» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Hass

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
How to Ace Calculus: The Streetwise Guide

How to Ace Calculus: The Streetwise Guide more books like this

by Colin C Adams, Abigail Thompson, Joel Hass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by three gifted teachers, this book provides brief and highly readable explanations of the key topics of calculus without the technical details and fine print found in a formal text.

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

University Calculus

University Calculus more books like this

by Joel Hass, Maurice D Weir, George Brinton Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Calculus hasn't changed, but your students have. Many of today's students have seen calculus before at the high school level. However, professors report nationwide that students come into their calculus courses with weak backgrounds in algebra and trigonometry, two areas of knowledge vital to the mastery of calculus. University Calculus: ...

see all copies from $23.21!

new only from $30.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

University Calculus: Elements with Early Transcendentals

University Calculus: Elements with Early Transcendentals more books like this

by Joel Hass, Maurice D Weir, George B Thomas, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

University Calculus: Elements is a three semester, short early transcendentals science and engineering majors calculus book. It maintains the high standards and careful development that have been the hallmark of the Thomas' Calculus series, but this text follows a bee line to the essential elements of calculus. This text is designed for those ...

see all copies from $17.25!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

How to Ace the Rest of Calculus: The Streetwise Guide; Including Multi-Variable

How to Ace the Rest of Calculus: The Streetwise Guide; Including Multi-Variable more books like this

by Colin C Adams, Joel Hass, Abigail Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second book in the "How to Ace" series, "How to Ace the Rest of Calculus" is a witty, irreverent, and practical guide to mastering second and third semester calculus. Based on the premise that students learn best when presented with direct, concise, and informal information, the pedagogy captures the tone and content of students exchanging ...

see all copies from $4.16!

new only from $4.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas' Calculus Student's Solutions Manual, Part One: Early Transcendentals

Thomas' Calculus Student's Solutions Manual, Part One: Early Transcendentals

by George B Thomas, Jr., Maurice D Weir (Revised by), Joel Hass (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains carefully worked-out solutions to all the odd-numbered exercises in the text. Part One Corresponds to Chapters 1-11 of Thomas' Calculus, Early Transcendentals, Eleventh Edition.

see all copies from $16.90!

new only from $41.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas' Calculus Media Upgrade

Thomas' Calculus Media Upgrade more books like this

by George Brinton Thomas, Joel Hass (Revised by), Maurice D Weir (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Calculus hasn't changed, but your students have. Many of today's students have seen calculus before at the high school level. However, professors report nationwide that students come into their calculus courses with weak backgrounds in algebra and trigonometry, two areas of knowledge vital to the mastery of calculus. Thomas' Calculus, Media ...

see all copies from $39.99!

new only from $65.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Curriculum Planning: A Contemporary Approach

Curriculum Planning: A Contemporary Approach more books like this

by Forrest W Parkay, Glen Hass, Eric J Anctil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The eighth edition of Curriculum Planning is a selection of readings that presents the knowledge, skills, and alternative strategies needed by curriculum planners and teachers at all levels of education, from early childhood through adulthood. The book offers a variety of learning experiences for students with wide-ranging interests, learning ...

see all copies from $5.45!

new only from $89.22!

Thomas' Calculus Early Transcendentals

Thomas' Calculus Early Transcendentals more books like this

by George B Thomas, Jr., Maurice D Weir, Joel Hass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the most comprehensive revision of Thomas' Calculus in 25 years. The new edition of Thomas is a return to what Thomas has always been: the book with the best exercises. For the 11th edition, the authors have added exercises cut in the 10th edition, as well as exercises and examples from the classic 5th and 6th editions. The book's theme ...

see all copies from $15.89!

new only from $99.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mysteries of Sherlock Holmes

The Mysteries of Sherlock Holmes more books like this

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Paul Bachem (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These short stories featuring the master of deduction include "The Speckled Band", "The Red-Headed League", and "The Blue Carbuncle".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas' Calculus

Thomas' Calculus more books like this

by George B Thomas, Jr., Maurice D Weir, Joel Hass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new edition of Thomas is a return to what Thomas has always been: the book with the best exercises. For the 11th edition, the authors have added exercises cut in the 10th edition, as well as, going back to the classic 5th and 6th editions for additional exercises and examples. The book's theme is that Calculus is about thinking; one cannot ...

see all copies from $2.36!

new only from $13.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Curriculum Leadership: Readings for Developing Quality Educational Programs more books like this

by Forrest W Parkay, Glen J Hass, Eric J Anctil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ninth edition of Curriculum Planning is a selection of readings that presents the knowledge, skills, and alternative strategies needed by curriculum planners and teachers at all levels of education, from early childhood through adulthood. The book offers a variety of learning experiences for students with wide-ranging interests, learning ...

see all copies from $77.34!

new only from $79.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essential Haiku Volume 20 more books like this

by Robert Hass (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

American readers have been fascinated, since their exposure to Japanese culture late in the nineteenth century, with the brief Japanese poem called the hokku or haiku . The seventeen-syllable form is rooted in a Japanese tradition of close observation of nature, of making poetry from subtle suggestion. Infused by its great practitioners with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

University Calculus Student's Solutions Manual Part One

by Joel Hass, Maurice D Weir, George B Thomas, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.95!

new only from $23.95!

view cover

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage more books like this

by Robert Hass, Stephen Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For brides and grooms who want to give their weddings new depth and meaning, two acclaimed poet-translators have gathered a stunning collection of poems and prose that will add a unique and personal dimension to the ceremony. Includes examples of wedding ceremonies from various cultures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005 more books like this

by Robert Hass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Hass has, for a long time, held a prominent position among the most revered of all living poets. Unlike the more difficult, cerebral poetry of writers like John Ashbery, Hass' work is grounded in the beauty of the physical world, in the smaller details of natural, human life. His poetry is graceful, humble, curious, and wise. Because he has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sun Under Wood more books like this

by Robert Hass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book in seven years from the Poet Laureate of the United States. Nominated for the 1996 National Book Award, and winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry in 1997.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thomas' Calculus Part Two Media Upgrade more books like this

by George Brinton Thomas, Joel Hass (Revised by), Maurice D Weir (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Calculus hasn't changed, but your students have. Many of today's students have seen calculus before at the high school level. However, professors report nationwide that students come into their calculus courses with weak backgrounds in algebra and trigonometry, two areas of knowledge vital to the mastery of calculus. Thomas' Calculus, Media ...

see all copies from $62.97!

new only from $81.95!

view cover

My Tank Is Fight! more books like this

by Zack Parsons, Mike Doscher (Illustrator), Josh Hass (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on his article of the same name, "My Tank Is Fight!" is a witty examination of 20 real inventions from World War II that never saw the light of day. B&W illustrations throughout. 8-page color insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Human Wishes more books like this

by Robert Haas, M.S., Robert Hass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

Student's Solutions Manual Part Two for University Calculus

by Joel Hass, Maurice D Weir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.25!

new only from $28.95!

view cover

Thomas' Calculus Part One Media Upgrade more books like this

by George Brinton Thomas, Joel Hass (Revised by), Maurice D Weir (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Calculus hasn't changed, but your students have. Many of today's students have seen calculus before at the high school level. However, professors report nationwide that students come into their calculus courses with weak backgrounds in algebra and trigonometry, two areas of knowledge vital to the mastery of calculus. Thomas' Calculus, Media ...

see all copies from $26.20!

new only from $88.50!

view cover

Merleau-Ponty's Philosophy more books like this

by Lawrence Hass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The work of French philosopher Maurice Merleau-Ponty touches on some of the most essential and vital concerns of the world today, yet his ideas are notoriously difficult and not widely understood. Lawrence Hass redresses this problem by offering an exceptionally clear, carefully argued, critical appreciation of Merleau-Ponty's philosophy. Hass ...

see all copies from $15.69!

new only from $22.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Private Equity Edge: How Private Equity Players and the World's Top Companies Build Value and Wealth more books like this

by Arthur B Laffer, William J Hass, IV Pryor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers fresh value-creating insights and tools from the best in private equity. Written by Arthur Laffer, a pioneer in supply-side economics and the inventor of the Laffer curve, and valuation experts Haas and Pryor, "The Private Equity Edge" delivers innovative, practical ideas for creating value and wealth that can be used by ...

see all copies from $22.67!

new only from $22.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thomas' Calculus Early Transcendentals Part 1 (Single Variable, CHS. 1-11) more books like this

by George B Thomas, Maurice D Weir, Joel R Hass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.74!

view cover

American Poetry 20th Cent Vol 1: Henry Adams to Dorothy Parker more books like this

by Library of America, Various, Robert Hass (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This landmark anthology, part of a series that will eventually cover the entire century, gathers nearly 1500 poems by over 200 poets to restore American poetry's most brilliant era in all its beauty, explosive energy, and extraordinary diversity. Included are generous selections of the century's great poets -- Robert Frost, Wallace Stevens, ...

see all copies from $9.87!

new only from $17.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Field Guide

Field Guide

by Robert Hass

see all from $5.85!

new only from $9.95!

Thomas' Calculus

Thomas' Calculus

by Ross L. Finney

see all from $2.92!

new only from $35.50!

Haiku Handbook: How to Write, Share, and Teach Haiku

Haiku Handbook: How to Write, Share, and Teach Haiku

by William S Higginson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.84!

American Poetry: The 19th Century Vol. 1: Volume 1: Freneau to Whitman

American Poetry: The 19th Century Vol. 1: Volume 1: Freneau to Whitman

by Various, Professor John Hollander (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.20!

Wedding Readings: Centuries of Writing and Rituals on Love and Marriage

Wedding Readings: Centuries of Writing and Rituals on Love and Marriage

by Eleanor Munro (Editor), Various

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.23!

World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War

World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War

by Max Brooks

see all from $6.34!

new only from $8.91!