» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Hartshorne

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ethics and Law for School Psychologists

Ethics and Law for School Psychologists more books like this

by Susan Jacob, Timothy S Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"By integrating the fields of psychology and special education ...[t]his book provides a valuable reference for graduate faculty members and students as well as practitioners." Linda K. Knauss, PhD, Assistant Professor and Director of Internship Training Institute for Graduate Clinical Psychology, Widener University "A must-read for any ...

see all copies from $3.80!

new only from $64.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Algebraic Geometry

Algebraic Geometry more books like this

by Richard Hartshorne, Robin Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robin Hartshorne studied algebraic geometry with Oscar Zariski and David Mumford at Harvard, and with J.-P. Serre and A. Grothendieck in Paris. After receiving his Ph.D. from Princeton in 1963, Hartshorne became a Junior Fellow at Harvard, then taught there for several years. In 1972 he moved to California where he is now Professor at the ...

see all copies from $32.90!

new only from $32.90! | first editions

Geometry: Euclid and Beyond

Geometry: Euclid and Beyond more books like this

by Robin Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers a unique opportunity to understand the essence of one of the great thinkers of western civilization. A guided reading of Euclid's "Elements" leads to a critical discussion and rigorous modern treatment of Euclid's geometry and its more recent descendants, with complete proofs. Topics include the introduction of coordinates, the ...

see all copies from $32.39!

new only from $32.39! | first editions

Omnipotence/Other Theol

Omnipotence/Other Theol more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents Hartshorne's philosophical theology briefly, simply, and vividly. Throughout the centuries some of the world's most brilliant philosophers and theologians have held and perpetuated six beliefs that give the word God a meaning untrue to its import in sacred writings or in active religious devotion:1. God is absolutely perfect and ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $22.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Social Fabric: American Life from the Civil War to the Present

The Social Fabric: American Life from the Civil War to the Present more books like this

by Thomas L Hartshorne (Editor), Robert Anthony Wheeler (Editor), John H Cary (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology of readings portrays the lives of ordinary Americans and examines the diversity of the American people, from the earliest settlement of Americato Reconstruction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.95!

The Social Fabric, Volume I

The Social Fabric, Volume I more books like this

by Thomas L Hartshorne, Robert Anthony Wheeler, John H Cary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology of readings portrays the lives of ordinary Americans and examines the diversity of the American people, from the earliest settlement of America to Reconstruction. The Social Fabric acquaints students with important events in the nation's history and how these events were reflected in the everyday lives of ordinary people. A wide ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

The Social Fabric, Volume II: American Life from the Civil War to the Present

The Social Fabric, Volume II: American Life from the Civil War to the Present more books like this

by Robert A Wheeler, Thomas L Hartshorne, Mark T Tebeau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology of secondary sources portrays the lives of ordinary Americans and examines the diversity of the American people, from the earliest settlement of America to Reconstruction. "The Social Fabric" acquaints students with the ways in which important events in the nation's history were reflected in the everyday lives of ordinary people. A ...

see all copies from $30.10!

new only from $56.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peripheral Vascular Ultrasound: How, Why and When

Peripheral Vascular Ultrasound: How, Why and When more books like this

by Abigail Thrush, Tim Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book aims to describe the basic scientific principles of ultrasound and blood flow. The content covers interpretation of color images and Doppler spectra; optimisation of scanner controls; description of vascular disorders; carotid duplex ultrasound; lower and upper limb arterial and venous assessment; ultrasound assessment of aneurysms; graft ...

see all copies from $65.09!

new only from $65.09!

The Social Fabric, Volume I: American Life from 1607 to 1877

The Social Fabric, Volume I: American Life from 1607 to 1877 more books like this

by Robert A Wheeler, Thomas L Hartshorne, Mark T Tebeau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology of secondary sources portrays the lives of ordinary Americans and examines the diversity of the American people, from the earliest settlement of America to Reconstruction. "The Social Fabric" acquaints students with the ways in which important events in the nation's history were reflected in the everyday lives of ordinary people. A ...

see all copies from $40.50!

new only from $54.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Divine Relativity: A Social Conception of God

The Divine Relativity: A Social Conception of God more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A major achievement in religious thought." -Henry N. Wieman, The Philosophical Review "This compact, closely reasoned book employs a skill in logic reminiscent of scholasticism at its best to refute traditional notations, scholastic and otherwise, of divine absoluteness, and to expound a conception of God which is both free of contradiction and ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $19.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Born to Sing more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most comprehensive, entertaining studies of bird vocalisations available. It offers a global survey of modes of singing, encompassing more than 5,000 species of singing birds, with special analyses of nearly 200 species with highly developed songs.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $20.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Japan and Her People more books like this

by Anna C Hartshorne, Brent Massey (Editor), Christopher E West (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Japan and Her People" is both a detailed description of late 19th century Japan and an overview of the country's history. Written in 1902 by Anna Hartshorne, a Western educator and long time resident of Japan, the work provides a unique insider's glimpse at Japanese society as it moved from the traditional Edo period lifestyle towards ...

see all copies from $18.71!

new only from $18.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce more books like this

by Charles Sanders Peirce, Charles Hartshorne (Editor), Paul Weiss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Sanders Peirce (1839-1914) is best known as the founder of pragmatism - the philosophy that assesses the meaning of what we say by its practical consequences. His writings cover a wide range of subjects and his influence can be seen in ethics, aesthetics, symbolic logic, religion, epistemology and metaphysics, and also scientific topics. ...

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Lowson's Textbook of botany. more books like this

by John Melvin Lowson, Eric William Simon, K. J. Dormer, J. N. Hartshorne

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Man's Vision of God: and the Logic of Theism

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $73.00!

first editions

view cover

Ethics and Law for School Psychologists more books like this

by Susan Jacob-Timm, Susan Jacob

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume covers ethics and law as they apply to psychologists in the school setting. It may be used as a basic or supplementary text for school psychologists in training and as a resource for practicing school psychologists. It aims to provide information on ethics, professional standards and laws pertinent to school psychologists and a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Zero Fallacy (Tr) more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne, Mohammad Valady (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of metaphysician Charles Hartshorne's writings provides an introduction to his contribution to contemporary philosophy. Central to his outlook are interpretations of such notions as God, freedom, chance, creativity and the social character of experience.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.78! | first editions

view cover

The Logic of Perfection more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Described as one of the pathbreaking works in 20th-century philosophical theology. this work presents Hartshorne's rehabilitation of Anselm's "Ontological Argument", recast in neoclassical form as "the Modal Proof", along with applications of Hartshorne's method to a variety of issues in contemporary metaphysical and religious thinking.

see all copies from $3.73!

new only from $25.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anselm's Discovery: A Re-Examination of the Ontological Proof of God's Existence more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did Anselm, in his "Ontological Argument" (first advanced around 1070), make one of the greatest intellectual discoveries of all time, or did he merely fall into an interesting blunder? In his day, Anselm was criticized by Gaunilo. Subsequent philosophers have generally considered Gaunilo's criticisms to be weighty. Descartes' attempt to ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $31.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wisdom as Moderation: A Philosophy of the Middle Way more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $22.95!

The Distorted Image: Changing Conceptions of the American Character Since Turner more books like this

by Thomas L Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $35.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Insights and Oversights: An Evaluation of Western Philosophy more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $30.35!

Born to Sing: An Interpretation and World Survey of Bird Song more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most comprehensive, entertaining studies of bird vocalisations available. It offers a global survey of modes of singing, encompassing more than 5,000 species of singing birds, with special analyses of nearly 200 species with highly developed songs.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Zero Fallacy: And Other Essays in Neoclassical Philosophy more books like this

by Charles Hartshorne, Mohammad Valady (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of metaphysician Charles Hartshorne's writings provides an introduction to his contribution to contemporary philosophy. Central to his outlook are interpretations of such notions as God, freedom, chance, creativity and the social character of experience.

see all copies from $11.55!

new only from $26.72! | first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Process and reality : an essay in cosmology

Process and reality : an essay in cosmology

by Alfred North Whitehead

see all from $4.00!

new only from $10.95!

History of the Concept of Time: Prolegomena

History of the Concept of Time: Prolegomena

by Martin Heidegger, Theodore Kisiel (Translator)

see all from $15.94!

new only from $28.69!

The Continuity of Peirce's Thought

The Continuity of Peirce's Thought

by Kelly A Parker

see all from $9.99!

new only from $30.50!

Commutative Algebra: With a View Toward Algebraic Geometry

Commutative Algebra: With a View Toward Algebraic Geometry

by J H Ewing, David Eisenbud, F W Gehring

see all from $32.25!

new only from $34.97!

A Common Faith

A Common Faith

by John Dewey

see all from $4.47!

new only from $9.99!

Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal

Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal

by Eric Schlosser

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.62!