands amidst Manhattan's towering sky-scrapers. She feeds her passion for jazz music on a visit to New Orleans, and then journeys onwards ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Innocent Aboard more books like this

by Hannah Hauxwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Despite her fame, the television documentaries about her life in the remote Yorkshire countryside, and her best-selling books, Hannah Hauxwell had never ventured beyond the shores of Britain, and scarcely travelled within it. Then, in May 1991, she set forth on a tour of Europe which was the subject of a television series. The journey encompassed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hannah's North Country Audio B

by Hannah Hauxwell

From her beloved Dales through Teesdale, Lancashire, Cleveland and Cumbria, Hannah talks of her favourite spots in the North of England. Hannah's trail takes her from High Force and the Teesdale Roll, back to Mouth Rock chapel where her parents were married, to Tan Hill and a meeting with the pistol-packing publican and up to Ullswater with its ...

see all copies from $17.94!

Seasons of My Life Audio Book

by Hannah Hauxwell

Hannah Hauxwell's existence on a farm in the Yorkshire Dales changed enormously when a television producer made a documentary about her experiences. This biography traces her life of hard work and simple pleasures in the once-thriving rural community of Baldersdale. Hannah herself reads the story.

see all copies from $119.88!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life more books like this

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life more books like this

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life more books like this

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life more books like this

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life more books like this

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life more books like this

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of My Life used book

Seasons of My Life more books like this

by Hannah, Barry Hauxwell; Cockcroft other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099729709 ISBN: 0099729709

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The CEO: The Chief Engagement Officer: Turning Hierarchy Upside Down to Drive Performance

The CEO: The Chief Engagement Officer: Turning Hierarchy Upside Down to Drive Performance

by Sir John Smythe

see all from $34.96!

new only from $40.83!

Frommer's Britain's Best-Loved Driving Tours

Frommer's Britain's Best-Loved Driving Tours

by Roy Woodcock, John McIlwaine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Britain

Britain

by Roy Woodcock, John McIlwain, Automobile Association

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.40!

Village walks in Shropshire

Village walks in Shropshire

by Roy Woodcock

see all from $5.53!

new only from $11.00!

A year of walks in the Lake District

A year of walks in the Lake District

by Roy Woodcock

see all from $2.82!

new only from $17.89!

The Long Week-End: A Social History of Great Britain 1918-1939

The Long Week-End: A Social History of Great Britain 1918-1939

by Robert Graves, Alan Hodge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!