» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Laurence M Hauptman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Between Two Fires: American Indians in the Civil War

Between Two Fires: American Indians in the Civil War more books like this

by Laurence M Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Indian participation on both sides during the American Civil War. Nine different tribal groups are featured and the author aims to show how and why the Indians, who were seeking legitimacy, autonomy and land, were decimated and dislocated in what was their last chance for co-existance.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $49.43! | first editions

The Pequots in Southern New England: The Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation

The Pequots in Southern New England: The Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation more books like this

by Laurence M Hauptman (Editor), James D Wherry (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $9.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Seneca Indian in the Union Army: The Civil War Letters of Sergeant Isaac Newton Parker, 1861-1865

A Seneca Indian in the Union Army: The Civil War Letters of Sergeant Isaac Newton Parker, 1861-1865 more books like this

by Isaac Newton Parker, Laurence M Hauptman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sergeant Parker's Civil War letters provide an important glimpse of the experiences of the average Indian soldier during that great conflict. "Newt", as he called himself, was the 3rd Sergeant and Color Bearer of Company D, 132nd New York State Volunteer Infantry. He was stationed in the vicinity of New Bern, North Carolina, from 1863 to 1865, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.45!

The Iroquois in the Civil War: From Battlefield to Reservation

The Iroquois in the Civil War: From Battlefield to Reservation more books like this

by Laurence M Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the involvement of the Iroquois in the US Civil War. Based on archival records and wartime letters and diaries, this account shows that the Iroquois were dedicated cavalrymen and soldiers. It asks why they were so loyal to the Union and what their attitude was toward slavery and war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tribes and Tribulations: Misconceptions about American Indians and Their Histories

Tribes and Tribulations: Misconceptions about American Indians and Their Histories more books like this

by Laurence M Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Selects topics from the seventeenth century to the present as examples of some commonly held but erroneous views on Indian-white relationships, including stereotypes of Indians as mascots.

see all copies from $3.14!

new only from $12.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Formulating American Indian Policy in New York State, 1970-1986 more books like this

by Laurence M. Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $14.00! | first editions

Seven Generations of Iroquois Leadership: The Six Nations Since 1800

Seven Generations of Iroquois Leadership: The Six Nations Since 1800 more books like this

by Laurence M Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Seven Generations of Iroquois Leadership", Laurence M. Hauptman traces the past 200 years of the Six Nations' history through the lens of the remarkable leaders who shaped it. Focusing on the distinct qualities of Iroquois leadership, Hauptman reveals how the Six Nations have survived in the face of overwhelming pressure. Employing a ...

see all copies from $18.08!

new only from $18.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oneida Indians in the Age of Allotment, 1860-1920

The Oneida Indians in the Age of Allotment, 1860-1920 more books like this

by Laurence M Hauptman, L Gordon McLester, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Oneida Indians, already weakened by their participation in the Civil War, faced the possibility of losing their reservation--their community's greatest crisis since its resettlement in Wisconsin after the War of 1812.

see all copies from $25.49!

new only from $37.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Formulating Am Indian Po more books like this

by Laurence M Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $24.11! | first editions

Chief Daniel Bread more books like this

by Lawrence Hauptman, Gordon McLester, Laurence M Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chief Daniel Bread (1800-1873) played a key role in establishing the Oneida Indians' presence in Wisconsin after their removal from New York, yet no monument commemorates his deeds as the Oneida community's founder. Laurence M. Hauptman and L. Gordon McLester III redress that historical oversight, connecting Bread's life story with the nineteenth ...

see all copies from $21.50!

new only from $21.50! | first editions

The Iroquois Struggle for Survival: World War II to Red Power more books like this

by Laurence M. Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.57!

new only from $34.71!

Conspiracy of Interests: Iroquois Dispossession and the Rise of New York State

Conspiracy of Interests: Iroquois Dispossession and the Rise of New York State more books like this

by Laurence M Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of family law as it pertains to women with regard to marriage, divorce and inheritance in the Middle East. This second edition is revised to expand and update coverage of family law reforms that have taken place throughout the Middle East, North Africa, and South and Southeast Asia. It focuses on the historical and legal context for ...

see all copies from $15.64!

new only from $15.64! | first editions

The Oneida Land Claims: A Legal History

The Oneida Land Claims: A Legal History more books like this

by George C Shattuck, Laurence M Hauptman (Designer), Jack Campisi (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Oneida Indians once owned millions of acres in what is now New York State, but their land has gradually been taken away from them by the State. The Indians were told they had no claim on the land, but continued to fight. This is an account of that fight, which they eventually won.

see all copies from $6.26!

new only from $36.07!

Iroquois and the New Deal more books like this

by Laurence Hauptman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.93!

new only from $60.11! | first editions

The Oneida Land Claims: A Legal History more books like this

by Jack Campisi (Designed by), George C. Shattuck, Laurence M. Hauptman (Designed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Oneida Indians once owned millions of acres in what is now New York State, but their land has gradually been taken away from them by the State. The Indians were told they had no claim on the land, but continued to fight. This is an account of that fight, which they eventually won.

see all copies from $44.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Pequots of Southern New England, the Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation more books like this

by Hauptman, Laurence M. And James D. Wherry, Eds other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ptg. Binding: Softbound Publisher: U of Oklahoma Pr. Date Published: 1993

Description: Near fine. 268 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Seneca Indian in the Union Army: the Civil War Letters of Ergeant Issac Newton Parker, 1861-1865

by Hauptman, Laurence M other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 0186318651995

Description: The author served in the 132nd NY State vols, Co D, a unit made up of Iroquis Indians during the campaigns in the east., especially North Carolina 1863-1865 1995 paper edition, VG CONDITION, 6x9, 120 pages, illus, maps, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Seneca Indian in the Union Army the Civil War Lettes of Sergeant Isaac Newton Parker 1861-1865 more books like this

by Hauptman, Laurence M. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Burd Street Press Date Published: 1995

Description: As new. Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists and the Ecology of New England

Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists and the Ecology of New England

by William Cronon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Oneida Indian Journey: From New York to Wisconsin, 1784-1860

Oneida Indian Journey: From New York to Wisconsin, 1784-1860

by Laurence Hauptman (Editor), L Gordon McLester, III (Editor), William T Hagan (Foreword by)

see all from $6.49!

new only from $16.23!

The Confederate Cherokees: John Drew's Regiment of Mounted Rifles

The Confederate Cherokees: John Drew's Regiment of Mounted Rifles

by W Craig Gaines

see all from $6.00!

new only from $22.55!

Mississippian village textiles at Wickliffe

Mississippian village textiles at Wickliffe

by Penelope Ballard Drooker

see all from $4.00!

new only from $35.95!

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.93!

The Spanish Frontier in North America

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by David J Weber

see all from $3.95!

new only from $19.23!