» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kent Haruf

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Plainsong

Plainsong more books like this

by Kent Haruf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In alternating points of view, Haruf chronicles several lives in a small town in Colorado. The plot involves Tom Guthrie, whose wife leaves him with their two little boys; a young pregnant girl who is thrown out of her house by her mother; the elderly McPheron brothers who take her in; and Maggie Jones, Tom's kindhearted colleague.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where You Once Belonged

Where You Once Belonged more books like this

by Kent Haruf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Haruf's second novel, about a small-town football hero, is set in a small Colorado community.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tie That Binds

The Tie That Binds more books like this

by Kent Haruf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edith Goodnough, whose life spans much of the 20th century, gives up Sanders Roscoe--this novel's narrator-- to care for her domineering crippled father. Haruf's first novel won the 1986 Whiting Award and a PEN/Hemingway citation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eventide

Eventide more books like this

by Kent Haruf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The citizens of Holt, Colorado, return in Kent Haruf's follow-up to his bestselling 1999 novel, PLAINSONG. His characters' problems are myriad: poverty, ignorance, schoolyard bullies, dying elders. But in American small towns, people help each other out, tangling their lives together without hesitation in the process--and Haruf's moving and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

West of Last Chance

West of Last Chance more books like this

by Peter Brown (Photographer), Kent Haruf (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.01  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a unique collaboration, "West of Last Chance" brings together celebrated photographer Peter Brown's haunting photographs of the high plains, interspersed with award-winning author Kent Haruf's narratives of the people who live there. The result is a profound visual/verbal dialogue of short prose pieces and large-format colour images that draw ...

see all copies from $19.01!

new only from $19.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plainsong

Plainsong more books like this

by Kent Karuf, Kent Haruf, Tom Stechschulte (Read by)

In alternating points of view, Haruf chronicles several lives in a small town in Colorado. The plot involves Tom Guthrie, whose wife leaves him with their two little boys; a young pregnant girl who is thrown out of her house by her mother; the elderly McPheron brothers who take her in; and Maggie Jones, Tom's kindhearted colleague.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

Brothers in Arms

Brothers in Arms more books like this

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Anthony Walton, Peter Francis James (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by a World War II veteran and friend, the basketball legend recounts the courageous story of the first all-black tank battalion to see combat in the war. Interviews with surviving members of the 761st Battalion and their families weave together a page-turning narrative of horror and triumph.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.99! | first editions

Flüchtiges Glück

by Kent Haruf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

Colorado Blues

by Haruf Kent

see all copies from $45.78!

new only from $45.78!

The Tie That Binds

The Tie That Binds

by Kent Haruf

Narrated by her neighbour, Edith's tragedies unfold: a tough childhood, a mother's death, a violence that leaves a father dependent on his children, forever enraged. She is a woman who sacrifices all to family - until she is forced to reclaim her freedom in one dramatic, unexpected gesture.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Les Gens De Holt County

by Haruf Kent

see all copies from $75.25!

new only from $75.25!

Le Chant Des Plaines

by Kent Haruf

see all copies from $75.68!

new only from $75.68!

The tie that binds : a novel

by Kent Haruf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $57.50!

Plainsong

by Haruf Kent

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $11.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

Where You Once Belonged used book

Where You Once Belonged more books like this

by Haruf, Kent other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375708701 ISBN: 0375708707

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

2 Book Set By Haruf, Kent; the Tie That Binds, Plainsong

by Haruf, Kent other copies of this book

price: $10.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Small cut to the side of the cover of one of the books. otherwise clean copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

3-Book Set / Lot By Kent Haruf; Plainsong; the Tie That Binds; Where You Once Belonged used book

3-Book Set / Lot By Kent Haruf; Plainsong; the Tie That Binds; Where You Once Belonged

by Kent Haruf other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Nice clean set of 3 books. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

3 Book Lot By Kent Haruf; the Tie That Binds; Where You Once Belonged; Plainsong used book

3 Book Lot By Kent Haruf; the Tie That Binds; Where You Once Belonged; Plainsong

by Kent Haruf other copies of this book

price: $24.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Nice clean set of 3 books. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Plainsong, Unabridged Cds

by Kent Haruf other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook (CD)

Description: Exlibrary, 8 CDs in clamshell box, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eventide [Paperback] By Haruf, Kent

by Kent Haruf other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-01-01

Description: Like New. Like new book read once from my personal libary. Ships from Virginia next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Path Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bookplate-Signed more books like this

by Haruf, Kent other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Approximately 3" x 5" Signed Standard size BOOKPLATE, SIGNED by the stated author/personality. Bookplates are excellent to put in books by or about the author, which can add value, depending upon the author. Many buy signed bookplates for the joy of owning a certain individual's autograph, which is a collectible in itself! Some like to take a signed bookplate and frame it with a photograph or other item of interest relating to the personality. Each bookplate may vary slightly in border, color, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plainsong: a Novel more books like this

by Haruf, Kent other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999

Description: 299 pp. Light bend to front cover, a bit of rubbing to spine; in all, near fine in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bookplate

by Haruf, Kent other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Fine. 2 x 3 Approximately. This is a commercial size bookplate, excellent for placing in the front of books or great to frame and display with photo, or fine to collect as a simple signature of your favorite authors, singers, actors etc. each bookplate is boldly signed by the individual and is guaranteed authentic. Size is approximately 2 x 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Guadalcanal Diary

Guadalcanal Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Local Wonders: Seasons in the Bohemian Alps

Local Wonders: Seasons in the Bohemian Alps

by Ted Kooser

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

West with the Night

West with the Night

by Beryl Markham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The World of Late Antiquity

The World of Late Antiquity

by Peter Brown

see all from $9.58!

new only from $20.32!

Brothers in Arms: The Epic Story of the 761st Tank Battalion, WWII's Forgotten Heroes

Brothers in Arms: The Epic Story of the 761st Tank Battalion, WWII's Forgotten Heroes

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Anthony Walton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.72!