» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard J Harvey

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
So Each May Learn: Integrating Learning Styles and Multiple Intelligences

So Each May Learn: Integrating Learning Styles and Multiple Intelligences more books like this

by Harvey F Silver, Richard W Strong, Matthew J Perini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.44!

new only from $7.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teaching What Matters Most: Standards and Strategies for Raising Student Achievement

Teaching What Matters Most: Standards and Strategies for Raising Student Achievement more books like this

by Harvey F Silver, Richard W Strong, Matthew J Perini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $12.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lippincott's Illustrated Reviews Pharmacology

Lippincott's Illustrated Reviews Pharmacology more books like this

by Richard D Howland, Mary J Mycek, Richard A Harvey, Ph.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Now in full color, "Lippincott's Illustrated Reviews: Pharmacology, Third Edition" enables rapid review and assimilation of large amounts of complex information about the essentials of medical pharmacology. As in previous editions, "Lippincott's Illustrated Reviews: Pharmacology" features an outline format, over 500 full-color illustrations, cross ...

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $12.85!

The Strategic Teacher: Selecting the Right Research-Based Strategy for Every Lesson

The Strategic Teacher: Selecting the Right Research-Based Strategy for Every Lesson more books like this

by Harvey F Silver, Richard W Strong, Matthew J Perini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Strategic Teacher offers a repertoire of strategies designed and proven to meet today's high standards and reach diverse learners. Twenty reliable, flexible strategies (along with dozens of variations) are organized into these groups of instruction: * mastery style to emphasize the development of student memory; * understanding style to ...

see all copies from $9.96!

new only from $26.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leadership Ensemble: Lessons in Collaborative Management from the Worlds Only Conductorless Orchestra

Leadership Ensemble: Lessons in Collaborative Management from the Worlds Only Conductorless Orchestra more books like this

by Harvey Seifter, Peter Economy, J Richard Hackman, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Delineating ten core principles of collaborative management, the authors present the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra as an exciting new model for streamlining organizational management and structure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.75! | first editions

Dementia handbook

Dementia handbook more books like this

by Richard J Harvey, Fox Nick C, Martin N Rossor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Written by a leading psychiatrist and two leading neurologists, this book is a step-by-step guide for medical personnel investigating cases of suspected dementia, whether of the Alzheimer's type or dementia associated with atrial fibrillation. In this rapidly developing field, the three divisions of tools, diagnosis and management turn this ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $23.00!

Reading for Academic Success: Powerful Strategies for Struggling, Average, and Advanced Readers, Grades 7-12

Reading for Academic Success: Powerful Strategies for Struggling, Average, and Advanced Readers, Grades 7-12 more books like this

by Richard W Strong, Harvey F Silver, Matthew J Perini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

'Not just for reading teachers, this book is ideal for all secondary content areas. Each chapter includes a wealth of resources including powerful reading strategies, vivid classroom examples, and 'Strategies for Struggling Readers' sections to help close the achievement gap between proficient and at-risk students' - Rachel Billmeyer, Educational ...

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $34.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reading for Academic Success, Grades 2-6: Differentiated Strategies for Struggling, Average, and Advanced Readers

Reading for Academic Success, Grades 2-6: Differentiated Strategies for Struggling, Average, and Advanced Readers more books like this

by Richard W Strong, Harvey F Silver, Matthew J Perini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Strong reading skills are the foundation for school and life. Using the techniques of differentiation, the authors explain in clear and accessible language how to turn average or struggling readers into thoughtful, high-achieving readers. These "A+ readers" have the skills and knowledge to comprehend, analyze, and form a synthesis from any type of ...

see all copies from $38.95!

new only from $38.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pyramids of Life

Pyramids of Life more books like this

by Harvey Croze, John Reader, Richard Dawkins (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Whatever the outward appearance, nothing in nature is an entirely random occurrence. Examining every level of existence, and taking into account the recent interference of man and the emerging science of complex adaptive systems, this illustrated book is a fascinating perspective on the world in which we live.

see all copies from $11.97!

first editions

Wordsworth: The Prelude; A Casebook, more books like this

by W J Harvey, Richard Gravil

see all copies from $15.50!

first editions

A Colour Handbook of Skin Diseases of the Dog and Cat

A Colour Handbook of Skin Diseases of the Dog and Cat more books like this

by Richard G Harvey, P J McKeever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$136.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This handbook is arranged into sections for ease of use, with each section describing and classifying dermatoses according to their particular symptoms.

see all copies from $136.93!

Tools for promoting active, in-depth learning

by Harvey F. Silver, Richard W. Strong, Matthew J. Perini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$183.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $85.06!

view cover

Color Handbk Skin Dis Dog/Cat-98 more books like this

by Patrick J McKeever, Richard G Harvey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$182.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Etiology, clinical features, and diagnosis and management of 125 canine and feline dermatoses are covered in a problem-oriented format in this textbook and atlas. More than 200 full-color photographs depict aspects of each disease. Information is drawn from both academic research and clinical experience. Within 12 sections, the dermatoses are ...

see all copies from $153.00!

A colour handbook of skin diseases of the dog and cat : a problem-oriented approach to diagnosis and management more books like this

by Richard G. Harvey, Patrick J. McKeever

This text is designed to enable the veterinary practitioner and student to deal effectively with the diagnosis and management of the most commonly seen dermatoses of dogs and cats. It is practically arranged into sections for ease of use, and each section describes and classifies dermatoses according to their principal sign.

see all copies from $34.65!

new only from $34.65!

view cover

A Color Handbook of Skin Diseases of the Dog and Cat more books like this

by Patrick J McKeever, Tim Nuttall, Richard G Harvey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A revised edition of the best-selling book. The strengths of the First Edition have been preserved and the authors have revised the entire text for the new Second Edition, adding twenty-one new sections and a wealth of color photos. The book has a problem-oriented approach arranged in twelve chapters covering dermatoses classified by their ...

see all copies from $65.74!

new only from $65.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Visitations of the County of Oxford Taken in the Years 1566, 1574, and in 1634 (1871) more books like this

by William Harvey, Professor Richard Lee, John Philpot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Also By William Ryley, Together With The Gatherings Of Oxfordshire, 1574.

see all copies from $25.23!

new only from $25.23!

view cover

Ear Diseases of the Dog and Cat more books like this

by Richard G Harvey, Joseph Harari, Agnes J Delauche

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$107.56  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Ear disease, particularly oritis external, is a common condition presented in veterinary practice and is not always obvious to the pet owner. Other vital conditions covered include otitis media, vestibula syndrome (or acquired conducive deafness) which, although less commonly seen in practice, can be devastating to the animal concerned. The key ...

see all copies from $107.56!

new only from $107.56!

California politics and policies; original essays more books like this

by Eugene P. Dvorin (Editor), Arthur J. Misner, Richard B. Harvey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, May 1976: Man Plus (Part 2 of 3); Pages From a 22nd Century Zoologist's Notebook (Part 2 of 2); Paradise Beach; Sunday We Didn't Go to Lemon's; Account of Mr. Ira Davidson; Three Comedians; Sound of Something D more books like this

by Frederik Pohl; Bonnie Dalzell; Richard Cowper; Paul Darcy Boles; Avram Davidson; Harvey Jacobs; J. Michael Reaves; Isaac Asimov other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mercury Press, Cornwall, CT Date Published: 1976

Description: Hardy, David (cover) Very Good. Toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching Styles and Strategies Interventions to Enrich Istructional Decision-Making

by J. Robert Hanson, Richard W. Strong, Patricia B. Schwartz Harvey F. Silver other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Silver Strong & Associates

Description: Very Good. B000LWF3RW Light cover wear, NO marks, stains, tears or folded pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching Styles and Strategies Interventions to Enrich Istructional Decision-Making

by J. Robert Hanson, Richard W. Strong, Patricia B. Schwartz Harvey F. Silver other copies of this book

price: $8.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silver Strong & Associates Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. No tears. Does have some highlighting, and underlining. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

4 Book Set By Jerry L. Patterson; Henry J. Tamburin; Richard Harvey; Edwin Silberstang; Blackjack: a Winner's Handbook; Blackjack; Take the Money and Run; Cutting Edge Blackjack; Winning Blackjack for the Serious Player

by Jerry L. Patterson; Henry J. Tamburin; Richard Harvey; Edwin Silberstang other copies of this book

price: $29.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Nice clean set of 4 blackjack books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Principles and Practice of Medicine

by A. McGheee Harvey, Md Leighton E. Cluff, Md Richard J Johns Md Albert H Owens Jr Md David Rabinowitz Md Richard S Ross Md other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventeenth Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Meredith Publishing Co., NewYork Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Medical Text Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pine Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bates' Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking

Bates' Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking

by Lynn S Bickley, M.D.

see all from $4.24!

new only from $22.87!

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K Wong, Rosemary T Wong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Educational Testing and Measurement: Classroom Application and Practice

Educational Testing and Measurement: Classroom Application and Practice

by Tom Kubiszyn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Qbq! the Question Behind the Question: Practicing Personal Accountability at Work and in Life

Qbq! the Question Behind the Question: Practicing Personal Accountability at Work and in Life

by John G Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

The Differentiated Classroom: Responding to the Needs of All Learners

The Differentiated Classroom: Responding to the Needs of All Learners

by Carol Ann Tomlinson

see all from $3.69!

new only from $14.26!

Classroom Assessment: What Teachers Need to Know

Classroom Assessment: What Teachers Need to Know

by W James Popham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!