» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Selina Hastings

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The children's illustrated Bible

The children's illustrated Bible more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This children's Bible includes brief essays which place Biblical events in their historical and geographical context. Illustrated with color drawings and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Children's Illustrated Bible

The Children's Illustrated Bible more books like this

by DK Publishing, Selina Hastings (Retold by), Eric Thomas (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.70!

new only from $8.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nancy Mitford

Nancy Mitford more books like this

by Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nancy Mitford was witty, intelligent, often acerbic, a great tease and an acute observer of upper-class English idiosyncrasies. With the publication of her novels, above all "The Pursuit of Love", "Love in a Cold Climate" and "The Blessing", she became a huge bestseller and a household name. An inveterate writer of letters, she wrote almost daily ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.88! | signed copies | first editions

Evelyn Waugh: A Biography

Evelyn Waugh: A Biography more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the foremost writers of our times, Evelyn Waugh was also one of its most extraordinary eccentrics. Here in intimate detail are the collapse of Waugh's first marriage and his conversion to the Catholic Church, his second marriage and the social milieu satirized in such classics as Brideshead Revisited and A Handful of Dust. Photos.

see all copies from $3.04!

new only from $63.98! | first editions

Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady

Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the 1985 Kate Greenaway Medal.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $14.99! | first editions

Rosamond Lehmann

Rosamond Lehmann more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life of Rosamond Lehmann (1901-1990) was as romantic and harrowing as that of any of her fictional heroines. She enjoyed an idyllic childhood in the Thames valley, and she was much pursued while at Cambridge, but an early marriage to Leslie Runciman was wretchedly unhappy. The phenomenal success of her shocking, first novel, Dusty Answer gave ...

see all copies from $10.54!

new only from $10.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter and the wolf

Peter and the wolf more books like this

by Selina Hastings, Reg Cartwright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First performed at the Children's Theatre in Moscow in 1936, this orchestral tale has become a favorite of children around the world. Selina Hastings retells the story simply and directly--just right for young children. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $194.64! | first editions

The Canterbury Tales more books like this

by Selina Hastings, Geoffrey Chaucer, Reg Cartwright (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Canterbury Tales" were originally planned to include over 100 stories, but Chaucer completed only 22. The device of using a pilgrimage as a setting for the telling of tales was not uncommon--medieval pilgrims traditionally told stories to liven up the long trek--but Chaucer's version is infinitely more sophisticated, matching the teller and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.90! | first editions

The Birth of Jesus

The Birth of Jesus more books like this

by Selena Hastings, Selina Hastings (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prepared in consultation with educators, scholars and religious advisers, this book includes well-loved stories written in a clear, lively language. Color photos of the plants, animals, people, and places of the Bible set the stories in context.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Life of Contrasts: the Autobiography

A Life of Contrasts: the Autobiography

by Diana; Hastings Mitford, Selina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An autobiography of Diana Mitford describing how it came about that both Winston Churchill and Adolf Hitler adored her, and Evelyn Waugh and Oswald Mosley fell in love with her.

see all copies from $4.91!

new only from $9.99!

Noah's Ark

Noah's Ark more books like this

by Selena Hastings, Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With color photos and illustrations throughout, this book of stories was prepared in consultation with educators, scholars and religious advisers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

view cover

David & Goliath more books like this

by Selena Hastings, Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Selected well-loved stories are retold for children. Color photos and illustrations throughout helps put the stories in context.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Reynard the fox more books like this

by Selina Hastings, Graham Percy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No bird is safe from Reynard's sharp teeth, and King Lion himself is no match for his even sharper wits. But Reynard's wicked ways have brought him powerful enemies. Despite one outrageous trick after another, it looks as if the Fox's day of reckoning is at hand. Scorned by all and brought to the very foot of the gallows, how can this charming red ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Miracles of Jesus more books like this

by Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With full-color illustrations and photos throughout, this book teaches children about the works of Jesus, as it entertains them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!

The man who wanted to live forever more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A man who wants to live forever manages to hold out for several hundred years, but Death eventually tricks him into going away with him.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions

view cover

Sir Gawain and the Green Knight more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Gawain is perhaps the most famous of all the legendary knights of King Arthur's Round Table. In this exciting story, his honour and bravery are put to the test when challenged by the mighty Green Knight.

see all copies from $2.67!

new only from $80.78! | first editions

view cover

The Miracles of Jesus more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exciting format with pictures and diagrams makes learning Bible stories fun. Readers young and old alike will find that stories, places, and events from the Bible will come to life as they read through this book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $66.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Noah's Ark : and other Bible stories more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One in a series of illustrated Bible stories, this title tells the story of Noah's Ark. To help explain the stories and set them in their historical and geographical context, background information is included, together with photographs and maps of places mentioned.

see all copies from $1.99!

David & Goliath : and other Bible stories more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One in a series of illustrated Bible stories, this title tells the story of David and Goliath. To help explain the stories and set them in their historical and geographical context, background information is included, together with photographs and maps of places mentioned.

see all copies from $2.53!

Sir Gawain & the Loathly Lady - Sir Gawain y La Abominable Dama more books like this

by Selina Hastings, Juan Wijingaard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A prince must marry a beautiful maiden who has been turned into a monster, until he can answer a question that will save her.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00!

view cover

The miracles of Jesus : and other Bible stories more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One in a series of illustrated Bible stories, this title tells the story of the miracles of Jesus. To help explain the stories and set them in their historical and geographical context, background information is included, together with photographs and maps of places mentioned.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $92.72!

view cover

The birth of Jesus : and other Bible stories more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One in a series of illustrated Bible stories, this title tells the story of the birth of Jesus. To help explain the stories and set them in their historical and geographical context, background information is included, together with photographs and maps of places mentioned.

see all copies from $3.99!

The surviving works of Anne Wharton more books like this

by Anne Wharton, Germaine Greer, Selina Hastings

see all copies from $80.50!

view cover

A selection from the Canterbury tales by Geoffrey Chaucer more books like this

by Selina Hastings, Reg Cartwright

This is a retelling of seven of Chaucer's "Canterbury Tales", which aims to capture the spirit of the originals while making them accessible to the young reader.

see all copies from $24.83!

view cover

The Firebird more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A dynamic tale, made famous by Igor Stravinsky's ballet with music, was first collected by the nineteenth-century folklorist A.N. Afanasyev. It tells how a young huntsman, finding by accident a feather of the fabulous Firebird, is instructed by the King to capture the bird itself. The task is a formidable one and the huntsman despairs; it is his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Golden Children's Bible

The Golden Children's Bible

by Golden Books, J Grispino, Jose Miralles (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.85!

Blessing

Blessing

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $1.99!

Woodlanders

Woodlanders

by Thomas Hardy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

War & Peace

War & Peace

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Yertle the Turtle

Yertle the Turtle

by Dr Seuss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.80!

Puente Hasta Terabithia

Puente Hasta Terabithia

by Katherine Paterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.82!